lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Module Reskinning Tutorial
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-11-2008, 09:58 AM   #1
Istorian
Junior Member
 
Istorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Back at LF
Posts: 378
Helpful! 
Module Reskinning Tutorial

Hello, people!

I want to reskin a module. Well, I've reskinned one with DarthInSidious's tutorial, but it was for KotOR 1.

Can anyone post a tutorial on how to reskin a module for TSL?

Thanks in advance!!

Istorian is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-11-2008, 10:02 AM   #2
Sithspecter
Big things are coming...
 
Sithspecter's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ebon Hawk
Posts: 1,787
Current Game: Mechwarrior II: Mercenaries
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder LFN Staff Member 
For TSL, it's pretty close to exactly the same. The whole process would be the same, just with TSL models and textures.



Sithspecter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-11-2008, 10:02 AM   #3
TriggerGod
Senior Member
 
TriggerGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hiding
Posts: 2,415
Helpful! 
Aww, you just had to get my hopes up
Anyways. I'm not sure how exactly, but I am gonna assume you know about the TexturePack part of KTool. Lets say you wanna reskin Peragus. open up one of the branches (ie. the tpc branch) and go down to the P's. All the Texture's for Peragus are there. Reskin them with your photo editing program. (Photoshop, Paint, GIMP...)
Then you should find the corresponding mdl/mdx files. If you have previous skinning experience, then you should know what to do afterwords.

(Note - I do not know about this kind of stuff. So if this is totally wrong; Hey. I don't even know how to this )
TriggerGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-11-2008, 10:08 AM   #4
Istorian
Junior Member
 
Istorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Back at LF
Posts: 378
Helpful! 
@SS Well, the only problem is that I can't find all the files. Let's say I want to reskin 306nar, the entertainment promenade on Nar Shaddaa. Where can I find the lightmaps?

@TG I open ERFs, sw_tex_gui, N, and then?? (For Nar Shaddaa)

Istorian is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-11-2008, 10:12 AM   #5
TriggerGod
Senior Member
 
TriggerGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hiding
Posts: 2,415
Helpful! 
GUI doesn't contain the Textures of Shaddaa. Go into TPC. I believe GUI is the textures for the interface bar. Tpc holds the majority of textures, including NAR textures.
TriggerGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-11-2008, 10:13 AM   #6
Sithspecter
Big things are coming...
 
Sithspecter's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ebon Hawk
Posts: 1,787
Current Game: Mechwarrior II: Mercenaries
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder LFN Staff Member 
Have you done a reskinned module for KotOR? If you would do one, I think that you might discover that you could apply the knowledge to TSL.

Lightmaps-> KotOR2-BIFS->Lightmaps->PC Textures.

@TG-Go into TPA instead. The TPA pack contains higher resolution textures which you will want to use.



Sithspecter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-11-2008, 10:22 AM   #7
TriggerGod
Senior Member
 
TriggerGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hiding
Posts: 2,415
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sithspecter View Post
@TG-Go into TPA instead. The TPA pack contains higher resolution textures which you will want to use.
Hmm. I forgot about those. I end up usually using the tpc's because thats farther up then TPA
TriggerGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-11-2008, 10:26 AM   #8
Istorian
Junior Member
 
Istorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Back at LF
Posts: 378
Helpful! 
Ok guys, thanks!! I'll be sure to give you credit in the readme of my first "reskinned module" mod. You've both helped me a lot!!!

Ah, another question: how do you use gmax for the module reskinning or to create a total new module?? SS, you probably know because of the Sleheyron project.

Istorian is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-11-2008, 11:26 AM   #9
Sithspecter
Big things are coming...
 
Sithspecter's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ebon Hawk
Posts: 1,787
Current Game: Mechwarrior II: Mercenaries
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder LFN Staff Member 
The only reason that you would need GMax for reskinning would be to preview it, I think. You can just hex edit the model to add in the textures, otherwise, the cameras would fly through the walls like they do in completely new areas. As to creating new areas, you just model them... But either way you need NWMax.



Sithspecter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Module Reskinning Tutorial

Tags
module, reskin, tsl, tutorial

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:08 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.