lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: $H!T !!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-29-2001, 01:17 PM   #1
Jedi Howell
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: somewhere just outside Raven headquarters(window), taking a sneak peek at JKII
Posts: 114
Post $H!T !!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Long story short:

I hv 2 comps: 233mmx and 750.

My new(er) comp wont turn on now; i think i(or someone else) broke teh switch. Can anyone help? My newer one is an Athlon750 w/ 128mb ram, Win98SE w/ InWin case.

[edit]never mind, the switch in teh back was off[/edit]

jh

[ October 29, 2001: Message edited by: Jedi Howell ]
Jedi Howell is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-03-2001, 08:20 AM   #2
Millions o' Monkeys
 
Millions o' Monkeys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 510
Post

sorry but thats kinda funny
Millions o' Monkeys is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-04-2001, 11:02 PM   #3
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,698
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Post

lol, thats very funny.... but not an uncommon problem!!! you wouldnt know how many time i'd working on a computer with a guy, and they go, "hey, it wont turn on".... that simple switch has caused lots of headaches...

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-11-2001, 08:29 AM   #4
Bartolo_JCS
 
Bartolo_JCS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: TO, CA, US
Posts: 463
Post

at least yours doestn's have a circuit breaker for the power button like mine, it can get annoying when you absolutely have to use the computer and it won't go on ya know..



Bartolo_JCS is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-22-2001, 08:47 PM   #5
Agen
The Spoon Guy
 
Agen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: A house
Posts: 5,216
Post

Lol that hapened to me one time....
i hit it with a spoon and it didn't ocme on....... i realised it was a simple prob if spoon didn't fix it
Agen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-27-2001, 07:38 PM   #6
CaptainRAVE
Jedi Rave
 
CaptainRAVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 4,272
Post

I have to admit that is very funny ........when I got my new 1.4Ghz Athlon it turned on but there was no picture. As a last resort i decided to take the graphics card out and put it back in....and behold.....for some unknown reason it decided to work ....must have been staticly charged or something


The force will betray you to me.
CaptainRAVE is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-27-2001, 09:09 PM   #7
Wilhuf
Senior Member
 
Wilhuf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Galactic Plumberman Alliance -
Posts: 1,125
Post

Reminds me of the first time I built a PC. I had an MS Mouse 1.0 which simply didn't work with the motherboard. I returned the board to the manufacturer twice, insisting there was a defect. They told me there was nothing wrong. Extremely frustrating.

So, I finally tried an MS Mouse 2.0 and it worked just fine. Who knows why Asus would make a motherboard that won't work with Mouse 1.0...


Wilhuf

Never give in--never, never, never, never, in nothing great or small, large or petty, never give in except to convictions of honour and good sense. Never yield to force; never yield to the apparently overwhelming might of the enemy.

Winston Churchill, 1941.
Wilhuf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-27-2001, 09:15 PM   #8
Kurgan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Thumbs up

You could probably overclock your AMD Athlon 750 to 1.1 Ghz (that's what I did with mine).

Kurgan
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-28-2001, 04:53 AM   #9
DeathBoLT
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Columbia, South Carolina
Posts: 598
Post

my 933mhz pc was so superior when i got it last december...

now its inferior and not high-end :\

its amazing how fast technology is advancing..


#nar
irc.enterthegame
#nar.. THE channel for Jedi Knight 2 players
DeathBoLT is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Technical Help > $H!T !!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:05 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.