lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Deathstar Holocron fail
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-05-2008, 12:58 PM   #1
oliath
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 20
Deathstar Holocron fail

Noooooooooooooooooooooooo

I was going through the game again following a guide and collecting every Holocron for the achievement.

I had ONE left to go on the DeathStar mission.... picked it up and no achievement.

When i checked the mission status in the menu it had changed from saying 14/15 Holocrons to 0/15

Anyone had anything similar :-(
oliath is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-05-2008, 03:17 PM   #2
LordOfTheFish
Senior Member
 
LordOfTheFish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 2,724
Current Game: Tomb Raider
Forum Veteran 
Have you tried replaying the level a third time?

LordOfTheFish is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-05-2008, 04:47 PM   #3
oliath
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 20
Yep
Gone back through some other missions and then reloaded the death star level and no cigar.

Even odder is that it doesn't even record my force points anymore in the mission status screen. Also... in the bit where it says additional objectives or whatever (above force points) instead of saying the objective there it reads this ' *default text here '

So something has gone very very wrong inside the game.
oliath is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-05-2008, 08:09 PM   #4
LordOfTheFish
Senior Member
 
LordOfTheFish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 2,724
Current Game: Tomb Raider
Forum Veteran 
You probably got a bad copy.

LordOfTheFish is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-06-2008, 06:25 AM   #5
Rabish Bini
Sydney Roosters Genius
 
Rabish Bini's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: NSW, Aus
Posts: 2,128
Current Game: KotOR III
It's a glitch, I haven't encountered it but others around this forum have, try asking Shem or someone.

LordOfTheFish: It has nothing do do with the disc


Yes
Rabish Bini is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-06-2008, 07:06 AM   #6
oliath
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 20
Oh really.
Thats a shame.
Im not sure i will bother trying to find all the Holocrons again as it was the least fun part of the game!

I found out that if i start a new game all the Holocrons are back in place, so i might level up to the max and then go back through on easy to find them all again. Booo Hooo.

Funny thing is that i previously owned the PS3 version of the game.
I ended up playing through it again once i had unlocked all my force powers and enjoying it even more... and then i thought that if i traded it in for the 360 version i would at least have achievements to give me reward for playing it so much lol.

Shame they didn't put trophies in the PS3 version though as i think i did prefer it on that console.

I know some people don't get trophies or achievements... but in my opinion they really do add so much to a game and increase its replay value.
oliath is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-11-2008, 02:41 PM   #7
JoeDoe 2.0
n - 1
 
JoeDoe 2.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Aeros
Posts: 1,907
Yeah its a glitch, that happened to me to on the first level.
JoeDoe 2.0 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Force Unleashed > General > Lord Vader's Chamber > Deathstar Holocron fail

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:08 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.