lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Do you think...
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-07-2001, 11:01 AM   #1
Celestial
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post Do you think...

that the GeForce 3 will run JK2 smoothly?

My system as of this wednesday will be:

1.4ghz, asus 266 a7m, 512ddr ram, gf3 elsa 920.
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-07-2001, 11:32 AM   #2
nykel007
 
nykel007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Trinidad and Tobago
Posts: 476
Post

I hope so. Ihave a Pent.3 and don't think I be upgrading for a while to come. It should.
What does 'AGP Graphics' mean any way?


TriniJedi
nykel007 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-07-2001, 11:41 AM   #3
Sarcastic Saint
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Coruscant
Posts: 75
Post

Mmmm...i guess i better start considering of replacing my celeron 466mhz .....but then again games like ST:VEF runs super at 1024x768 with all option at max. incl. 32bit depth and all that so....seeing its the same engine and all.(well more or less the same engine)
Ofcourse my geforce2 and 128RAM might have something to do with the good performance but still....time to catch up on technology.


"The stupidity is strong in that one"

Sarcastic Saint is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-07-2001, 12:25 PM   #4
MadQuaack
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 1
Post

AGP Graphics means the video card goes in has an AGP bus on it, and is incompatible with PCI ports. I'm probably wrong, but oh well.


9 out of 10 voices in my head tell me I'm sane.
MadQuaack is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-07-2001, 01:38 PM   #5
nykel007
 
nykel007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Trinidad and Tobago
Posts: 476
Post

What do you mean by 'incompatible'? That JK2 won't work on my PC. Oh!Lord! no1


TriniJedi
nykel007 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-07-2001, 02:55 PM   #6
Tre Lightshadow
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Somewhere in the Outer Rim
Posts: 90
Post

No JK2 WILL work on your PC. It's just that your pc can only use one of the two graphics slots/types whatever. AGP or PCI. More or less, that's right, but you will be able to play Jedi Knight 2.


"I do not kill, I do not destroy, unless need be. I am here to preserve life, if anyone should stand in my way, let them show themselves."
Tre Lightshadow is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-07-2001, 04:32 PM   #7
CaptainRAVE
Jedi Rave
 
CaptainRAVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 4,272
Post

It'll definatly run on a P3...but not maximum graphics. Remember SOF2 maximum graphics is a 1.5Ghz processor ...same for JK2 if not more...its all those xtra polygons that are causing the specs to go so high ....im fine though


The force will betray you to me.
CaptainRAVE is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-07-2001, 09:25 PM   #8
nykel007
 
nykel007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Trinidad and Tobago
Posts: 476
Post

Thank the Matrix! had me scared there for a moment. I'm not so far into the computer tech stuff like you guys, yet.


TriniJedi
nykel007 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > Do you think...

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:21 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.