lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Pentium 4 Upgrade
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 11-06-2001, 06:49 AM   #1
SlowbieOne
 
SlowbieOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Cloud City, Bespin
Posts: 702
Post Pentium 4 Upgrade

I have a Dell P3 866.

I was wondering if I buy a P4 1.7Ghz or possibly 2.0Ghz, would I need to buy a new motherboard since it is a different Pentium?

Any help is appreciated.
SlowbieOne is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-06-2001, 08:58 AM   #2
nykel007
 
nykel007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Trinidad and Tobago
Posts: 476
Post

I too was thinking of upgrading to a P4. I have a P3, but if you go to the Intel website they say that the P3 cannot be upgraded to a P4. They are two different types of systems.


TriniJedi
nykel007 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-06-2001, 11:46 AM   #3
Seryl Cann
 
Seryl Cann's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 254
Post

If I were you I'd go for the AMD Athlon 1900+. It's 1.6Ghz, but in most tests it blows the P4 2Ghz out of the water, even in Q3 (which was optimized for the P3). It's also cheaper than the P4.


"Not all those who wander are lost"

Seryl Cann
Last Starfighters League
http://www.starfighters.com/lsf
http://www.serylcann.com
Seryl Cann is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-06-2001, 03:45 PM   #4
SlowbieOne
 
SlowbieOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Cloud City, Bespin
Posts: 702
Post

I wanted to get a P4 because I didn't want to have to get a new motherboard too.

But it looks like either way, I'll need one.

I just read the review of the new Athlon XP, and it is supposed to be better than the P4, so looks like ill be heading in that direction.
SlowbieOne is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-06-2001, 06:09 PM   #5
OnlyOneCanoli
Paranoid Bandroid
 
OnlyOneCanoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Fl, USA
Posts: 1,734
Post

Yeah, I would definitely go with AMD right now or wait until Intel unleashes its Northwoods to see if they're any good.
OnlyOneCanoli is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-06-2001, 06:14 PM   #6
CaptainRAVE
Jedi Rave
 
CaptainRAVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 4,272
Post

You will definatly need a new motherboard. The Pentium 4's are socket 423 which is totally different to the P3. You will probably need to buy a new tower, and different ram.

I would advise buying an Athlon chip as they are much cheaper and much much faster. Dont let the clock speeds fool you. A 1.4Ghz Atlon is just as good as a 1.7Ghz P4. This is because it can handle many more instruction sets. It is also more stable.


The force will betray you to me.
CaptainRAVE is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-06-2001, 07:46 PM   #7
Red_XIIII
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 131
Post

Stay away from the P4, waste of money, for performance it gives go for an Athlon XP, even the XP 1500+ (1.33ghz) or the athlon Tbird 1.4ghz has scores on some things that beat da P4 2ghz and bout Q3 optimzed for P3, its not really its jus SSE, and thats been rectfied long ago the point release patches, but even if u believe it aint, da Athlon XP has SSE support now. ah and ta c why the P4 does suck, go here http://www.emulators.com/pentium4.htm
if u just have to waste money, i'd wait for the new Northwood core of da P4.
Red_XIIII is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-07-2001, 04:14 PM   #8
CaptainRAVE
Jedi Rave
 
CaptainRAVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 4,272
Post

Take a look here for a good comparrison


The force will betray you to me.
CaptainRAVE is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-07-2001, 06:02 PM   #9
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,698
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Post

looks like these guys have set you strait, AMD is the way to go!!! just remimber not to take your cooling fan/heatsink off while your CPU is running...

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-07-2001, 06:36 PM   #10
Kurgan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Thumbs up

Open up the cover and get a box fan. ; )
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-07-2001, 06:49 PM   #11
CaptainRAVE
Jedi Rave
 
CaptainRAVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 4,272
Post

Put in 4 case fans like i did and an air conditioning card. I have 10 fans in total. My 1.4Ghz is at 13 degrees and my system temp is about 9 degrees .


The force will betray you to me.
CaptainRAVE is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-07-2001, 07:02 PM   #12
matt--
Network Un-exploder
 
matt--'s Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 3,573
LFN Staff Member Notable contributor 
Post

Rave...unless everything is liquid cooled, your not getting those temps. My guess is you have a fan blowing directly on the heat sensor.


LFNetwork and LucasForums.com
matt at lfnetwork dot com
matt-- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-08-2001, 04:15 PM   #13
CaptainRAVE
Jedi Rave
 
CaptainRAVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 4,272
Post

My friend who has a 1Ghz Athlon has 4 fans on his chip and its at 9 degrees. I have 10 fans and an air conditioning card which works really well. Only problem is that it cools my room down too much.

Has anyone got a link to a site that has in depth information about super conductors?? They fascinate me


The force will betray you to me.
CaptainRAVE is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-08-2001, 06:47 PM   #14
Darth Simpson
Fudgy Cakes of Doom
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 1,243
Post

Rave, does your PC sound like an F-16 taking off?
Darth Simpson is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-09-2001, 06:29 AM   #15
cossack1812
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: ACT, Australia
Posts: 137
Post

LOL
I have a celeron 525 and this annoying thing makes a helluva lotta noise in winter when i turn it on, and goes for about an hour
cossack1812 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Community > Yoda’s Swamp > Pentium 4 Upgrade

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:31 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.