lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Jedi Knight 2 Outcast Singleplayer Error
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-28-2008, 11:34 AM   #1
hoodwinkh
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2
Jedi Knight 2 Outcast Singleplayer Error

Hello, new to the forums, regrettably joined up because of an error but hey ho.

Here's a few extracts from the varied world of the internet that seemed to be related to my problem:

http://forums.filefront.com/sw-jk-pr...e-mission.html
http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=188467

"In Nar Shadda, after talking to Lando, and getting into that guy's hideout using the password, I go down the elevator, slice through the cage, and when I turn the corner, I get this:

S_AddLoopSounds():
Cannot use streamed MP3 files here for random access
(sound/chars/turret/ping)"

It seems to be a well-documented error, reinstalling seems to be the most common advice (which I'd like to avoid for more complicated reasons) -- is there any other fix? Unfortunately I don't speak the language, and can't understand what the error message is communicating; it's all greek to me

I tried to upload a screenshot of the error but imageshack won't comply at the moment; might update later.

Any help would greatly be appriciated!
hoodwinkh is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-28-2008, 07:56 PM   #2
Agent_Katarn00
Junior Member
 
Agent_Katarn00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cloud City,Michigan
Posts: 290
Current Game: Morrowind!
Well it looks like the sounds are being a tard.
I recommend getting a 1.04 patch.
On outcast sounds can be fragile at times.
I'll put a cool smiley here for no reason
haha!
Take that society!



Jedi Knight Dark Forces 2 Mod Project Leader and Console and PC Gamer
Games i'm looking forward to:
-Red Faction Guerrilla
-Fallout New Vegas
-Diablo 3
Agent_Katarn00 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-28-2008, 11:14 PM   #3
hoodwinkh
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent_Katarn00 View Post
Well it looks like the sounds are being a tard.
I recommend getting a 1.04 patch.
On outcast sounds can be fragile at times.
I'll put a cool smiley here for no reason
haha!
Take that society!
Oddly enough, the next time I went to play the game, the error didn't occur. Very perculiar (I hadn't changed anything).

Looks like restarting your pc can be as effective as reinstalling sometimes

As for the 1.4 patch, guess I have no need for it now (jedi master is done so it's multiplayer from now on :<). Thanks for replying.
hoodwinkh is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-29-2008, 01:01 AM   #4
Agent_Katarn00
Junior Member
 
Agent_Katarn00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cloud City,Michigan
Posts: 290
Current Game: Morrowind!
Yeah windows can crash programs like crazy.
Man i want a mac but there is no games for it but glad you got outcast working again



Jedi Knight Dark Forces 2 Mod Project Leader and Console and PC Gamer
Games i'm looking forward to:
-Red Faction Guerrilla
-Fallout New Vegas
-Diablo 3
Agent_Katarn00 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Technical Help > Jedi Knight 2 Outcast Singleplayer Error

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:29 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.