lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Jumpy Scrolling
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 12-02-2008, 05:06 AM   #1
Phantom Knight
BAANAAANAAAAAAAAA!!!!!!!!
 
Phantom Knight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: A figment of your imagination
Posts: 2,228
Current Game: Mass Effect
Hot Topic Starter 
Jumpy Scrolling

Man, I hate machines :P

Very recently, my computer caught a virus. As a result, I had no other choice but to reboot the entire thing and reinstall the operating system.
While I was at it, I also installed Norton Anti-Virus software and it has detected nothing so far. Overall, my computer seems fine... except for some level of performance.

Whenever I go onto the internet and scroll down a web-page, its seems very jumpy. I've tried configuring the mouse in the control panel by adjusting its sensitivity, but that doesn't appear to make a difference. I also tried configuring the appearance using the advance option within the display icon in the control panel. Again no success...

Can anybody please help me? Did I miss something I was supposed to install after rebooting? This is starting to drive my own mother insane, and its scary seeing her angry...
Phantom Knight is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-02-2008, 09:06 AM   #2
Astrotoy7
A Face from The Past
 
Astrotoy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 10,284
Notable contributor Helpful! Folder extraordinaire LFN Staff Member 
Sorry if this is an obvious questionbut you havent listed your kit:

Have you reinstalled your hardware's latest graphics drivers?

You need to let us know what specs you have, including if you have integrated graphics or a separate graphics card.

go to start>run> type in dxdiag. A box will come up called the directX diagnostic, the second tab is display >take a screengrab of that for us, or jot down what it says

mtfbwya


Asinus asinum fricat

Last edited by Astrotoy7; 12-02-2008 at 09:16 AM.
Astrotoy7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-02-2008, 09:02 PM   #3
Phantom Knight
BAANAAANAAAAAAAAA!!!!!!!!
 
Phantom Knight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: A figment of your imagination
Posts: 2,228
Current Game: Mass Effect
Hot Topic Starter 
^ oh, ok. Thanks, I'm doing that now.

EDIT: m'kay, this is what the system tab says:

Quote:
Originally Posted by from my own computer =D
Operating System: Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition (5.1, Build 2600)
Language: English (regional setting: English)
System Manufacturer: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd.
System Model: GA-VM900M
BIOS: Award Modular BIOS v6.00PG
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU 4400 @ 2.00GHz (2 CPUs)
Memory: 2048MB RAM
Page File: 355MB used, 3584MB available
Windows Dir: C:\WINDOWS
DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
DxDiag Version: 5.03.2600.2180 32bit Unicode
And this is the display tab:

Quote:
Card name:
Manufacturer:
Chip type:
DAC type:
Device Key: Enum\
Display Memory: n/a
Current Mode: 1024 x 768 (32 bit) (1Hz)
Monitor:
Monitor Max Res:
Driver Name: vga.dll
Driver Version: 5.01.2600.0000 (English)
DDI Version: unknown
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
Driver Date/Size: 2/28/2006 23:00:00, 9344 bytes
WHQL Logo'd: Yes
WHQL Date Stamp: n/a
VDD: n/a
Mini VDD: vga.sys
Mini VDD Date: 2/28/2006 23:00:00, 20992 bytes
Device Identifier: {D7B70EE0-4340-11CF-B063-282AAEC2C835}
Vendor ID: 0x0000
Device ID: 0x0000
SubSys ID: 0x00000000
Revision ID: 0x0000
Revision ID: 0x0000
Video Accel:
Deinterlace Caps: n/a
Registry: OK
DDraw Status: Not Available
D3D Status: Not Available
AGP Status: Not Available
DDraw Test Result: Not run
D3D7 Test Result: Not run
D3D8 Test Result: Not run
D3D9 Test Result: Not run
^ Thats it. Do you need me to copy down anything else?

Maybe it is the drIvers, but I thought I already installed them. I remember inserting this disk called GIGABYTE. It was labelled as VIA Chipsets Motherboard Utility CD. From this disk, I installed the following:

Quote:
VIA HyperionPro Driver
VIA Lan driver
VIA HD Audio Driver
VIA USB 2.0 Controller
Maybe I installed the wrong CD?
Phantom Knight is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-02-2008, 10:44 PM   #4
Astrotoy7
A Face from The Past
 
Astrotoy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 10,284
Notable contributor Helpful! Folder extraordinaire LFN Staff Member 
Always get the drivers off the site manufacturer as they are likely to be later versions that what your motherboard shipped with.

So you dont have a separate graphics card ?? Thats a shame because that mainboard supports a pci-express x16 graphics card and would improve your systems usefulness to no end, if you like to play games of course.

anyway - here are the drivers for that board... give the vga(graphics) ones a try

http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Support/M...ProductID=2407

alternately, you can use gigabytes driver scan utility(link on that page) and it can check all your drivers for latest versions.

Finally, dont forget to install the Latest DirectX [November 2008] From Microsoft

Also, since you are running XP, think about installing Service Pack 3 so you dont have 3 year old system bugs plaguing you

mtfbwya


Asinus asinum fricat
Astrotoy7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-03-2008, 02:46 AM   #5
Phantom Knight
BAANAAANAAAAAAAAA!!!!!!!!
 
Phantom Knight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: A figment of your imagination
Posts: 2,228
Current Game: Mass Effect
Hot Topic Starter 
I've downloaded the Asia VGA driver, but it keeps telling me that its not compatible. Do I need to download the Asia (China) one? Because its telling me to download the driver closest to my own country (which is Australia)
Phantom Knight is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-03-2008, 06:51 AM   #6
Astrotoy7
A Face from The Past
 
Astrotoy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 10,284
Notable contributor Helpful! Folder extraordinaire LFN Staff Member 
The listings are download sources locations.

I think in your case, it may be easier to you try their driver agent app instead?

mtfbwya


Asinus asinum fricat
Astrotoy7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-04-2008, 02:23 AM   #7
Phantom Knight
BAANAAANAAAAAAAAA!!!!!!!!
 
Phantom Knight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: A figment of your imagination
Posts: 2,228
Current Game: Mass Effect
Hot Topic Starter 
Yeah, I've downloaded the driver agent. Apparently there are about roughly 6 drivers i need to update, but most aren't even recomended. I'll only download the ones that are important. I'll get back to you if something bad happens.

Thanks anyway. You've been great help.
Phantom Knight is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Community Discussion > General LFNetwork Forums > General Tech Discussion > Jumpy Scrolling

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:49 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.