lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: WotOR
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-17-2007, 05:50 PM   #241
Shem
Master of the Force
 
Shem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 2,913
Current Game: Variations of games
10 year veteran! Veteran Modder Notable contributor Hot Topic Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by RoyalBlue
While we're at it, when I go to kashyyyk to fight bandon, he won't attack me, and if I go over to him and click, nothing happens.
That's because the tag is set wrong on the Kashyyyk Bandon UTC file. It set for Korriban instead of Kashyyyk. It's a simple change you can make with the KOTOR Tool.



It needs to look like this.



Interested in hosting a your KOTOR or TSL mod at FileFront? Send your mod HERE and we'll validate it as soon as we can! FileFront is a good way to get publicity for your mod as we get 1000's of visitors everyday. Is my LucasForum PM box full again? If you really need to reach me, PM me at YouTube under the username: Shem L -- Watch my KOTOR videos! Download my mods from FileFront!

Shem is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-18-2007, 10:29 PM   #242
Mono_Giganto
Giant Monkey of Doom™
 
Mono_Giganto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,478
Current Game: Baldur's Gate EE
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
I'm pretty late to this party by many months... but cool to see you released it. I almost forgot about that model, to be completely honest.




Mono_Giganto is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-16-2007, 01:03 PM   #243
kingoftheabyss
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 28
Hi, I changed the kas_Bandon file to kas_bandon in the tag like Shem showed, yet he still does not do anything. I have both patches for this mod installed. The only thing i can think of is that I accidently saved over my save of right before i go down to the shadowlands for the first time.....So, I have a autosave of the second time i went down and a save of me standing near Bandon...Is it at all possible now to be able to fight him. And if not, can I still continue on with the game correctly?
kingoftheabyss is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-16-2007, 03:06 PM   #244
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
You will need to use a save game from before entering the shadowlands for the first time.
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-16-2007, 06:21 PM   #245
kingoftheabyss
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 28
Unfortunatly I don't have one. Hmm, well i'm just hoping i'll be able to continue on with the game without fighting him. Is it at all possible to switch him from appearing in Kashyyk to Manaan?

well, I suppose I've learned my lesson to save more often on different files.
kingoftheabyss is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-29-2007, 01:10 PM   #246
Zgred_2
Rookie
 
Zgred_2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 29
Hey, can I ask a quick question? What is the skin you used for Juhani in the screenshot on FileFront? It looks really great.
Zgred_2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-29-2007, 10:19 PM   #247
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
^ I don't know. Ask Shem I think it was his own reskin.
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-30-2007, 11:50 PM   #248
Lopaka79
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2
I got bug. Its happens when I leave the Unknown planet to head towards the starforge. I guess theres a file thats making something else happen. It loads in blank screen untill i guess where my powers are and activate one. It then shows partial ebonhawk with DS bastila, Carth, and a holo of master vendar(the yoda guy). I dont have anyother mods exept this one + patches.

I dont speak much computer execpt "wheres my hammer?!!" so any help drawn in crayola would be awesome. Thanx in advance

EDIT: I also can't go any further with the game
Lopaka79 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-31-2007, 05:32 PM   #249
Shem
Master of the Force
 
Shem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 2,913
Current Game: Variations of games
10 year veteran! Veteran Modder Notable contributor Hot Topic Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lopaka79
I got bug. Its happens when I leave the Unknown planet to head towards the starforge. I guess theres a file thats making something else happen. It loads in blank screen untill i guess where my powers are and activate one. It then shows partial ebonhawk with DS bastila, Carth, and a holo of master vendar(the yoda guy). I dont have anyother mods exept this one + patches.

I dont speak much computer execpt "wheres my hammer?!!" so any help drawn in crayola would be awesome. Thanx in advance

EDIT: I also can't go any further with the game
Did you remove the p_bastilla001.utc and the p_bastilla002.utc files? I wrote a note to do that in the review.


Interested in hosting a your KOTOR or TSL mod at FileFront? Send your mod HERE and we'll validate it as soon as we can! FileFront is a good way to get publicity for your mod as we get 1000's of visitors everyday. Is my LucasForum PM box full again? If you really need to reach me, PM me at YouTube under the username: Shem L -- Watch my KOTOR videos! Download my mods from FileFront!

Shem is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-31-2007, 07:40 PM   #250
Lopaka79
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shem
Did you remove the p_bastilla001.utc and the p_bastilla002.utc files? I wrote a note to do that in the review.
No I haven't. I just read up on a couple replies towards the Bastilla bug and that sith lord bug(i forget his name) thought that the patches fixed them. Hope it works out though. Thanx much for the help
Lopaka79 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-07-2007, 09:25 AM   #251
Majek
 
Majek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3
erm how do i use Jolee's lightsaber? I requires a "master guard stance" feat o.O how do i get that?
Majek is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-15-2007, 12:16 AM   #252
enderandrew
Rookie
 
enderandrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 11
I apologize that this post may not be horribly helpful, however I beat KOTOR 1 and 2 on the XBox a while back, but since the DVD drive stopped working, I decided to pick them up again on the PC, and this time try them with some mods.

I downloaded several mods for K1 and K2/TSL, and I have been playing a few hours into K1 when I ran into my first problem. I'm not sure which mod is causing the problem, but I suspect it might be WOTOR.

I finally became a Jedi on Dantooine, did all the Dantooine side quests, got plenty of crystals, and I was stopping at the workbench before leaving the planet to upgrade my sabers.

The only problem is that I have tons of crystals, but most of them don't show up. They show up in my inventory, but I can't select them for the sabers. I tried all my sabers, and I can select Bondar, or Sigil, but I have all kinds of crystals I picked up.

Has anyone ran into this before? Does anyone have any suggestions for how I might fix this?
enderandrew is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-15-2007, 07:45 AM   #253
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
^^^
Most of the crystals that you find on Dantooine are color crystals that fit into the middle upgrade slot and do nothing more than change the color of the default (generic) saber model. I'd be willing to bet that the vast majority of the crystals you have found are these color crystals. Incidentally, this same slot is used by the WotOR mod to change the saber model type.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Majek
erm how do i use Jolee's lightsaber? I requires a "master guard stance" feat o.O how do i get that?
I think that T7 made the Master Guard Stance feat a requirement so that only Jolee can use that saber. The Guard Stance feat tree is unavailable (and useless) in the game, but T7 gave it to Jolee in the mod by editing his .utc file.

BTW: I think that the Jolee hilt has got to be one of the most original and coolest ideas for a hilt that I have ever seen. [/shameless gushing]


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-22-2007, 06:20 PM   #254
Jedi.Maverick
Rookie
 
Jedi.Maverick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Brazil
Posts: 105
@WotOR staff: bug found

Adressed before, followed tips and got thing work. T7's links are all broken tho

Last edited by Jedi.Maverick; 12-25-2007 at 03:51 AM.
Jedi.Maverick is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-23-2007, 06:39 AM   #255
kata_mad
Rookie
 
kata_mad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by Majek
erm how do i use Jolee's lightsaber? I requires a "master guard stance" feat o.O how do i get that?

You could try using KSE to give your PC the master guard stance feat (I think you might have to give yourself guard stance and improved guard stance aswell)then you should be able use the lightsaber
kata_mad is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-25-2007, 01:57 AM   #256
Jedi.Maverick
Rookie
 
Jedi.Maverick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Brazil
Posts: 105
Another bug found: revansbr0x , none of these lightsabers are working. On the KSE they give some kind of error, and you can only see them on workbench by installing the crystals, game crashes if you attempt to get the lightsaber.


Also can't go to yavin after i do the leviathan, the game crashes when i try to leave ship.

Edit: Your mod is great, but there are many glitches/bugs. Are you working on them still, or don't you have time anymore? If so, I would like to team up with some other guys to polish your great work man, what do you think?

Last edited by RedHawke; 12-27-2007 at 02:56 AM. Reason: Combining double "bumping" post...
Jedi.Maverick is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-06-2008, 10:53 PM   #257
jbroman
Lurker
 
jbroman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Jedi Temple Spire
Posts: 8
Not sure if anyone is still reading this thread, but I love this mod, and I have a question- what are all the files associated with Mission's katana? (I'm a big fan of Japanese swords..)
jbroman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2008, 10:52 PM   #258
Darth Payne
I Am Revan, I Remember.
 
Darth Payne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grong, Norway
Posts: 2,491
Current Game: DS3, Alien: Colonial Marines
Today i've run into both an anoyance and an oddity with my most recent installation of Wotor (Weapons Of The Old Republic), the icon of the red bastilla crystal seems to be missing even when its not.

First i upgraded the red bastila saber and noticed that the red crystal icon was missing, so i whent into the mods TSLPatcher folder and located the icon before putting it into my override only to be told that it was allready there.

What can i do to fix this?


http://www.xboxlc.com/cards/sig/newblack/pederskomsvold.jpg
Formerly known as: Danyael27
My mods at KotorFiles: K1 Robe Stat Boost, TSL Jedi Robe Stat Boost, Jedi Fight Training.
Quando omni flunkus moritati - the motto of the Possum Lodge, Pseudo-Latin for 'when all else fails, play dead.'


SW: Invasion 05,P16 -(Spraug: Seriously? A Wookie with a lightsaber? Thats just overkill.
Darth Payne is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-16-2008, 07:33 PM   #259
Zerimar Nyliram
Senior Member
 
Zerimar Nyliram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA USA
Posts: 1,451
Forum Veteran 
I also have a WOTOR question: It's always bugged me that this mod has given the Rakata on Lehon lightsabers. That doesn't make sense from a continuity perspective: they ruled the galaxy long before lightsabers were invented, contracted a Force-inhibiting virus, retreated back to their world and and had no further contact with the rest of the galaxy.

How do I remove this?

At least I think this is caused by WOTOR. I can't seem to pinpoint any other mod among my collection that would cause this.

I don't mean to pester but I'm just about to go to Lehon now, having just collected my last star map, so it would be great if someone could reply soon. If not, well, I guess I'll have to worry about that in a future playthrough.


Quote:
Originally Posted by a silly noob View Post
YOURS VERY SLOW ! PLS NEW PROGRESSS PLS NEW UPDATES PLS DARK FORCES FİNAL VERSİON İ CAN WAİTİNG KOTF PART 1 RELEASED 5 YEAR AND İTS 1 MAN ( OSMAN GUNYAZ DEVELOPERS ) BUT YOURS VERY PEOPLE İ CANT WAİTİNG 5 YEARS
Zerimar Nyliram is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-16-2008, 08:34 PM   #260
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
I never Gave any Rakata Lightsabers. Only The One got a new Sword.
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-16-2008, 08:44 PM   #261
Zerimar Nyliram
Senior Member
 
Zerimar Nyliram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA USA
Posts: 1,451
Forum Veteran 
Oh, sorry about that.

Damn, what is causing it? It's driving me mad!

Rhetorical question.


Quote:
Originally Posted by a silly noob View Post
YOURS VERY SLOW ! PLS NEW PROGRESSS PLS NEW UPDATES PLS DARK FORCES FİNAL VERSİON İ CAN WAİTİNG KOTF PART 1 RELEASED 5 YEAR AND İTS 1 MAN ( OSMAN GUNYAZ DEVELOPERS ) BUT YOURS VERY PEOPLE İ CANT WAİTİNG 5 YEARS
Zerimar Nyliram is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-17-2008, 04:13 PM   #262
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
^^^
More than likely it's Shem's Super Enhanced Mod.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-17-2008, 06:27 PM   #263
TheOneMan
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 80
I was curious, will this mod ever be compatible with Redhawke's Item Packs? Because I love his Revan Costume but I don't want to use both of them together if there is a conflict. (I think that's the reason it keeps crashing on Korriban when I try to fight Bandon ><"")

Thanks for answering my question! ^^


The Chronicals of the Dark Lord

My Live Journal, for those who don't know...
TheOneMan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-02-2008, 04:45 PM   #264
Archonon
Rookie
 
Archonon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 209
Firstly I would like to thank all the modders who contributed in creating this amazing mod! I'm using the 1.1 build updated with the 2 patches to 1.3 found in kotorfiles.com. I was wondering 2 things:

The first is a technically a mod conflict; I say technically because the conflict doesn't actually screw up anything. I have the movie hilt replacer mod which susbtitues the game's original sabers and I know this doesn't conflict with the new custom sabers here. However, that mod substitues Malak's saber for Dooku's and this mod gives Malak a brand new hilt; so I was curious what would I have to do to have Malak use the Dooku hilt of the other mod? I figure either modding a Malak utc or deleting the file that changes his hilt to custom, but I am very limited in modding so I asked.

The second thing was I installed the mod over a already in process game; I was doing quests in Dantooine. After I installed this, I loaded my save to see if everything loaded ok and I indeed began to see the new hilts right away (I saw Bastila with her new double bladed saber hilt) however I have Carth with me in the party and he did not have his new blasters, he had the original single default blaster. I couldn't really find out any information on this so were his new blasters hidden away before Dantooine and I missed picking them up? Or do I have to start a brand new game so the new blasters replace the default one from the beginning?

I'm starting a brand new game soon so if the blasters were missed or need a new game that's not a problem, I was just covering my bases that I hadn't missed something that I needed to fix like the issue with Bandon's Kashyyyk utc.

Thanks


Last edited by Archonon; 05-03-2008 at 12:23 AM.
Archonon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-03-2008, 09:35 AM   #265
Darth Payne
I Am Revan, I Remember.
 
Darth Payne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grong, Norway
Posts: 2,491
Current Game: DS3, Alien: Colonial Marines
Hey T7.

I just installed your Lightsaber 7 Pack, and the only warning i got was about Uthars UTC.

Is that a big problem?


http://www.xboxlc.com/cards/sig/newblack/pederskomsvold.jpg
Formerly known as: Danyael27
My mods at KotorFiles: K1 Robe Stat Boost, TSL Jedi Robe Stat Boost, Jedi Fight Training.
Quando omni flunkus moritati - the motto of the Possum Lodge, Pseudo-Latin for 'when all else fails, play dead.'


SW: Invasion 05,P16 -(Spraug: Seriously? A Wookie with a lightsaber? Thats just overkill.
Darth Payne is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-07-2008, 03:00 PM   #266
JeffS417
Lurker
 
JeffS417's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: England, Leeds
Posts: 8
How to install Wotor

I have tried ages to install Wotor by putting the patch into the Overide but nothing happens. I tried to download the Weapons Of The Old Republic mod by T7Nowhere but... all my efforts have been in vane!
Please help!
JeffS417 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-07-2008, 05:07 PM   #267
Jae Onasi
Antiquis temporibus, nati tibi similes in rupibus ventosissimis exponebantur ad necem
 
Jae Onasi's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 10,916
Current Game: Guild Wars 2, VtMB, TOR
Alderaan News Holopics contributor Helpful! LucasCast staff Veteran Fan Fic Author 
Merged thread 'How to install Wotor' with this thread.


From MST3K's spoof of "Hercules Unchained"--heard as Roman medic soldiers carry off an unconscious Greek Hercules on a 1950's Army green canvas stretcher: "Hi, we're IX-I-I. Did somebody dial IX-I-I?"

Read The Adventures of Jolee Bindo and see the amazing Peep Surgery
Story WIP: The Dragonfighters
My blog: Confessions of a Geeky Mom--Latest post: Security Alerts!
Love Star Trek AND gaming? Check out Lotus Fleet.

Jae Onasi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-07-2008, 05:17 PM   #268
Darth Payne
I Am Revan, I Remember.
 
Darth Payne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grong, Norway
Posts: 2,491
Current Game: DS3, Alien: Colonial Marines
Uh, Jeff?

Did you try reading the readme?

The readme is your friend.

(When its well written that is.)


http://www.xboxlc.com/cards/sig/newblack/pederskomsvold.jpg
Formerly known as: Danyael27
My mods at KotorFiles: K1 Robe Stat Boost, TSL Jedi Robe Stat Boost, Jedi Fight Training.
Quando omni flunkus moritati - the motto of the Possum Lodge, Pseudo-Latin for 'when all else fails, play dead.'


SW: Invasion 05,P16 -(Spraug: Seriously? A Wookie with a lightsaber? Thats just overkill.
Darth Payne is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-07-2008, 05:59 PM   #269
JeffS417
Lurker
 
JeffS417's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: England, Leeds
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jae Onasi
Merged thread 'How to install Wotor' with this thread.
Hi, I'm having trouble installing Wotor for the Weapons Of The Old Republic mod that T7Nowhere made, where do I put the patch, in the Overide or something else? Can you please reply to this, thanks
Jeff
JeffS417 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-07-2008, 06:20 PM   #270
jonathan7
Exiled Jedi...
 
jonathan7's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ivory Tower
Posts: 3,676
Contest winner - Modding LFN Staff Member Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeffS417
Hi, I'm having trouble installing Wotor for the Weapons Of The Old Republic mod that T7Nowhere made, where do I put the patch, in the Overide or something else? Can you please reply to this, thanks
Jeff
You just stick the patches in the override folder make sure they aren't in files but the items in the folder go straight into the override, default directory -
C:\Program Files\LucasArts\SWKotOR\Override and if it asks if you want to overwrite anything say YES.

Edit: Of T7's patches for this I checked they didn't have a readme, so for those saying 'read the readme' it isn't too helpful



"Love is the only reality and it is not a mere sentiment. It is the ultimate truth that lies at the heart of creation." - Rabindranath Tagore

"Many a doctrine is like a window pane. We see truth through it but it divides us from truth." - Kahlil Gibran
jonathan7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-12-2008, 11:56 AM   #271
Jedil3thal
Rookie
 
Jedil3thal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Leviathan Roaming the Galaxy
Posts: 67
Everytime i install the mod it keeps saying access denied error unhandled expection cannot create file what could be the problem?


Weapons are helpful accesories but your skills are how you act In battle but to win strength is your greatest ally
Jedil3thal is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-12-2008, 12:06 PM   #272
Marius Fett
Frigged if I know!
 
Marius Fett's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 3,379
Do you have your KotOR folder set to read-only?

That may be causing the problem.




Visit the new JediKnight.net!
Marius Fett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-05-2008, 10:25 PM   #273
Verb4tim
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by GoT_MaL(a)k? View Post
erm this may sound stupid, but what are the cheat codes for the 7 lightsabre pack?

And also, for the lightsabre pack it says you have to cheat them, but in the readme it says they are in game, the jedi ones are, but when I talk to the ithorian the sith spawn with no weapons.
I have the same problem as this guy with Lightsaber 7 Pack. It works perfectly and i can get the 3 jedi lightsabers from Dantooine but when i fight against the 3 sith in Tatooine, they fight with fists and they dont drop those 3 sith lightsabers after i defeat them. Help plz?
Thanks
Verb4tim is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-25-2008, 05:41 AM   #274
Saber-Scorpion
Rookie
 
Saber-Scorpion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Smedsby,Finland
Posts: 236
uhm i have some problems with the starforge enchanted lightsaber or wathever the name is but see the problem is that i don't have any custom hilt or picture .
so i removed all mods and installed wotor first still there was no custom hilt and picture so what is the error wathever you want to call it


My name is to honor the real Saber-Scorpion a great man so here is a link http://www.saber-scorpion.com/

Weapons and tatics change over time,but war the battle of one man against another,for wathever reason always stay the same
Saber-Scorpion is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-08-2008, 07:57 PM   #275
Lunarion
Lurker
 
Lunarion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4
Hi there!

I've been playing through KotOR with your WotOR mod, and loved it. However I've ran into an interesting little problem which I'm not sure how to fix. If this has already been mentioned then I overlooked it, and if I could be pointed in the right direction that'd be wonderful.

After your encounter with Bastila within the Temple, I go back to the Ebon Hawk, go through all the dialogue, and then fly off to the Star Forge. Problem is, the cutscene where Carth receives the transmission from the Admiral won't play. The cinema of the Hawk taking off woks fine, but after that the screen goes black. I hear music playing and I can still see/move my cursor. I can also select the menus and other items if I move the cursor to the appropriate spots on the screen.

I know it isn't conflicting with another mod. I uninstalled everything then added my mods in one by one. When WotOR was the only mod installed, I still receive the problem.

Any advice? I really don't want to have to give up this mod.
Lunarion is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-09-2008, 04:30 PM   #276
Jammy-Jedi
Rookie
 
Jammy-Jedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The wild and lonely flats of the East
Posts: 49
Hi Lunarion you need to remover the file called p_bastilla001 and p_bastilla002 from your override if i remember correctly


This is a story you will tell your grandchildren; and mightily bored they'll be.

Last edited by Jammy-Jedi; 09-09-2008 at 04:31 PM. Reason: spelt your name wrong silly me
Jammy-Jedi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-09-2008, 11:07 PM   #277
Lunarion
Lurker
 
Lunarion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jammy-Jedi View Post
Hi Lunarion you need to remover the file called p_bastilla001 and p_bastilla002 from your override if i remember correctly
Thank you very much. I will try this right away and let you know if it works!

Edit: It worked! Wonderful! Thank you. Out of curiosity, what exactly were those two files and why would they cause that issue?

Last edited by Lunarion; 09-09-2008 at 11:17 PM. Reason: Update
Lunarion is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-10-2008, 03:13 PM   #278
Jammy-Jedi
Rookie
 
Jammy-Jedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The wild and lonely flats of the East
Posts: 49
I don't know, but i remember reading that removing those files cured the problem.


This is a story you will tell your grandchildren; and mightily bored they'll be.
Jammy-Jedi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-11-2008, 04:54 PM   #279
Qui-Gon Glenn
Necessary Roughneck
 
Qui-Gon Glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thessia
Posts: 1,465
Current Game: ME3MP, Arkham Origins
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Forum Veteran Veteran Modder 
They are alternate DS appearances for Bastila that cause the game to crash for whatever reason at the Star Forge.
Qui-Gon Glenn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2008, 12:49 PM   #280
ganoesparan06
Rookie
 
ganoesparan06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Just outside of Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 145
Ive just noticed here.

Is it intentional that jolee's lightsaber is not upgradeable? as well as chuundars bowcaster?


"Superior training and superior weaponry have, when taken together, a geometric effect on overall military strength. Well-trained, well-equipped troops can stand up to many more times their lesser brethren than linear arithmetic would seem to indicate." - Colonel Corazon Santiago, Spartan Battle Manual : SMAC
ganoesparan06 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Taris Upper City Emporium > WotOR

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:04 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.