lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: what do you think, based on the screens we've seen, the system requirements will be?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-08-2001, 04:37 PM   #1
Qui-GONE Jinn
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 85
Post what do you think, based on the screens we've seen, the system requirements will be?

Anyone have a clue? someone who's really into graphics/computers?

I wonder if I have to get a new comp...
Qui-GONE Jinn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-08-2001, 04:40 PM   #2
SithSeeD
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

Hey if I can run Elite Force, Soldier of Fortune, Unreal Tournament, and Quake 3 on my 200 mhz heavily upgraded machine, I'll think anyone with a better computer than me can run it. Quit yer complainin' !

hehe

SithSeeD
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-08-2001, 04:41 PM   #3
CaptainRAVE
Jedi Rave
 
CaptainRAVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 4,271
Post

P2 450+ minimum cause of the extra polygons!!!!


The force will betray you to me.
CaptainRAVE is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-08-2001, 04:51 PM   #4
Qui-GONE Jinn
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 85
Thumbs down

Hey, Sith, who's complaining?
Qui-GONE Jinn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-08-2001, 05:09 PM   #5
ed_silvergun
 
ed_silvergun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Blighty
Posts: 608
Post

I'm not sure of the official minimum specs for Team Arena, whose engine JK II will utilise, but I do know that it was almost unplayably slow on my K6-2 450, 128mb, GeForce 2 MX machine as soon as I pushed the resolution beyond about 800x600. I've heard it can be quite jerky even on P3 500s.

Looking at those screenshots, I'd have to say I doubt that you'll be able to get away with anything below a P3 500, 128mb and a decent (eg. GeForce, Radeon, etc.) 3d card. for it to be smooth in higher resolutions, you'll need a more powerful CPU to shift all that vertex information to the graphics card. I suspect that you'll need something more than a dial-up modem to really get into the MP game, although I've heard it's possible to have a decent enough game of Elite Force over a 56k connection.


Galactic Plumberman - For All Your Liquid Needs
ed_silvergun is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-08-2001, 05:12 PM   #6
CaptainRAVE
Jedi Rave
 
CaptainRAVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 4,271
Post

And double the polygons of team arena!


The force will betray you to me.
CaptainRAVE is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-08-2001, 06:04 PM   #7
COWB0Y
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Iowa
Posts: 17
Post

by the time JK2 is released, the realistic system requirements will probably be in this area:

p3 600 or faster
DDR geforce
minimum of 128mb ram

I also believe to be playable online you won't be able to use 56k and be very competitive.

these are of course, not 'minimum' requirements but 'realistic' requirements.


COWB0Y is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-08-2001, 06:33 PM   #8
SithSeeD
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

no way.. it comes out a year from now. I say minimum reqs will be between 366- 500 mhz
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-08-2001, 08:14 PM   #9
Archie
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 69
Post

The minimum requirements won't be more than 128meg ram, tops. A Geforce DDR is also far too high, that cuts off a huge portion of their market. Expect old stuff like Voodoo 3's to be supported. (Well, with the demise of 3dfx, maybe not supported, but around that generation.
Archie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-08-2001, 08:21 PM   #10
wardz
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 926
Post

I can't see them making it a game solely for the top spec machines, although I am prolly buying a new PC for this game anyway so it better be DAMN good!


wardz


Welcome to JKII.Net.

Please keep sig size to a minimum : )
wardz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-08-2001, 09:00 PM   #11
SithTexasDeath
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Texas
Posts: 47
Post

This game will have all the min/req a high end machine will love as for you 200 mhg cpu people you just have to face the fact that the new gamees are gonna be directx 8 128meg minimum 500 mghcpu or higher.Sorry man if you want whats new in gaming and visual eyecandy candy. Face the truth and upgrade its cheap if you build it your self.

[ June 08, 2001: Message edited by: Armand ]
SithTexasDeath is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-08-2001, 09:07 PM   #12
Nyghtfall
 
Nyghtfall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 68
Post

Well, I've got a PIII-450 128Mb SDRAM and a GeForce 2 GTS 64Mb DDR.

What I tried out of QIII Arena recently (die-hard UT fan. I hate Quake) played smooth as silk at 1024x768, so I expect I won't have any trouble playing JKII. I had the settings on QIII maxed.

I also play Elite Force on a regular basis, with details maxed. It runs equally well.

[ June 08, 2001: Message edited by: Nyghtfall ]


"I was dead at the time!" - Eddie Izzard

My Web Site
Nyghtfall is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-08-2001, 09:29 PM   #13
Darth Simpson
Fudgy Cakes of Doom
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 1,243
Post

Don't worry, I'm sure Raven will include a 'crap' mode ( meaning absolute minimum requirements ), as every other game these days.

[ June 08, 2001: Message edited by: Darth Simpson ]
Darth Simpson is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-09-2001, 01:45 AM   #14
matt--
Network Un-exploder
 
matt--'s Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 3,573
LFN Staff Member Notable contributor 
Post

I just ordered a amd athlon 1.333 thunderbird + asus a7a266 today. Throw some ddr ram on there and i'll be sitting pretty.


LFNetwork and LucasForums.com
matt at lfnetwork dot com
matt-- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-09-2001, 03:37 AM   #15
GonkH8er
192.168.0.1337
 
GonkH8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 3,927
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran LFN Staff Member 
Post

my matrox g400 should JUST manage, but i'll definetely need a new processor


GonkH8er-
Ian@lfnetwork.com
JediKnight.net JediKnightII.net
GonkH8er is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-09-2001, 03:44 AM   #16
COWB0Y
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Iowa
Posts: 17
Post

my 'realistic' requirements i listed were for what i would call acceptable playing experience... and in my own opinion if you dont have a geforce ddr or better, your game performance will suffer.


COWB0Y is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-09-2001, 10:12 AM   #17
ed_silvergun
 
ed_silvergun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Blighty
Posts: 608
Arrow

Yeah, there's two issues here: what you need to be able to run the game, and what you need to be able to run the game adequately.

Both Cowboy and myself were indicating the region of specs where we believe the game would run acceptably. Not great, but a decent frame-rate throughout. I know from experience that Team Arena will slow down in larger areas or when there are many opponents on the screen on sub-500MHz machines. I'd therefore expect to need at least this kind of spec system to run Jedi Knight II smoothly.

Of course you can get away with less, but I think people with sub-500MHz PCs will be struggling, and I would expect jerkiness if you have less than 128Mb RAM. But with the falling prices of Durons, and the paltry sum a 64Mb stick of PC133 will cost you, start saving now and you could easily have a new machine by the time JK II comes out.


Galactic Plumberman - For All Your Liquid Needs
ed_silvergun is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-09-2001, 10:18 AM   #18
CaptainRAVE
Jedi Rave
 
CaptainRAVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 4,271
Post

PC prices have gone real cheap lately!


The force will betray you to me.
CaptainRAVE is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-09-2001, 11:20 AM   #19
Letalis
 
Letalis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 453
Smile

Quote:
Originally posted by matt-windu:
<STRONG>I just ordered a amd athlon 1.333 thunderbird + asus a7a266 today. Throw some ddr ram on there and i'll be sitting pretty.</STRONG>
Wanna get one of those for me too? Please? I'll be your personal slave droid?


-Letalis

the Corner <--Under Construction

--There's not one shred of evidence that supports the notion that life is meant to be serious...
Letalis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-09-2001, 11:25 AM   #20
CaptainRAVE
Jedi Rave
 
CaptainRAVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 4,271
Post

I reckon my new GeForce 3 should just about handle it....what do u think?


The force will betray you to me.
CaptainRAVE is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-09-2001, 11:37 AM   #21
Letalis
 
Letalis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 453
Smile

Can I have one of those as well?


-Letalis

the Corner <--Under Construction

--There's not one shred of evidence that supports the notion that life is meant to be serious...
Letalis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-09-2001, 11:50 AM   #22
CaptainRAVE
Jedi Rave
 
CaptainRAVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 4,271
Post

Doesnt go very well with my P2 291Mhz though. I'll upgrade that later though!


The force will betray you to me.
CaptainRAVE is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-09-2001, 12:57 PM   #23
GonkH8er
192.168.0.1337
 
GonkH8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 3,927
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran LFN Staff Member 
Post

rave, you need to bloody well slow down you're posting like a madman


GonkH8er-
Ian@lfnetwork.com
JediKnight.net JediKnightII.net
GonkH8er is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-09-2001, 10:33 PM   #24
Finalnight
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Middle-Earth or the 4 Lands of Shannara
Posts: 53
Post

Pentium III/Athlon-600 Mhz
128 MB RAM
GeForce/Kyro/Radeon Class Video Card
32x CD-ROM
SBLive!/Game Theater XP class sound card
Windows XP/Windows 2000/Windows ME
200K+ internet bandwith


"ITS JUST A DUAL LIGHTSABER SKIN YOU NEWBIES!!!"- me, Jedi Knight on the zone.
Finalnight is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-10-2001, 03:02 AM   #25
akamu84
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 1
AMD Tbird 1.33GHz O/Ced to 1.43GHz
768MB PC133 SDRAM
Abit KT7E
GeForce2 GTS 64MB DDR
20GB HDD
16X Slot DVD-ROM
52X CD-ROM
SoundBlaster Live! X-Gamer 5.1
Klipsch Promedia 4.2
10/100 Mb/sec NIC
akamu84 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-10-2001, 03:10 AM   #26
GonkH8er
192.168.0.1337
 
GonkH8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 3,927
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran LFN Staff Member 
Post

he was posting what he thought the system requirements would be akumu, not his personal specs


GonkH8er-
Ian@lfnetwork.com
JediKnight.net JediKnightII.net
GonkH8er is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-10-2001, 10:28 AM   #27
KillerBee
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 289
Post

IMHO the min on the box will be a 700-800Mhz
I would also imagine a 12-16mb accelerator.. I doubt it will stipulate for a 32mb.
ram.. well atm most games have 64mb.. and have had for a while..
KillerBee is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > what do you think, based on the screens we've seen, the system requirements will be?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:42 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.