lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Modding Tools on 64-bit Vista?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 12-08-2008, 11:24 AM   #1
Marius Fett
Frigged if I know!
 
Marius Fett's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 3,379
Modding Tools on 64-bit Vista?

Ahoy!

I'll be getting a new rig sometime soon, and i'm getting 64-bit Vista.

I don't know if the KotOR modding tools will work under 64-bit though.
I'd like to know ASAP, so I know whether to pick up a copy of XP when I get my PC, aswell as Vista.

I know they work under Vista 32, but 64 is a mystery to me.

Cheers.




Visit the new JediKnight.net!
Marius Fett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-08-2008, 10:04 PM   #2
RedHawke
Shadow Lord Of The Sith™
 
RedHawke's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Stormreach CA.
Posts: 9,184
Current Game: DDO, Stormreach
Moving to the Mod Tools forum... this is off topic for the Work Bench.


"Beware the form-fitting black armor-clad Drow hottie with twin Mineral II Greensteel Khopeshes!"
"Liella d'Orien says, '"You're the fool, Devil. -- Witness the power of this fully ARMED and OPERATIONAL Titan!"'"
----------------------------------------------------------------------
RedHawke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-09-2008, 04:42 PM   #3
Marius Fett
Frigged if I know!
 
Marius Fett's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 3,379
Woops. My bad.




Visit the new JediKnight.net!
Marius Fett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-10-2008, 12:20 PM   #4
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,765
Current Game: Watch_Dogs
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marius Fett View Post
I know they work under Vista 32, but 64 is a mystery to me.
Should work fine. The bigger challenge was getting modding tools to run correctly going from XP to Vista.

Info!

32-bit applications can run within a 64-bit operating system on Windows because of the flags set in their portable executable (PE) file format header. In a 32-bit address space, the most memory allocated for user applications will be 2 Gb. That internal safeguard allowed developers to use that extra high bit in their pointers for other things but that caused problems when Microsoft wanted to open up the user address space:

Quote:
Originally Posted by msdn.microsoft.com
Before support for /3GB was added to [32-bit] Windows [in Windows 2000], an application could never access a pointer with the high bit set. Only addresses that could be represented by the first 31 bits of a 32-bit pointer could be accessed by user mode applications. This left 1 bit unused, so some developers, being the clever coders they were and not wanting to waste so much as a bit in the process address space, made use of it for other purposes (e.g., to flag a pointer as referencing a particular type of application-specific allocation). This caused a conundrum when /3GB was introduced because these types of applications would not be able to easily distinguish a legitimate pointer that happened to reference memory above the 2GB boundary from a pointer that referenced memory below 2GB but had its high bit set for other reasons. Basically, booting a machine with /3GB could have broken such applications. To deal with this, Microsoft added support for a new bit flag in the Characteristics field of the Win32 Portable Executable (PE) file format (the format that defines the layout of executable files—EXEs and DLLs—under Windows) that indicates whether an application is large-address aware. When this flag (IMAGE_FILE_LARGE_ADDRESS_AWARE) is enabled, bit 32 in the Characteristics field in an executable file's header will be set. By having this flag set in its executable header, an application indicates to Windows that it can correctly handle pointers with the high bit set—that it doesn't do anything exotic with this bit. When this flag is set and the appropriate version of Windows has been booted with the /3GB option, the system will provide the process with an expanded private user mode address space
In other words, Windows changed the way they started reading the PE file format to ensure that 32-bit applications (both .exe files and their .dlls) would run correctly in a /3Gb 32-bit system or in a 64-bit system. Unless the application specifically says, "I can handle big address spaces", it will only receive the 2Gb user space it was expecting, even under 64-bit Windows.



Last edited by tk102; 12-10-2008 at 12:42 PM.
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-10-2008, 03:17 PM   #5
Marius Fett
Frigged if I know!
 
Marius Fett's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 3,379
Ah, thanks for clearing that up for me tk.

Looks like I won't have to worry then.

Cheers.




Visit the new JediKnight.net!
Marius Fett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > Modding Tools on 64-bit Vista?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:29 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.