lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: KSE Not Working for TSL
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-06-2008, 12:48 PM   #1
Lord Dagron
Rookie
 
Lord Dagron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: On my command ship
Posts: 244
Current Game: TFU , TFU2
KSE Not Working for TSL

When I use my KSE and then load a saved game from TSL my game won't load and TSL crashes. I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling both TSL and the KSE and it still won't load saved games.


"Fear is the path to the Dark Side. Fear leads to anger; anger leads to hate; hate leads to suffering." Yoda
" You don't know the true nature of the force , I must obey my master" Darth Vader
" And now young Jedi, you will die" The Emperor

Formerly Known As Darth Riddick
Lord Dagron is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-06-2008, 03:57 PM   #2
TriggerGod
Senior Member
 
TriggerGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hiding
Posts: 2,415
Helpful! 
Hmm... do you have any mods in your override that use the spells.2da file? If it does, that's your problem.
TriggerGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-07-2008, 03:52 PM   #3
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Fallout 2
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth Riddick View Post
When I use my KSE and then load a saved game from TSL my game won't load and TSL crashes.
Are you trying to run KSE while TSL is active? If so, don't (close one before opening the other). Also, are you Quicksaving? If so, don't (do a normal full save).


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-08-2008, 05:04 PM   #4
jonathan7
Exiled Jedi...
 
jonathan7's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ivory Tower
Posts: 3,676
Contest winner - Modding LFN Staff Member Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by tk102 View Post
Are you trying to run KSE while TSL is active? If so, don't (close one before opening the other). Also, are you Quicksaving? If so, don't (do a normal full save).
To be honest TK; I've never had any problems doing this, just had to re load an edited game for the changes to take effect.



"Love is the only reality and it is not a mere sentiment. It is the ultimate truth that lies at the heart of creation." - Rabindranath Tagore

"Many a doctrine is like a window pane. We see truth through it but it divides us from truth." - Kahlil Gibran
jonathan7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-11-2008, 03:14 PM   #5
Ulmont
Junior Member
 
Ulmont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Earth (Fight for her)
Posts: 383
Current Game: Natural Selection 2
Veteran Fan Artist Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Do you have any old mods somewhere in your KotOR folders?? Because that can crash KSE.



Ulmont is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-11-2008, 07:06 PM   #6
Shem
Master of the Force
 
Shem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 2,900
Current Game: Variations of games
10 year veteran! Veteran Modder Notable contributor Hot Topic Starter 
Maybe Riddick should tell us what he's trying to edit. You can mess up your game by certain things you edit which is why you use it at your own risk.


Interested in hosting a your KOTOR or TSL mod at FileFront? Send your mod HERE and we'll validate it as soon as we can! FileFront is a good way to get publicity for your mod as we get 1000's of visitors everyday. Is my LucasForum PM box full again? If you really need to reach me, PM me at YouTube under the username: Shem L -- Watch my KOTOR videos! Download my mods from FileFront!

Shem is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-13-2008, 09:49 AM   #7
Lord Dagron
Rookie
 
Lord Dagron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: On my command ship
Posts: 244
Current Game: TFU , TFU2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shem View Post
Maybe Riddick should tell us what he's trying to edit. You can mess up your game by certain things you edit which is why you use it at your own risk.
I'm trying to add items.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tk102 View Post
Are you trying to run KSE while TSL is active? If so, don't (close one before opening the other). Also, are you Quicksaving? If so, don't (do a normal full save).
No TK102 I'm not running them at the same time and I'm doing a normal save.


"Fear is the path to the Dark Side. Fear leads to anger; anger leads to hate; hate leads to suffering." Yoda
" You don't know the true nature of the force , I must obey my master" Darth Vader
" And now young Jedi, you will die" The Emperor

Formerly Known As Darth Riddick

Last edited by RedHawke; 07-16-2008 at 12:28 AM. Reason: Combined DP...
Lord Dagron is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-13-2008, 11:02 AM   #8
Astor
It's Thornhill!
 
Astor's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Warwickshire, UK
Posts: 3,631
Current Game: The Old Republic
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Silly question, but you are pressing 'commit changes' when adding items, right?






Astor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-13-2008, 11:26 AM   #9
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Fallout 2
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
To summarize: you're trying to add items to your TSL savegame and when you then launch TSL and load the game, it crashes.

Are these normal items or custom items? If they are custom items, are you certain you've installed the mod correctly? Some mods provide an installer created by TSLPatcher which must be used -- simply putting those files in the override could effectively cause a crash if models or textures are involved.

Edit: test



Last edited by tk102; 12-05-2008 at 03:14 PM. Reason: test edit
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > KSE Not Working for TSL

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:36 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.