lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: JK AND MotS help desperately required!!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 12-20-2008, 06:04 PM   #1
Jenniwin
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Exclamation JK AND MotS help desperately required!!

I have a Vista Laptop (through necessity not choice as my old XP laptop died) and I want to play my JK and MotS again. I've installed them fine, changed their compatibilities and ticked the Disable Visual Themes, Disable Desktop Composition and run as administrator boxes as the Vista-related sticky on this board helpfully suggested.

HOWEVER,
In JK, the games starts fine, plays the first cutscene where Jerec kills the Jedi, then crashes.

In MotS, the game appears to start as the screen goes black, I hear a 'bleep' type sound and then it crashes.


No matter what I do I cannot get any further than described on both games. I am at a complete loss as to how to fix them both, and would greatly appreciate any help or advice given.

Thanks
Jenniwin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-01-2009, 02:56 PM   #2
JKLE_Cougar
Junior Member
 
JKLE_Cougar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 285
create a shortcut for JK.exe and JKM.exe

right click on them and hit properties

for the path you will see "c:\bla bla bla ba"

at the end of that after the " type -windowgui


JKLE one of the last active JK and MotS clans out there jkle.jkdf2.net
Legends return one last time
JKLE_Cougar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-09-2009, 05:40 PM   #3
Jenniwin
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
I followed the above and got it all working!! Thank you so much.

Last edited by Jenniwin; 01-09-2009 at 05:55 PM.
Jenniwin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-16-2009, 05:45 PM   #4
Turb0
Rookie
 
Turb0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by JKLE_Cougar View Post
create a shortcut for JK.exe and JKM.exe

right click on them and hit properties

for the path you will see "c:\bla bla bla ba"

at the end of that after the " type -windowgui
in which one, the Target: or Start in: ?

picture:




when I type this windowgui it says this:


Turb0 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-16-2009, 06:11 PM   #5
leXX
Forum Mum
 
leXX's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: May 2002
Location: London
Posts: 9,200
10 year veteran! Hot Topic Starter LF Jester LFN Staff Member 
In the target.

I think you're typing it wrong. It should look like this...

C:\Program Files\LucasArts\MotS\JKM.EXE"-windowgui


Being human totally sucks most of the time.
Videogames are the only thing that
make life bearable.
- Anorak's Almanac, Chapter 91, Verses 1-2

Add me on: XBL | PSN | Last.fm | Steam
leXX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-17-2009, 12:51 PM   #6
Turb0
Rookie
 
Turb0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 11
oh yes, but still same problem:




/sorry for possible bad English/


the great AT-AT lover
Turb0 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-17-2009, 02:22 PM   #7
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,700
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
there has to be a space between JKM.EXE" and -windowgui

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-17-2009, 04:33 PM   #8
Turb0
Rookie
 
Turb0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 11
OK I did that and I can't even run the game.
This message displays:



What should I do now? I clicked OK and nothing happens


/sorry for possible bad English/


the great AT-AT lover

Last edited by Turb0; 02-17-2009 at 04:47 PM. Reason: yes
Turb0 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-17-2009, 05:32 PM   #9
JKLE_Cougar
Junior Member
 
JKLE_Cougar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 285
You put the JK CD2 in your drive and hit ok... it reads it and then you put the MotS cd back in

but I am guessing you dont have the CD's

if thats the case PM me


JKLE one of the last active JK and MotS clans out there jkle.jkdf2.net
Legends return one last time
JKLE_Cougar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Knight / MotS > JK AND MotS help desperately required!!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:40 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.