lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Running it smoothly
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 12-06-2008, 02:11 PM   #1
Lagomorph01
Rookie
 
Lagomorph01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Panningen (Holland)
Posts: 177
Running it smoothly

Hi everybody,

I bought A Vampyre Story last week. It looks great and all, but it doesn't run quit as smoothly as I'd like it to.
It's a pretty strange thing really, I've got a pretty new laptop (bought it last May).

The system specs are:
Intel Pentium Dual Core processor T2370 @ 1.73 Ghz
3 GB work memory
Intel GMA X3100 with 358 MB Shared

Has anyone got a way to run A Vampyre Story more smoothly.
It's a game with 2D backgrounds and 3D characters, it shouldn't take that much memory right?


Bound only by the paper thin wrapper of mortality, a soul here lies, struggling to be free, and so it will thanks to a bowl of bad gazpacho and a man named Calavera!
Lagomorph01 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-06-2008, 02:16 PM   #2
Haggis
Mojorator
 
Haggis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rotterdam
Posts: 560
I'm not very technical, but there's one thing that I can think of right now: have you tried lowering the graphical settings in the main menu?

Haggis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-06-2008, 02:26 PM   #3
Lagomorph01
Rookie
 
Lagomorph01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Panningen (Holland)
Posts: 177
Yeah, the aa is set to 0, and changing the lighting settings doesn't change a thing.


Bound only by the paper thin wrapper of mortality, a soul here lies, struggling to be free, and so it will thanks to a bowl of bad gazpacho and a man named Calavera!
Lagomorph01 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-06-2008, 02:27 PM   #4
Sven_Q45
Forumite
 
Sven_Q45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: near Stuttgart
Posts: 723
On my PC it works fine.

Or you´ve the problem I had with SWKOTOR! Do you also have ATI Raedon?
Sven_Q45 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-06-2008, 02:30 PM   #5
Lagomorph01
Rookie
 
Lagomorph01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Panningen (Holland)
Posts: 177
Nope, it's a SIS Mirage 3 Graphics card.


Bound only by the paper thin wrapper of mortality, a soul here lies, struggling to be free, and so it will thanks to a bowl of bad gazpacho and a man named Calavera!
Lagomorph01 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-07-2008, 11:18 AM   #6
neon_git
Junior Member
 
neon_git's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: 30 miles west of London
Posts: 356
Hmmm, I can't say I've heard of SIS before - if it is a no name brand (I'm not terribly up on these things so I wouldn't really know) you may find it's just a dodgy make.

The only thing I can suggest is to make sure your drivers are up to date if you haven't already done so.


You mean the way the sea stays steady as a rock and the buildings keep washing up and down? Yes I thought that was odd.
neon_git is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-07-2008, 01:17 PM   #7
Lagomorph01
Rookie
 
Lagomorph01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Panningen (Holland)
Posts: 177
Thanks!
I updated my drivers and it runs more smoothly allready!
Not as smoothly as I'd like it to though, but like this I can actually enjoy the animation a little.


Bound only by the paper thin wrapper of mortality, a soul here lies, struggling to be free, and so it will thanks to a bowl of bad gazpacho and a man named Calavera!
Lagomorph01 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-07-2008, 01:32 PM   #8
s-island
Music man
 
s-island's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,082
The International House of Mojo Staff 
You're running it on a laptop, right? SiS Mirage 3 is a graphics adapter that's integrated into the motherboard. They're usually not made to run any graphics intensive stuff, such as any games from the last 5 years.
s-island is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-07-2008, 01:33 PM   #9
Lagomorph01
Rookie
 
Lagomorph01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Panningen (Holland)
Posts: 177
Hmmm... The guy at the store said it was just the thing for graphical use.
And I must say, the video editing and 3D programmes run a lot better than on our home pc.


Bound only by the paper thin wrapper of mortality, a soul here lies, struggling to be free, and so it will thanks to a bowl of bad gazpacho and a man named Calavera!
Lagomorph01 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-07-2008, 01:35 PM   #10
Thrik
Symbolically Compelling
 
Thrik's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 4,208
Hot Topic Starter Forum Veteran LFN Staff Member 
SiS is far from a no-name brand, so I wouldn't expect an actual dodgy card based on that alone. With that said, graphics cards are far from their main niche so it's possible it's just not too well optimised for a lot of games and is better suited to more business-like graphics card use (Windows Vista, Photoshop, etc).

Drivers are pretty much the only thing I can imagine making a significant difference, as well as making sure superfluous effects like anti-aliasing aren't enabled anywhere. If it still runs badly, it might just be a limitation you have to live with.

In future I'd make a note of aiming for an NVIDIA or ATI GPU if possible. While other manufacturers do decent laptop cards and such, they don't aggressively optimise their drivers for each new game that comes out like the big two do. That is also why keeping your drivers completely up to date is vital.


Thrik is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-07-2008, 02:16 PM   #11
Gabez
Senior Member
 
Gabez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Oxford, England
Posts: 3,146
I can never work out how to update my drivers, so I've never done it. I tried once and it was nightmarish.
Gabez is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-07-2008, 02:42 PM   #12
neon_git
Junior Member
 
neon_git's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: 30 miles west of London
Posts: 356
Well Gabez, if you weren't still using Windows 3.1


You mean the way the sea stays steady as a rock and the buildings keep washing up and down? Yes I thought that was odd.
neon_git is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-07-2008, 03:05 PM   #13
Thrik
Symbolically Compelling
 
Thrik's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 4,208
Hot Topic Starter Forum Veteran LFN Staff Member 
Nothing to it nowadays Gabez if you have an NVIDIA or ATI card, although it was harder in the past. Now all you literally need to do is go to Add/Remove Programs, uninstall the drivers, reboot, and install the new ones via their installer.

Well worth it if you do play modern games as it can literally be a case of going from 'slideshow' to 'smooth as a girl's bum'!


Thrik is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-07-2008, 03:15 PM   #14
s-island
Music man
 
s-island's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,082
The International House of Mojo Staff 
Hmm! I've never uninstalled the old ones first.
s-island is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-08-2008, 04:29 AM   #15
Gabez
Senior Member
 
Gabez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Oxford, England
Posts: 3,146
Well my laptop has a sticker on it that says "ATI Mobility Radeon 9100 IGP," though according to my control panel hardware thingummy, I actually have an ATI Mobility Radeon 9000 IGP. We are not off to a good start!

Also, I think they stopped supporting these cards back in '94.
Gabez is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Mixnmojo.com > Community Discussion Forums > A Vampyre Story > Running it smoothly

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:19 PM.


LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.