lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Model won't export??
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-07-2008, 01:31 PM   #1
Ferc Kast
Modder
 
Ferc Kast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tython
Posts: 1,586
Current Game: SWTOR
Helpful! Forum Veteran Contest winner - Fan Fiction Veteran Modder 
Red face Model won't export??

I just started used G-Max/ NWMax today. I fixed a problem I had while trying to remove a hood on a model... However, I can't get NWMax to export it.

Here's the error I get everytime that I try to export the modded model:

Ferc Kast is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-07-2008, 02:58 PM   #2
Sithspecter
Big things are coming...
 
Sithspecter's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ebon Hawk
Posts: 1,787
Current Game: Mechwarrior II: Mercenaries
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder LFN Staff Member 
What versions of GMax and NWMax are you using? Oh, and if you placed a modifier on top of a skin modifier, it's not going to export.



Sithspecter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-07-2008, 03:00 PM   #3
Inyri
The Magical Malefactor
 
Inyri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,510
Current Game: Final Fantasy XIV
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Contest winner - Fan Fiction 
Make sure you export it the way the error message told you to.

Inyri is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-07-2008, 03:10 PM   #4
Ferc Kast
Modder
 
Ferc Kast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tython
Posts: 1,586
Current Game: SWTOR
Helpful! Forum Veteran Contest winner - Fan Fiction Veteran Modder 
@SS: I have G-Max 1.2, and the version of NWMax that's linked in this thread.

@Inyri: As much as I would love to follow your advice, I don't know how to export it the way it's asking me.

Ferc Kast is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-07-2008, 03:15 PM   #5
Sithspecter
Big things are coming...
 
Sithspecter's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ebon Hawk
Posts: 1,787
Current Game: Mechwarrior II: Mercenaries
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder LFN Staff Member 
Inyri means that you have to select the Aurora base, and goto the modifiers tab, and hit 'export geom only.'



Sithspecter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-07-2008, 03:16 PM   #6
Inyri
The Magical Malefactor
 
Inyri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,510
Current Game: Final Fantasy XIV
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Contest winner - Fan Fiction 
Unclick the sanity checks box to save yourself a headache.

Wasn't exporting covered in one of the various tutorials in the tutorial section?

Inyri is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-07-2008, 03:21 PM   #7
Sithspecter
Big things are coming...
 
Sithspecter's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ebon Hawk
Posts: 1,787
Current Game: Mechwarrior II: Mercenaries
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder LFN Staff Member 
Here is Svosh's body mesh editing tutorial.



Sithspecter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-07-2008, 04:19 PM   #8
Ferc Kast
Modder
 
Ferc Kast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tython
Posts: 1,586
Current Game: SWTOR
Helpful! Forum Veteran Contest winner - Fan Fiction Veteran Modder 
What exactly is this "AuroraBase" thing I'm supposed to click? Because I am not seeing it anywhere.

Ferc Kast is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-07-2008, 04:21 PM   #9
Sithspecter
Big things are coming...
 
Sithspecter's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ebon Hawk
Posts: 1,787
Current Game: Mechwarrior II: Mercenaries
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder LFN Staff Member 
It's a blue wireframe box at the feet of your model. You can also check the list of names, and it should be the same name as your model.



Sithspecter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Model won't export??

Tags
burritos

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:41 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.