lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Processor Requirements
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-15-2008, 06:29 PM   #1
jamestl2
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 18
Processor Requirements

I just purchased a copy of the gold pack and had been looking forward to this game for awhile now. Then I find out the installation doesn't work as my computer's processor does not fit the requirements to play the game.

My computer has an Intel Celeron 2.7 Ghz CPU. Anyway, that's not why I'm here (assuming under these conditions it is impossible to play the game on my machine).

The box says the minimum requirements are either a Pentium III or an AMD Athlon 1.0 Ghz CPU.

Sometime in the near future I plan on picking up a new machine anyway, so what I'm curious about here are the limitations. Are these the only processor choices I have to choose from? Has anyone else here played on a different processor? Or does anyone have any general recommendations?
jamestl2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-17-2008, 02:38 AM   #2
DarthMaulUK
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
The game should run on your processor. You have to be careful as the Celerons are old and if you pick up a new PC with that inside, take it back to the store and demand your money back.

Have you tried to install it? If you have and it did install, turn off any background programs before playing, just to free up extra resource
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-17-2008, 02:11 PM   #3
jamestl2
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 18
Thanks for the reply

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthMaulUK View Post
Have you tried to install it?
Everything seems to install fine, but encounter the problems when I start the game, and the startup screen comes up.

Here's what happens when I attempt to play it. First I get a popup box stating:
"Insufficient 3D Hardware detected, do you wish to continue?"

Then I try going ahead and clicking yes, but after a few seconds, the entire screen goes gray, and it seems to lock up and freeze at this point, where my only option is restarting the computer manually.

At first I was thinking I had a graphics card error, so I went searching for what may be wrong. It seems the Graphics card is fine, and the processor was the problem. I went to the following website:
http://www.yougamers.com/games/10099/

Using it's game-o-meter feature EaW recommended me to run, it told me the "only" thing that wasn't up to speed on my computer was the processor (aka the graphics card was fine).

Not sure if it'll let you see these specs, but here's the link for what it says they are for my machine:
http://www2.yougamers.com/gameometer...InfoId=1264104 )

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthMaulUK View Post
If you have and it did install, turn off any background programs before playing, just to free up extra resource
I also just took your suggestion now and made sure everything was shut down and just EaW was running, but the same issues occur as to what I mentioned above here.

Maybe I'm just not closing enough behind-the-scenes stuff on my machine (which is accessible via Ctrl Alt Del, under the applications tab or processes tab, just wasn't sure if I should get into that area and start closing things in there or not).

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthMaulUK View Post
You have to be careful as the Celerons are old and if you pick up a new PC with that inside, take it back to the store and demand your money back.
I'll make sure that if (or when) I get a new computer, it won't have a celeron. My current computer is about four or five years old, I'm not exactly sure.
jamestl2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-21-2008, 06:21 PM   #4
jamestl2
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 18
I take it a new machine is my only option then?

(Besides manually replacing a new processor, which I know I'm not surely not qualified to do.)

Last edited by jamestl2; 10-21-2008 at 06:36 PM.
jamestl2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-24-2008, 09:25 AM   #5
DarthMaulUK
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Well, if you can try upgrading and get an old AMD. It all depends on your motherboard and what processors it can take. If you upgrade to the new duo core processors, you will need a new motherboard, which will mean a new power supply, which means new memory/RAM.

I suggest having a good look to see what you can get for your budget. You dont have to buy a brand new system but one that offers the basics is a good start. Whatever you do, avoid getting Vista on anything below 2GB of RAM
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-24-2008, 12:59 PM   #6
jamestl2
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 18
Alright, thanks for the tips DarthMaulUK. I'm sure that if I do get a new Computer it''ll definitely have that much RAM .
jamestl2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-27-2008, 06:38 PM   #7
DarthMaulUK
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
hey np. good luck with it. EaW is very resource intense, so if you can turn off stuff that you are not using in the background, it will help that little bit more
  you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Empire At War > EaW General Discussion > Tech Centre > Processor Requirements

Tags
cpu, intel, processor, requirement

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:54 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.