lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: JA Models
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-16-2008, 10:23 PM   #1
Stevo712
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 3
Question JA Models

This is my first post being new to the community so first of all hello everyone.

I was wondering if there is a way to change a single players model without changing every players model.

Lets say a player is using a model that has annoying taunts or is unappealing to the eye. I would like to be able to change the model of this player without having to use cg_forcemodel 1 on the entire server.

I know this is possible but I'm not sure how it can be done. I have talked with someone who suggested modifying the configstring but he wasn't sure how it should be done.

I have looked through the sdk and have been unable to identify the particular line that retrieves the modelName from the client.

Code:
	trap_GetUserinfo( clientNum, userinfo, sizeof(userinfo) );
	modelname = Info_ValueForKey (userinfo, "model");
	SetupGameGhoul2Model(ent, modelname, NULL);
This is the closest I believe I have come to finding the line that I can use to change the model, but I'm not sure if this is what i need or not.

I was think I might be able to trap_SetUserinfo with the model I want.

If anyone could share there idea's any help is appreciated.
Stevo712 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-16-2008, 10:26 PM   #2
M@RS
The New Tax Collector
 
M@RS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Thailand
Posts: 1,899
First of all hello now, what do you want to do? Just change a Single Player model? If so I can't help you...sorry


Looks like a fruit cake to me. - Brutus
Quote:
Originally Posted by Q View Post
I don't want to get my hopes up, but it's like the planets are aligning or something.
M@RS is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-16-2008, 10:38 PM   #3
Stevo712
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 3
Hey ,

Yes that is what im trying to do is make it so I can change a single clients model without setting everyones model to the default.

I am aware it can be done server wide with "cg_forcemodel" but there are models I like seeing and others I don't.

But thanks for the attempt anyway.
Stevo712 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-18-2008, 06:29 PM   #4
ensiform
The Stig
 
ensiform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sawtooth Cauldron
Posts: 1,241
Current Game: Borderlands 2
This would have to be done in the cgame module and not jampgame.


iojamp project lead / coder
ensiform is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-19-2008, 08:43 PM   #5
Stevo712
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 3
Alright, do you have any idea how it can be done?
Stevo712 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Coding > JA Models

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:24 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.