lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Modelling an new area!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-27-2009, 12:41 PM   #1
Quanon
Senior Member
 
Quanon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Lost in my own unconsiciousens
Posts: 2,584
Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Modelling an new area!

The tutorial thread can be found here: CLICK

Hello again!
What a bump and thread necromancy! Har har har!

I'm back with a new set of tutorials about area modelling and everything envolved around it. Looking back these old vids just don't do it anymore.
As to be expected my own skill has grown a bit and I discovered a lot more about area modelling.

Therefore I decided to make some new vids about the whole thing. Hopefully this will help people or give more experienced modders some tips. Mind this tutorial thing, just shows how I do things. Its my own personal style on how to handle the area modelling... eh.. thing

What I want to say is that, this isn't what you MUST do. It just worked ok for me so far. If by chance you know better ways of doing this, then by all means enlighten me and your fellow modders! This is all made to send you on your merry way and create awesome new areas to explore in the game.

Anyway to business; I'll keep the links to my old tutorial vids untill everything is covered again in the new vids. After that I'll "kill" them off, so no one can get confused. Cause, well, I'm quiet chaotic

Well, here's the first new batch of vids; these first six parts deal with making and setting up a walkmesh. Now six parts sounds a lot, well there's a lot to show and talk about, cause walkmeshes are a very important part of your model. Just watch

Walkmesh tutorial:

First 4 parts are in 3Ds Max, how to create your walkmesh and how to work with it in Kaurora.
PART I
PART II
PART III
PART IV

Last 2 parts are about several key files: .vis and .lyt files and the .are, .git and .ifo files.
PART V
PART VI => This one is now uploaded!

Texturing and UVWmapping:

Vid-tutorial in 4 parts, all about how to UVWmap and texture your area.

PARTI
PARTII
PARTIII
PARTIV

--------------
OLD STUFF
--------------
EDIT: This where you ask questions about my tutorial.
Hello,

The last few days I've been writing down a tutorial on how to model a new area.
This thread is also made to put all the info together I made on this subject.

Last year I made some videos about this aswell. You'll find them all here.
Though these vids are a bit older they should still be very usefull and should complement my writen tutorial.

Though my new written tutorial overrules, there some silly thing I do in my video, mainly about converting the Editable Poly to Editable Mesh as one of the last steps.

That was wrong, convert to editable mesh before you start texturing is my advice now. You'll have less trouble with stretched and ugly textures.

The videos are perhaps more detailed all the way. So if you feel you need to know more look up a video part on that subject. If there is any

Now the written tutorial also comes with a .mod and a .lyt file.
This is so you can quickly test out your own modelled results.

For more and better detailed info on .mod files for an area have look at this tutorial by my friend Marius Fett:Custome Module

After that peek into my .mod file and laugh

Okay the link to my tutorial: CLICK

Links to my videos about modelling an area:

Part 1-4: Starting and all about modelling:
PART1
PART2
PART3
PART4

Part 5-8: Texturing the model:
PART5
PART6
PART7
PART8

Part 9-11: Aurorabase, AuroraLight and exporting.
PART9
PART10
PART11

Part 12: The .mod file:
PART12

Part 13: Last details and test run:
PART13

Have fun and good luck with the modding


TIQUILAAAAAAAA

Last edited by Quanon; 12-01-2010 at 01:41 PM.
Quanon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-27-2009, 12:50 PM   #2
HK-42
HK47+Marvin=
 
HK-42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: The Unknown Regions
Posts: 2,040
Current Game: AssassinsCreed,kotor
Hot Topic Starter 
Nice I'll be checking it out. By the way is it 3ds max only? Or can you use gmax?

HK-42 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-27-2009, 01:15 PM   #3
Marius Fett
Frigged if I know!
 
Marius Fett's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 3,378
^Half and half.

It's alot easier to do in Max, but as Sithspecter demonstrated in the past, it's possible to come with some pretty nice results in GMax too...

It's just a matter of adapting the instructions you receive to fit GMax...

GMax is just a heavily edited version of Max 4 (it had a lot of features removed) but it's still possible to most things that you'll need for KotOR.




Visit the new JediKnight.net!
Marius Fett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-27-2009, 02:49 PM   #4
HK-42
HK47+Marvin=
 
HK-42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: The Unknown Regions
Posts: 2,040
Current Game: AssassinsCreed,kotor
Hot Topic Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marius Fett View Post
^Half and half.

It's alot easier to do in Max, but as Sithspecter demonstrated in the past, it's possible to come with some pretty nice results in GMax too...

It's just a matter of adapting the instructions you receive to fit GMax...

GMax is just a heavily edited version of Max 4 (it had a lot of features removed) but it's still possible to most things that you'll need for KotOR.
Is there any way to do rings around the poly(room) in gmax as the option isnt there unlike 3ds Max.

HK-42 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-27-2009, 03:26 PM   #5
Quanon
Senior Member
 
Quanon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Lost in my own unconsiciousens
Posts: 2,584
Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by HK-42 View Post
Is there any way to do rings around the poly(room) in gmax as the option isnt there unlike 3ds Max.
I fear this one of those things that got implemented in later versions of Max.

Gmax users will have to do some thinking as you don't have the options to easly change things on the fly.

I'll be honest, newer Max versions will give more speed, though it should be possible to do same stuff.

Though I can't really show you myself, I've been pampered by these modern 3D modelling stuff. It'll require practice to get something out of GMax.

And lately I'm real lazy

Still the important parts, about the Walkmesh, Aurorabase... etc are the same regardless of what program you use.


TIQUILAAAAAAAA
Quanon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-01-2009, 06:48 PM   #6
Silveredge9
Retired Modder
 
Silveredge9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 708
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Hot Topic Starter Contest winner - Modding 
Nice of you to document all this. I've been meaning for a while now to get into modeling. :P

Silveredge9 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-02-2009, 04:33 PM   #7
sketch42
Rookie
 
sketch42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 168
sweet!!!! cant wait to see what you got when i get home from work

sketch42 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-23-2009, 10:04 AM   #8
Miltiades
Death... by Exile
 
Miltiades's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Bruges, Belgium
Posts: 2,814
Current Game: The Old Republic
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member Forum Veteran Folder extraordinaire 
I have a question, Q. I worked out a little room, using your tutorial, and everything went well until I warped to it in the game. It's all dark, I can only see the PC.

I, personally, think it's something to do with the .lyt file. The fact that I've created a new .mod file means I need a new .lyt file (right?). Changing the name of the .lyt file to the name of my .mod file doesn't work. I tried HEX editing, but I'm not sure I did it right. When I do, though, the game crashes when loading the module.

I must say I haven't textured anything. I skipped that part for now, just to see a first result. Don't think that should've been a problem.

Any idea what's wrong here?


PSN id: BE_Miltiades

Miltiades is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-23-2009, 11:52 AM   #9
Darth InSidious
A handful of dust.
 
Darth InSidious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: The Eleven-Day Empire
Posts: 5,758
Current Game: KotOR II
Milt, did you set a SunAmbientColor in the .are?



Works-In-Progress
~
Mods Released
~
Quid existis in desertum videre?
Darth InSidious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-23-2009, 12:48 PM   #10
Quanon
Senior Member
 
Quanon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Lost in my own unconsiciousens
Posts: 2,584
Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Miltiades View Post
I, personally, think it's something to do with the .lyt file. The fact that I've created a new .mod file means I need a new .lyt file (right?). Changing the name of the .lyt file to the name of my .mod file doesn't work. I tried HEX editing, but I'm not sure I did it right. When I do, though, the game crashes when loading the module.
Euh.. hexedit ??? the .lyt file is just a textfile, you can open it with notepad.
There isn't much info in the file.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth InSidious View Post
Milt, did you set a SunAmbientColor in the .are?
Yes, setting the SunAmbientColor and Diffuse in the .are
might help

To get good numbers for the color use Glovemasters 3 Byte RGB Code Calculator: v1.6

Though it is possible to light the area without setting those. I did it all the time, but SilverEdge had troubles aswell to light the area... odd.


TIQUILAAAAAAAA
Quanon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-23-2009, 01:30 PM   #11
Miltiades
Death... by Exile
 
Miltiades's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Bruges, Belgium
Posts: 2,814
Current Game: The Old Republic
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member Forum Veteran Folder extraordinaire 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth InSidious View Post
Milt, did you set a SunAmbientColor in the .are?
*sigh* No, I didn't.

Quote:
Euh.. hexedit ??? the .lyt file is just a textfile, you can open it with notepad.
Doesn't really matter what program I open it with, I think. Since I used your .lyt file, it has a reference to your module. But maybe editing it with notepad will give better results. But I should first try to set the SubAmbientColor...

Thanks, both.


PSN id: BE_Miltiades

Miltiades is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-23-2009, 02:15 PM   #12
apocc
Lurker
 
apocc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: somewhere in the void...
Posts: 4
hello everyone


I have another question...
when I want to model more than one room/area,
what must I put inside the .lyt and .vis files
for the module to work... it's kinda confusing

and I'm german... so ignore all mistakes...


We the unwilling, led by the unqualified, to do the unnecessary, for the ungrateful
apocc is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-23-2009, 03:14 PM   #13
Quanon
Senior Member
 
Quanon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Lost in my own unconsiciousens
Posts: 2,584
Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by apocc View Post
I have another question...
when I want to model more than one room/area,
what must I put inside the .lyt and .vis files
for the module to work... it's kinda confusing
Welcom to the forums !

To answer you're question.

I guess the whole room/ area thing is confusing.

An area is made out of several rooms most of the times, in my tutorial its just 1 room. As I just want to show the basics how to create such a thing.

Now lets say, we have an area made out of 3 rooms:

- Left room (1)
- Corridor/ hallway (2)
- Right room (3)

Its best to model this in one go, then cut your model up. Then export each part out seperatly, so that you would have 3 rooms.

To let the game now, you're using 3 models/rooms you need to mention that in the .lyt file.

An example:
the comments inbetween the brackets shouldn't be in the real .lyt.
Code:
#MAXLAYOUT ASCII
filedependancy QGMTest.max
beginlayout
   roomcount 3 ( this here says, how many rooms make up the area)
      QGMTest_01a 0.0 0.0 0.0 ( Rightroom)
      QGMTest_01b 0.0 0.0 0.0 (corridor)
      QGMTest_01c 0.0 0.0 0.0 ( Leftroom)

   trackcount 0
   obstaclecount 0
   doorhookcount 0
donelayout
On the .vis; honestly I never bothered and used this file.
Most of my areas are small compared to Biowares and Obsidians.

The .vis tells the game what is visible from where.

example:

In the Righroom you can only see the corridor.

In the corridor you can see both rooms.

In the Lefroom you only see the corridor.

That is, very simply said, what a .vis does.
Again I never used one... so its still a bit of a mystery for me to


TIQUILAAAAAAAA
Quanon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-23-2009, 04:19 PM   #14
apocc
Lurker
 
apocc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: somewhere in the void...
Posts: 4
Ok...
no .vis file...
thing less to care about...

and thx for the quick reply
I'll try it and maybe ask some more silly questions...


We the unwilling, led by the unqualified, to do the unnecessary, for the ungrateful
apocc is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-23-2009, 04:34 PM   #15
Ferc Kast
Modder
 
Ferc Kast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tython
Posts: 1,585
Current Game: The Old Republic
Helpful! Forum Veteran Contest winner - Fan Fiction Veteran Modder 
Out of curiousity, is there an easy way to make a hole in a wall for a doorway or door?

Other than that, it seems like a great tutorial.

Ferc Kast is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-23-2009, 04:47 PM   #16
Marius Fett
Frigged if I know!
 
Marius Fett's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 3,378
Ferc, what I usually do, (which is probably the long, hard way knowing my luck) is import the door model I want to use, get rid of everything except the bits you see ingame, position it where I would want my doorway to be on a wall, and do the boolean object thing to make she shape..




Visit the new JediKnight.net!
Marius Fett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-23-2009, 05:11 PM   #17
Sharen Thrawn
Rookie
 
Sharen Thrawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: M4-78
Posts: 136
Fantastic tutorial Q! I checked it, and I think it's great and very noob-friendly!


My 'KotOR II: TSL' mods: | Realistic Nar Shaddaa Skybox | WIP: | M4-78 Enhancement Project | :: visit our official website ::

- Discuss the M4-78EP, Sleheyron Restoration Project, KotOR: Revenge of Revan and more! Join Deadly Stream Forums today! -
Sharen Thrawn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-23-2009, 05:18 PM   #18
Ferc Kast
Modder
 
Ferc Kast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tython
Posts: 1,585
Current Game: The Old Republic
Helpful! Forum Veteran Contest winner - Fan Fiction Veteran Modder 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marius Fett View Post
Ferc, what I usually do, (which is probably the long, hard way knowing my luck) is import the door model I want to use, get rid of everything except the bits you see ingame, position it where I would want my doorway to be on a wall, and do the boolean object thing to make the shape..
In layman's terms, please? (Sorry; I don't understand the bolded phrase.) I understood what to do up until that point, though.

Ferc Kast is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-23-2009, 05:25 PM   #19
Marius Fett
Frigged if I know!
 
Marius Fett's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 3,378


I don't have Max on this machine atm, so I can't give you any screenshots or anything i'm afraid...

Hmmz, you use GMax, right? I'm not sure if you can use Booleans in GMax..




Visit the new JediKnight.net!
Marius Fett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-23-2009, 05:29 PM   #20
Darth InSidious
A handful of dust.
 
Darth InSidious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: The Eleven-Day Empire
Posts: 5,758
Current Game: KotOR II
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ferc Kast View Post
In layman's terms, please? (Sorry; I don't understand the bolded phrase.) I understood what to do up until that point, though.
Boolean object is a function in Max.



Works-In-Progress
~
Mods Released
~
Quid existis in desertum videre?
Darth InSidious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-23-2009, 05:46 PM   #21
Ferc Kast
Modder
 
Ferc Kast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tython
Posts: 1,585
Current Game: The Old Republic
Helpful! Forum Veteran Contest winner - Fan Fiction Veteran Modder 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marius Fett View Post


I don't have Max on this machine atm, so I can't give you any screenshots or anything i'm afraid...

Hmmz, you use GMax, right? I'm not sure if you can use Booleans in GMax..
I'm using a trial version of Max at the moment and have GMax also.

Ferc Kast is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-24-2009, 07:57 AM   #22
Quanon
Senior Member
 
Quanon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Lost in my own unconsiciousens
Posts: 2,584
Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Ahem, Boolean is a somewhat EVIL function.

You'll be able to use like twice before you'll get crap.


Let me try to explain how I do it.

First get a door from the game you would like to use. Lets say a door model from Nar Shaddaa.

You'll need to get that model out of KotorTools. Then using the import of NWmax bring the door in a new empty scene.

One door model of Kotor is made out of lots of parts, just select the whole bunch.

Then in the top menu, go to Group.

Save that scene with door.

Open your room model, then in the top menu, go to File=> Merge...

Look up your saved scene with the door.

Pick that one and hit open, you'll get a new window: listing all the 3D objects in that scene. There should only be one: Group 1 == your door.

Hit OK and the door should now be in your scene with your room model.

Position that door where you want it.

Then its a matter of connecting edges to setup the "hole" where the door needs to go.

Hmmz... I better put this in a tutorial aswell, guess some helpfull tips are in order for the bigger more complicated models


TIQUILAAAAAAAA
Quanon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-24-2009, 12:50 PM   #23
Quanon
Senior Member
 
Quanon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Lost in my own unconsiciousens
Posts: 2,584
Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Okay you chumps, I recorded a piece, on how I do holes for doors... most of the times


tha link: CLICK MEH YEAAAAAAAAHH

Its without audio, I've added some text pop-ups here and there, just look, m'kay.


TIQUILAAAAAAAA
Quanon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-25-2009, 09:35 AM   #24
apocc
Lurker
 
apocc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: somewhere in the void...
Posts: 4
just a question to area lighting...
my problem:
a new module with 3 rooms - each with a different lightcolour (just for testing )
when I set SunAmbientColor and Diffuse to 0 then it's all dark and else the whole
area has one lightcolour...
is it possible to change that so each "room" got a different colour as it's set in gmax??


We the unwilling, led by the unqualified, to do the unnecessary, for the ungrateful
apocc is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-25-2009, 11:21 AM   #25
Quanon
Senior Member
 
Quanon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Lost in my own unconsiciousens
Posts: 2,584
Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by apocc View Post
just a question to area lighting...
my problem:
a new module with 3 rooms - each with a different lightcolour (just for testing )
when I set SunAmbientColor and Diffuse to 0 then it's all dark and else the whole
area has one lightcolour...
is it possible to change that so each "room" got a different colour as it's set in gmax??

Hmmm, how weird you guys get dark areas... without setting the Sunambient/ diffuse thing...

Thought to anwser you're question, try to put on the Ambient flag in the AuroraDlight.

So you need to put "on" three things:

Fading Light

Ambient

and last one;

Is Dynamic light.

Let me know if that works

I'll have to do some tests to see where this odd problem of darkness comes from...


TIQUILAAAAAAAA
Quanon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-25-2009, 01:47 PM   #26
apocc
Lurker
 
apocc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: somewhere in the void...
Posts: 4
still dark...
but thanks anyway...
have to try till it works...
but it's odd that some have problems and some not...


We the unwilling, led by the unqualified, to do the unnecessary, for the ungrateful
apocc is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-25-2009, 02:20 PM   #27
Ferc Kast
Modder
 
Ferc Kast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tython
Posts: 1,585
Current Game: The Old Republic
Helpful! Forum Veteran Contest winner - Fan Fiction Veteran Modder 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quanon View Post
That is, very simply said, what a .vis does.
Again I never used one... so its still a bit of a mystery for me
That's odd; I couldn't get the tutorial module to load until I made a .vis for it.

After looking at it for a bit, I think I understand exactly how it works.
Code:
<room's model name> <number of rooms visible from that room>
  <list of the rooms visible from that room>
It seems to have you list those 3 things for every room, corridor, etc., in your area. For me, it seems pretty self-explanatory.

In the case of the tutorial module, I just did this for it and it seemed to work:
Code:
QGMTest_01a 0


Last edited by Ferc Kast; 02-25-2009 at 11:54 PM.
Ferc Kast is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-26-2009, 06:22 AM   #28
Quanon
Senior Member
 
Quanon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Lost in my own unconsiciousens
Posts: 2,584
Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ferc Kast View Post
In the case of the tutorial module, I just did this for it and it seemed to work:
Code:
QGMTest_01a 0
Thanks to clear that up.
I'll have to add that extra information to my Tutorial thread.

Its still strange

I made 4 modules for Silveredge, each without a .vis... without setting a Sundiffuse or Sunambient...

Made 3 modules for Exile007, again without .vis or Sunambient/ Diffuse.

Hmmz, must have a magic PC or something...


TIQUILAAAAAAAA
Quanon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-26-2009, 11:12 AM   #29
glovemaster
Now-a-days GroovyCarrot
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Liverpool, UK
Posts: 697
Current Game: No time for games, sadly
Helpful! 
The vis file is really just to lighten the load on the game engine by limiting the amount of rooms needed to render; there's no point rendering a room you can't see. It's especially helpful on older computers, or ones without snazzy a graphics card...

If your having problems with a blackness then the problem is usually with you not setting light in the module's SunAmbient/Diffuse structs. The alternative is of course to use lightmaps.


If you're looking for any of the junk I did a few years ago; you can probably still find it all on filefront
glovemaster is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-09-2009, 09:24 AM   #30
Quanon
Senior Member
 
Quanon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Lost in my own unconsiciousens
Posts: 2,584
Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
To help my friend Disbeliever I wrote up a little piece about texturing your area, its short though, but it has some helpfull tricks in it.
Here's the link: CLICK ME

Whats in the .zip?

- My 3Ds Max file
- The textures I used for the area
- The word.doc

I have Max 9, so if you got an older version I'm not sure if it will open
Though Max 2008 or 2009 should be save I believe.

If it opens and whines about the textures, use the browse button and redirect it!


TIQUILAAAAAAAA
Quanon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-09-2009, 09:46 AM   #31
disbeliever
Junior Member
 
disbeliever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Maryland
Posts: 335
Helpful! 
Thanks buddy
disbeliever is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-09-2009, 11:50 AM   #32
Gargoyle King
Veteran
 
Gargoyle King's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: In My Own Little World!
Posts: 895
Nice tuts Quanon. Just recently got 3DS Max 2009 myself, so might give this a whirl - well we all gotta learn somewhere! Lol.
Gargoyle King is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-15-2009, 03:39 PM   #33
Coolprogram
Rookie
 
Coolprogram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 34
Great tutorial! But if I were not put a texture on it, would it just show up black?

EDIT Because mine just becomes black
Coolprogram is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-15-2009, 04:56 PM   #34
Quanon
Senior Member
 
Quanon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Lost in my own unconsiciousens
Posts: 2,584
Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Hmm it should look black on the outside( faces are flipped, so they only show on the inside of the box room), but when you move the camera into you should normally get grey or white meshes.

Could you have changed a setting in Max ? Most things are open to be set by the user.


TIQUILAAAAAAAA
Quanon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-15-2009, 05:01 PM   #35
Mandalore The Shadow
The Writing Writer
 
Mandalore The Shadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The Desert
Posts: 286
Current Game: KotOR II
I might finaly learn how to model areas! Yay!


My Mods
“You needn't die happy when your time comes, but you must die satisfied, for you have lived
your life from the beginning to the end and ka is always served.”

― Stephen King, The Dark Tower
Mandalore The Shadow is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-15-2009, 05:32 PM   #36
Coolprogram
Rookie
 
Coolprogram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 34
hm... I don't think I changed any settings, I will just re-try this, and see what I get.
Coolprogram is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-16-2009, 06:10 AM   #37
Quanon
Senior Member
 
Quanon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Lost in my own unconsiciousens
Posts: 2,584
Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coolprogram View Post
hm... I don't think I changed any settings, I will just re-try this, and see what I get.
What version of 3Ds Max you got ?
I'm not sure how well files from differant version work in other versions... -_- sounds complicated


TIQUILAAAAAAAA
Quanon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-07-2009, 08:28 PM   #38
newby
Rookie
 
newby's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 13
this might be a bit late to ask but where do you get Aurora Editor? and is there a NWmax for the newest 3d max?
newby is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-08-2009, 08:43 AM   #39
disbeliever
Junior Member
 
disbeliever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Maryland
Posts: 335
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by newby View Post
this might be a bit late to ask but where do you get Aurora Editor? and is there a NWmax for the newest 3d max?
I am using max 9 and nwn works for me
disbeliever is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-08-2009, 12:15 PM   #40
Quanon
Senior Member
 
Quanon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Lost in my own unconsiciousens
Posts: 2,584
Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by newby View Post
this might be a bit late to ask but where do you get Aurora Editor? and is there a NWmax for the newest 3d max?
Here is the updated thread on all the tools we use to mod the game:
CLICKY

Kaurora is in there, aswell a link to NWmax plugin => there are 2 versions a Gmax one and one for 3Ds Max.

Good luck


TIQUILAAAAAAAA
Quanon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Modelling an new area!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:22 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.