lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: FloppyDTV FireWire Problem
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-21-2008, 03:20 PM   #1
Jan Gaarni
Grand Moff
 
Jan Gaarni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 5,806
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
FloppyDTV FireWire Problem

Yeah, so, I just got a Everywhere FloppyDTV and a CA Module to put in my Media Center comp (self-built), but I as I'm about to install it, I realise my Asus P5GD1 mainboard doesn't have a FireWire connector on it.

So I'm looking around for a solution, other than getting a new MB with FireWire on it, and see there's many cards available that can be connected in a PCI slot.
But I can't seem to find any comfirmation that you can do this if the MB doesn't have a dedicated FireWire connector.

So, can you just install a PCI card to get FireWire if the MB doesn't come with it?




Empire At War Moderator
&
SWGalaxies Moderator

- What we do in life, echoes in eternity!
- May the pants be with you!

A smile is the shortest distance between people - Victor Borge!


Custom Avatar by Wraith 8
Jan Gaarni is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-21-2008, 03:45 PM   #2
ChAiNz.2da
Leave Everything to Me!
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,848
Yup

I had to do this with one of my other systems.
Firewire is so much more reliable than USB 2.0 (and doesn't bottleneck ).


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-21-2008, 03:52 PM   #3
Jan Gaarni
Grand Moff
 
Jan Gaarni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 5,806
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
"Yup", meaning, yeah I can install via a PCI slot?




Empire At War Moderator
&
SWGalaxies Moderator

- What we do in life, echoes in eternity!
- May the pants be with you!

A smile is the shortest distance between people - Victor Borge!


Custom Avatar by Wraith 8
Jan Gaarni is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-21-2008, 03:54 PM   #4
ChAiNz.2da
Leave Everything to Me!
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,848
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jan Gaarni View Post
"Yup", meaning, yeah I can install via a PCI slot?
Yup as in "Yes, you can install a firewire card, via PCI slot, without having it on your mobo"


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-22-2008, 12:36 PM   #5
Jan Gaarni
Grand Moff
 
Jan Gaarni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 5,806
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
Great!!

Thanks a bunch, off to order one then.

And as fortune wants it, there's exactly 1 slot left available for one.




Empire At War Moderator
&
SWGalaxies Moderator

- What we do in life, echoes in eternity!
- May the pants be with you!

A smile is the shortest distance between people - Victor Borge!


Custom Avatar by Wraith 8
Jan Gaarni is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-22-2008, 02:07 PM   #6
Astrotoy7
A Face from The Past
 
Astrotoy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 10,284
Notable contributor Helpful! Folder extraordinaire LFN Staff Member 
hey Jan Htpc is my main interest in pc. I've built over 70 rigs now, and made a bit of pocket money from it!

I used to have that card! you can indeed get a firewire pci card. I would recommend a card that has some internal firewire connectors.

Do you have the separate CI add-on. I would thoroughly recommend it as the module in the card makes the card too not IMO. But if you can ventilate the card you may be able to control this.

Also , what program will you be using to view channels? I recommend dvb viewer, though the ('Fire dtv' app they include is a decent lite version of this).

Even though vista media center(in vista home prem and ulti)can support dvbs with the recently leaked update, it doesn't support CI.

Dvbs2 isn't supported in media center as it has no certified mpeg4 decoder; so best to stick with the other apps for this. Of course, theres not many dvbs2 channels atm anyway.

If youre plugging into a tv, media portal gives you a media center type interface thats great to navigate if you have an appropriate remote.

Let us know if you need any extra pointers with your setup.

good luck!

mtfbwya


Asinus asinum fricat
Astrotoy7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Community Discussion > General LFNetwork Forums > General Tech Discussion > FloppyDTV FireWire Problem

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:25 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.