lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Weird bug
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-18-2009, 12:34 PM   #1
JKDomination
 
JKDomination's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 27
Current Game: Deus Ex
Weird bug

Hey!

I downloaded the 6-level demo (I guess that's what dfmod_2008.zip is) a few months back but only now I actually have time to play it... however, as soon as I've created a new agent and am trying to play the thing, it goes through the opening cutscene before the 1st level normally and then it goes back to the main menu with an error message

UNKNOWN ERROR 1148190720

I also tested the Talay level with map talay and after it was loaded the same error came up. However, when I tried Nar Shaddaa it loads normally but everything looks garbled (I guess the level's not finished or something :P).

So anyhow, anyone know how to fix this?

JKDomination is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-19-2009, 01:21 AM   #2
DarkStarMojo
Junior Member
 
DarkStarMojo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Rockin' in the Free World
Posts: 366
I'd recommend uninstalling other mods/user-created content before attempting to install/run DFMod. You should also be launching the mod from a separate icon on your desktop, not from within JA itself (that's been known to cause problems).

Otherwise, the specific error message you posted isn't much help. Is there more to the message or is that it?


Dark Forces Mod, Part 2
Project lead, lead mapper
http://www.darkforces.jediknight.net
http://dfmod.blogspot.com
DarkStarMojo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-19-2009, 11:21 AM   #3
JKDomination
 
JKDomination's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 27
Current Game: Deus Ex
I removed the Haps Stormtrooper and E-11 pk3s I had on my base folder but even then DFMod still gives me the error... and I'm already running it from a shortcut with the +set fs dfmod thing or whatever was mentioned no the readme file

(I still get the problem if I try JA's main mod menu, tho')

And the specific error message is just ERROR UNKNOWN EVENT 1148190720.

Perhaps reinstalling JA would do something but I'd like to know if there could be something else to do first :|

JKDomination is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-23-2009, 06:06 AM   #4
Neon
Veteran
 
Neon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 980
play the game with a clean base folder.
Put the files in a folder somewhere else temp. Keep the JA assets and the mods for DFmod in the base folder


Neon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-01-2009, 04:32 PM   #5
JKDomination
 
JKDomination's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 27
Current Game: Deus Ex
Sorry for late reply... but anyway, that's what I did :|

I even stuck the DFM build files in the base folder itself and it didn't even work then. I guess reinstalling might be an option but I'll take a look into it later.

JKDomination is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Community > Hosted Forums > Dark Forces Mod > Weird bug

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:40 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.