lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Assimilate.exe doesn't like "quads" o.O?!?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-03-2008, 02:11 PM   #1
F4ll_ouT
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 5
Assimilate.exe doesn't like "quads" o.O?!?

Hi all together. I registred here with a GREAT hope, someone who finally can help to win this war against assimilate.exe

Little story: I made a Rockman model for jediacademy since I found out that none exists. Reading the tutorials from darth-arth and Psyk0 3D I should be done so far, now we'll come to the point.

After weightening all verts and linked everything together manually (hell, I'll never do it again) I searched for an XSI Export plugin. Wasn't easy, because I'm a MAX9 user. But on Dummyworld.net I found an XSI Export Plugin for max 9 and it seems that everything went clean so far. Now I created the *.car file and added my root.xsi model into the same folder. Launched Assimilate.exe and I have choosen the car file and pressed the mystic B button.

What he sais is: XSI import failed, file contains quads.

I modeled the mesh with 3dsmax9 and with boxmodeling. I thought he want the model with triangles only, so I did. But I get the same error every time. PLEASE! Other boards can't help with the problem, I hope someone here can do.
F4ll_ouT is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-03-2008, 02:13 PM   #2
Inyri
The Magical Malefactor
 
Inyri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,505
Current Game: Mass Effect 3
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Contest winner - Fan Fiction 
Could be an issue with your exporter as there shouldn't be an issue with exporting with four-sided polies -- everyone does that. Are you using one of the ones released by Softimage? I would suspect those might work okay.

Inyri is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-03-2008, 02:19 PM   #3
F4ll_ouT
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 5
The one I use is from "Pandemic". I also thought that the Plugin fails since it wasnt constructed for Jediacademy, but Battlezone 2. After all I watched the site of softimage. Can you tell me what I should look for? I cannot find plugins, only extern tools
F4ll_ouT is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-03-2008, 02:32 PM   #4
Inyri
The Magical Malefactor
 
Inyri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,505
Current Game: Mass Effect 3
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Contest winner - Fan Fiction 
Plugins built specifically for games tend to be specialized (naturally) so it might very well be the problem. I know with the latest versions of Softimage XSI they released some 3DS Max *.XSI plugins. I think there was one for Max 9; I'm not sure what the story is with those plugins, though, since I'm still using Max 7 which already has a working *.XSI exporter.

Inyri is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-03-2008, 02:48 PM   #5
F4ll_ouT
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 5
You're right! I wasted to much time in searching any fitable plugins. I also own 3dsmax7but I wasnt going to search for the cd, could take much time. But It looks like it's the only way. Thanks for your support!!
F4ll_ouT is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-03-2008, 03:40 PM   #6
M@RS
The New Tax Collector
 
M@RS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Thailand
Posts: 1,899
Yeah, in another thread Pysk0Sith said that Max 8 and 9 might not work...


Looks like a fruit cake to me. - Brutus
Quote:
Originally Posted by Q View Post
I don't want to get my hopes up, but it's like the planets are aligning or something.
M@RS is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-03-2008, 06:53 PM   #7
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,073
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Yup that's correct Max 9 doesnt work.

Max 8 is fine however.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-03-2008, 09:09 PM   #8
M@RS
The New Tax Collector
 
M@RS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Thailand
Posts: 1,899
Oops, sorry about that...


Looks like a fruit cake to me. - Brutus
Quote:
Originally Posted by Q View Post
I don't want to get my hopes up, but it's like the planets are aligning or something.
M@RS is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-03-2008, 10:05 PM   #9
F4ll_ouT
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 5
After a few hours I found the CD. It's a sad thing that you cannot download any Trials of MAX7 anymore. What a Pity for Max9 users, but I think those users aren't going to make models for an old game like JA

Maybe someone of you knows how to convert from MAX9 to MAX7? I tried much export and import formats, but none of the ones I tried was able to save materials, links, or the skin modifier which attaches the bones to the mesh at once. The obsolate MAX7 isn't able to read the default .max file of MAX9. Just crap
F4ll_ouT is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-03-2008, 10:57 PM   #10
M@RS
The New Tax Collector
 
M@RS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Thailand
Posts: 1,899
At least you found the CD, good luck with your model


Looks like a fruit cake to me. - Brutus
Quote:
Originally Posted by Q View Post
I don't want to get my hopes up, but it's like the planets are aligning or something.
M@RS is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-05-2008, 09:47 AM   #11
F4ll_ouT
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 5
Ah now I know why u told that Seems to be no way to convert everything at once. But it was psyk0sith who postet a link to the linkingscript for max, wasn't he? I hope it works Thanks all for ur support I hope that I will have no questions again^^
F4ll_ouT is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Modeling > Assimilate.exe doesn't like "quads" o.O?!?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:06 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.