lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Shadows in JK2
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-07-2001, 08:01 PM   #1
Tre Lightshadow
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Somewhere in the Outer Rim
Posts: 90
Post Shadows in JK2

I dunno if there is a post on this yet, but anyways. I noticed that in the screen shots, the shadows of the characters are just dark circles underneath them. I know that in Quake 3 they have silhouette shadows of the people which looks much cooler and realistic. Even Obi-Wan (in it's late stages) had the silhouette shadows. It might just be too early in game development to worry about that, but I just think that would be a cool addition to the game.


"I do not kill, I do not destroy, unless need be. I am here to preserve life, if anyone should stand in my way, let them show themselves."
Tre Lightshadow is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-07-2001, 08:05 PM   #2
CaptainRAVE
Jedi Rave
 
CaptainRAVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 4,272
Post

Yea, I noticed that aswell. Also the lightsabre just leaves a circle glow under them. It is early days, but if the game comes out with these flaws then it'll get really bad reviews


The force will betray you to me.
CaptainRAVE is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-07-2001, 08:07 PM   #3
Roger
Junior Member
 
Roger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: San Rafael, CA
Posts: 483
Post

In the Quake 3 engine you can turn the shadows on and off. So clearly the shadows (detailed ones) are turned off.

Why? I don't know... but they should work just fine...
Roger is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-07-2001, 08:12 PM   #4
Rancor
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 134
Post

I'm pretty sure that the Q3 engine can do stencil style shadows and I'm pretty sure you could still do it in EF. So, it follows that there shouldn't be any reason why JKO and SoF2 can't do it...that is, unless they decided to deliberately remove the feature.

One problem with stencil shadows though ( that I've seen in Q3 ), they sometimes draw over things that they shouldn't. Maybe such a thing is fixable though? Maybe no one cares?
Rancor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-07-2001, 08:14 PM   #5
CaptainRAVE
Jedi Rave
 
CaptainRAVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 4,272
Post

I played EF today, but things like shadows you just dont notice once you get into the game anyway, but its still an important feature these days, so i really hope that Raven get it right. Im pleased with everything else so far though, especially reflective surfaces , which look very good, especially in the E3 preview.


The force will betray you to me.
CaptainRAVE is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-07-2001, 08:22 PM   #6
Wilhuf
Senior Member
 
Wilhuf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Galactic Plumberman Alliance -
Posts: 1,125
Post

Maybe the blob shadows are simply placeholders for now until stencil shadows are improved?


Wilhuf

Never give in--never, never, never, never, in nothing great or small, large or petty, never give in except to convictions of honour and good sense. Never yield to force; never yield to the apparently overwhelming might of the enemy.

Winston Churchill, 1941.
Wilhuf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-07-2001, 09:02 PM   #7
Red_XIIII
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 131
Post

heh havnt posted anything on this forum in a while, anyway stencil shadows are nothing new, you could turn the on via a console command in Quake II and i think possibly Quake I GL, dunno bout that one but i know u can in QII
Red_XIIII is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-07-2001, 09:06 PM   #8
CaptainRAVE
Jedi Rave
 
CaptainRAVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 4,272
Post

Nice sig pic, i remember u from ages ago. Quake 2 could do basic shadows couldnt it??


The force will betray you to me.
CaptainRAVE is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-07-2001, 09:07 PM   #9
wardz
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 926
Post

UH OH! BUSTED! - By the sig patrol!

hey, welcome back, but can you shrinnk that sig please, like everyone elses,

cheers in advance,

wardz


Welcome to JKII.Net.

Please keep sig size to a minimum : )
wardz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-07-2001, 09:11 PM   #10
CaptainRAVE
Jedi Rave
 
CaptainRAVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 4,272
Post

Unfortunatly Wardz i have to go against you because I like my sig so much


The force will betray you to me.
CaptainRAVE is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-07-2001, 11:17 PM   #11
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,698
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Post

he didnt mean you capt, in fact, i cant even see your pic. its just an 'x'

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-08-2001, 12:12 AM   #12
Vertigon
Raven Software
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Madison, Wisconsin
Posts: 21
Post

The Quake 3 projected shadows still work just fine.

Quote:
Originally posted by CaptainRAVE:
<STRONG>Yea, I noticed that aswell. Also the lightsabre just leaves a circle glow under them. It is early days, but if the game comes out with these flaws then it'll get really bad reviews </STRONG>
Do you really think that circle shadows would have earned bad reviews??

[ August 07, 2001: Message edited by: Vertigon [RAVEN] ]


Pat Lipo
Director, Department of Important-Sounding Job Titles
Raven Software
Vertigon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-08-2001, 12:57 AM   #13
Red_XIIII
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 131
Post

hey my sig isn't that big... heh, and yah Quake II and Quake GL could do basic shadows, I reinstallem and checked it out
Red_XIIII is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-08-2001, 01:14 AM   #14
Sifl
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 27
Post

The stencil shadows would have to be fixed if they made them a standard feature. They just don't look right. Because it's a stencil shadow, it draws on top of *everything*, including exposions and lights and, I would imagine, lightsabers. I think that's why it wasn't a standard feature in EF, just doesn't look right. Plus the stencil shadows requires the card to have a stencil buffer... I guess most new cards have them (not voodoo's?) but if it doesn't, you either wouldn't see them or GL would try to simulate it in software and chug the game... anyway, point is, it doesn't work fine as-is...

Sifl
Sifl is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-08-2001, 11:56 AM   #15
Red_XIIII
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 131
Post

voodoo 4/5 can doem, just 3 and earlier.. and the lack of 32bit color dosn't letem do it in Q3, but they could do the basic shadows in Q2, They look kinda good but they do draw over everything, even standing at the edge of a cliff u'll c ure shawdow in mid air, Anyone check out how Tribes2 does shawdos? They look really good and don't have that clipping problem as mutch.
Red_XIIII is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-08-2001, 05:31 PM   #16
CaptainRAVE
Jedi Rave
 
CaptainRAVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 4,272
Post

Quote:
Originally posted by acdcfanbill:
<STRONG>he didnt mean you capt, in fact, i cant even see your pic. its just an 'x'</STRONG>
Yea, dont know why that is. If I press back then forward it shows up. Someone please tell me WHY??

Quote:
Originally posted by Vertigon [RAVEN]:
<STRONG>Do you really think that circle shadows would have earned bad reviews??
[ August 07, 2001: Message edited </STRONG>
Yes. With the technology we have do day there is no need to have circle shadows.


The force will betray you to me.
CaptainRAVE is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-08-2001, 07:46 PM   #17
Astrakhan
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 18
Post

Quote:
Originally posted by Vertigon [RAVEN]:
<STRONG>Do you really think that circle shadows would have earned bad reviews??</STRONG>
Originally posted by CaptainRAVE:
<STRONG>Yes. With the technology we have do day there is no need to have circle shadows.</STRONG>
That's silly, I've never seen a bad review simply because of a circle shadow under an enemy. There's also more to shadowing correctly than you seem to realize, that is, there still is no "give me shadows" command in OpenGL.


/\strakhan
Astrakhan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > Shadows in JK2

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:15 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.