lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Making Walkmeshes
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-07-2009, 06:28 PM   #1
HK-42
HK47+Marvin=
 
HK-42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: The Unknown Regions
Posts: 2,040
Current Game: AssassinsCreed,kotor
Hot Topic Starter 
Making Walkmeshes

Hey, Is there any way some one can tell me how to make walkmeshes for placeables, and can I do it in gmax? I need a rectangle one, so I dont think it would be too hard.

HK-42 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-07-2009, 06:53 PM   #2
Marius Fett
Frigged if I know!
 
Marius Fett's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 3,379
We can't make our own walkmeshes for placeables yet.

The're a bit different to area walkmeshes.

You can edit existing ones though. There's a thread on it around here somewhere...

I'll try and find it for you.

Edit:

Bingo.

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=175205





Visit the new JediKnight.net!
Marius Fett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-07-2009, 07:38 PM   #3
glovemaster
Now-a-days GroovyCarrot
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Liverpool, UK
Posts: 697
Current Game: No time for games, sadly
Helpful! 
I had always thought the PWK/DWK exporter in KotOR tool had worked? Its just a speculation but its worth a shot.

When we had a look over walkmeshes with Team Jawa we had tried using the binary walkmeshes for placeables to create area walkmeshes. Obviously we had no success IIRC you need to add a dummy to your model and apply the "AuroraPlaceable/Door" modifier to it, then link it to the base node. Then I think you need to link the walkmesh to that dummy and export your model.

Its something along those lines. I'd give it a try.


If you're looking for any of the junk I did a few years ago; you can probably still find it all on filefront
glovemaster is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-07-2009, 08:03 PM   #4
Marius Fett
Frigged if I know!
 
Marius Fett's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 3,379
^And that works for placeables?

I shall attempt that.

Edit: Gave it a go. As always, my PC walks through the placeable...




Visit the new JediKnight.net!

Last edited by Marius Fett; 02-07-2009 at 08:22 PM.
Marius Fett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-07-2009, 08:37 PM   #5
HK-42
HK47+Marvin=
 
HK-42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: The Unknown Regions
Posts: 2,040
Current Game: AssassinsCreed,kotor
Hot Topic Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marius Fett View Post
^And that works for placeables?

I shall attempt that.

Edit: Gave it a go. As always, my PC walks through the placeable...
Eh I got lost on the tut after awhile. I might try not making the grave accessible. But then I would have to find another way to get the things inside.

HK-42 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-08-2009, 08:14 AM   #6
glovemaster
Now-a-days GroovyCarrot
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Liverpool, UK
Posts: 697
Current Game: No time for games, sadly
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marius Fett View Post
^And that works for placeables?

I shall attempt that.

Edit: Gave it a go. As always, my PC walks through the placeable...
Well I had an experiment and threw together this if you want to have a go: http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?p=2586289

Hope that helps


If you're looking for any of the junk I did a few years ago; you can probably still find it all on filefront
glovemaster is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-08-2009, 08:19 AM   #7
Marius Fett
Frigged if I know!
 
Marius Fett's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 3,379
Ah, that explains why it didn't work...

I didn't do the PWK Editor part.




Visit the new JediKnight.net!
Marius Fett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Making Walkmeshes

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:28 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.