lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Knights of the Old Republic : The Jedi Masters
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Sorry, this thread is closed. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-09-2009, 08:53 PM   #41
Druganator
Junior Member
 
Druganator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 403
Current Game: Kotor, TSL, Fable II
*spoiler alert* I got gellan as an apprentice but he won't show up on my party select screen.


There is no Palpatine. No Empire. No Jedi. There is no Light. No Dark... Just you, and I, here, now.

Last edited by Druganator; 02-09-2009 at 09:36 PM.
Druganator is offline   you may:
Old 02-09-2009, 08:53 PM   #42
Ferc Kast
Modder
 
Ferc Kast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tython
Posts: 1,586
Current Game: SWTOR
Helpful! Forum Veteran Contest winner - Fan Fiction Veteran Modder 
Just of out of curiosity (I've not installed it yet), do the installers ask the user where the game is located?

I ask since I wanted to see if I could make a new folder, separate from my TSL main folder, for TJM.

Ferc Kast is offline   you may:
Old 02-09-2009, 10:43 PM   #43
Exile007
Forumite
 
Exile007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Imprisoned by the GenoHaradan
Posts: 500
Current Game: Zelda Majora's Mask
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ferc Kast View Post
Just of out of curiosity (I've not installed it yet), do the installers ask the user where the game is located?

I ask since I wanted to see if I could make a new folder, separate from my TSL main folder, for TJM.
Yup they do.

Trex, I've encountered a game halting bug though.

Show spoiler


It's great though! You developed a great plot over the course of the mod!
Exile007 is offline   you may:
Old 02-09-2009, 11:00 PM   #44
Sithspecter
Big things are coming...
 
Sithspecter's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ebon Hawk
Posts: 1,787
Current Game: Mechwarrior II: Mercenaries
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder LFN Staff Member 
Congrats on first KotOR/TSL Total Conversion! I will download it as soon as possible.



Sithspecter is offline   you may:
Old 02-10-2009, 12:32 AM   #45
Xarwarz
Forumite
 
Xarwarz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 633
Veteran Modder 
Great work on finishing such a massive mod


USE MY MOD IN ANY MOD
xediixarwarz.com

NEXTGEN PICZ
Show spoiler
Xarwarz is offline   you may:
Old 02-10-2009, 01:41 AM   #46
SonGoku360
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 15
ok the game gets really laggy as soon as I get into the Telosian village. and I mean laggy. I can't even move.
SonGoku360 is offline   you may:
Old 02-10-2009, 02:54 AM   #47
jedi7000nathan
Junior Member
 
jedi7000nathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Nathan City
Posts: 368
Current Game: Kotors 1 and 2
the game keeps crashing on rhen var it won't let me go into the lower caves
jedi7000nathan is offline   you may:
Old 02-10-2009, 08:27 AM   #48
Trex
Forumite
 
Trex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 508
Veteran Modder 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Druganator View Post
*spoiler alert* I got gellan as an apprentice but he won't show up on my party select screen.
Darn it. I think that might just be a straight up bug that I have to correct in a patch.

Do you remember if you gave him the single or the double bladed lightsaber?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ferc Kast View Post
Just of out of curiosity (I've not installed it yet), do the installers ask the user where the game is located?
Don't worry, it gives you the option. You can stick it anywhere.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Exile007 View Post
Trex, I've encountered a game halting bug though.

Show spoiler
I remember this. It was quite problematic, but I thought I solved it (it's to do with the characters switching).

When I got stuck, I could solve it by loading the autosave.

If that doesn't work, just say and I'll get straight to work on a patch.

I'd hate for you to get stuck there.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jedi7000nathan View Post
the game keeps crashing on rhen var it won't let me go into the lower caves
Just tested the caves module and it seems to be alright. Anyone else had this problem?

The best fix I can think of would be to reinstall the modules. Maybe the installer missed something out. Saves shouldn't be affected.

Nice to see people are enjoying the plot now that they've gotten over the lack of sound files.


KNIGHTS OF THE OLD REPUBLIC : THE JEDI MASTERS
PLAY THE TOTAL CONVERSION MOD NOW! . | If you're interested, my almighty fanfic can be read here.
Trex is offline   you may:
Old 02-10-2009, 09:01 AM   #49
disbeliever
Junior Member
 
disbeliever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Maryland
Posts: 335
Helpful! 
Is the spoiler walk through coming? I am stuck and ave no idea what to do
disbeliever is offline   you may:
Old 02-10-2009, 10:50 AM   #50
disbeliever
Junior Member
 
disbeliever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Maryland
Posts: 335
Helpful! 
Can someone help me out? I do not know if I have hit a glitch or what. I am on planet E, the first one. And I have



spoiler:

Found Attons rotten vendor. I killed the Gammoreans in the library, had the bar tender poison the rodian leader, and found the man assaulting the girl and killed him. So that is all 3 company leaders. However, when I go to the main company room up the ramp , the guards only let me say 2 of the 3 are gone, and my only other option is "ok ill be going now".

Did I miss one of the 3 leaders? Did I not pick up a datapad from the guy with the woman? Or is this a glitch?


thanks
disbeliever is offline   you may:
Old 02-10-2009, 11:01 AM   #51
Druganator
Junior Member
 
Druganator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 403
Current Game: Kotor, TSL, Fable II
I gave gellan the double after I gave thraskk the single and trained thrassk on korriban.


There is no Palpatine. No Empire. No Jedi. There is no Light. No Dark... Just you, and I, here, now.
Druganator is offline   you may:
Old 02-10-2009, 11:57 AM   #52
Christos K
Veteran
 
Christos K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 753
You are running Vista right? Try the fix I supplied trust me it helped me BIG time.


"It's the one that says Bad Mother ****er." - Jules Winnfield... Describing his wallet, Pulp Fiction.
Christos K is offline   you may:
Old 02-10-2009, 01:00 PM   #53
Trex
Forumite
 
Trex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 508
Veteran Modder 
Quote:
Originally Posted by disbeliever View Post
Is the spoiler walk through coming? I am stuck and ave no idea what to do
Up now. Enjoy.

http://d-ex-d.com/spwalkthrough.html

[QUOTE=disbeliever;2587373]Can someone help me out? I do not know if I have hit a glitch or what. I am on planet E, the first one. And I have



spoiler:

Found Attons rotten vendor. I killed the Gammoreans in the library, had the bar tender poison the rodian leader, and found the man assaulting the girl and killed him. So that is all 3 company leaders. However, when I go to the main company room up the ramp , the guards only let me say 2 of the 3 are gone, and my only other option is "ok ill be going now".

Did I miss one of the 3 leaders? Did I not pick up a datapad from the guy with the woman? Or is this a glitch?


Do you have Kannos in your party?

You'll need him for this bit.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SonGoku360 View Post
ok the game gets really laggy as soon as I get into the Telosian village. and I mean laggy. I can't even move.
If it gets too bad, try facing away from the forcefields. They're the problem.


KNIGHTS OF THE OLD REPUBLIC : THE JEDI MASTERS
PLAY THE TOTAL CONVERSION MOD NOW! . | If you're interested, my almighty fanfic can be read here.
Trex is offline   you may:
Old 02-10-2009, 01:12 PM   #54
disbeliever
Junior Member
 
disbeliever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Maryland
Posts: 335
Helpful! 
Your spoiler walk through confirms I think a bug I am having.
spoiler:

I talked to the green twilik in the cantina, the dialog appears to ask her to lure the man out. She says it will cost 2K. I did not have 2k then, so i left. Once I completed Attons quest, I recieved 2K, went back to talk to her, and the only dialog option I get is that I do not have enough money, even though I do. So I am stuck.



Any help?
disbeliever is offline   you may:
Old 02-10-2009, 01:28 PM   #55
Trex
Forumite
 
Trex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 508
Veteran Modder 
Quote:
Originally Posted by disbeliever View Post
Your spoiler walk through confirms I think a bug I am having.
spoiler:

I talked to the green twilik in the cantina, the dialog appears to ask her to lure the man out. She says it will cost 2K. I did not have 2k then, so i left. Once I completed Attons quest, I recieved 2K, went back to talk to her, and the only dialog option I get is that I do not have enough money, even though I do. So I am stuck.



Any help?
Found the problem in the dialogue file.

Although she actually asks for 2000, she wants 3000. You can either get the other thousand (the czerka subquest maybe?), or wait for my first patch which I might get around to doing tomorrow.


KNIGHTS OF THE OLD REPUBLIC : THE JEDI MASTERS
PLAY THE TOTAL CONVERSION MOD NOW! . | If you're interested, my almighty fanfic can be read here.
Trex is offline   you may:
Old 02-10-2009, 01:51 PM   #56
zbyl2
Junior Member
 
zbyl2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: a galaxy far far away...
Posts: 320
Contest winner - Modding Veteran Modder 
Just some things on Etii IV:
spoiler:

Child in "Enclave sublevel" (you know what I mean) starts his convo always after reloading save or reentering module.
Why does Engiiners use head of Sith Assasin?
Lots of people everywhere don't have even on line dialog. Same with Jawas on your ship. Why?
Using option "Follow the galaxy?" in 'Green Jawa' dialog finishs conversation. However, if you ask him about something different first and then you chose this line, conversation will be continued.
Missed VOs for Aliens in conversation between Devaronian and Twi'lek.
Some droids near Opo Chano don't have names.
Some Opo Chano's line aren't voiced.
Guy near room with Ogarh Kaths starts conversation every time I enter room.
No matter how long I'm trying, it's impossible to kill some guard droids in "enclave sublevel" (blast, what was "your" name of this module?)
No VOs for Bith in Docks.
Twi'lek dancer in cantina doesn't have VOs in SOME lines.
Most of aliens have missed lip synch.
Would be nice if the guy that attacked me near Ebon Hawk would have lightsaber equipped, especially I can find one in his body.
While talking to some merchant, the unknown Duros says one of lines in conversation with some of them.

Also, I'm wondering, would be possible to make Nihilus reborn cutscene as in-game cutscene? This BIK movie was terrible quality.
Talking of Nihilus reborn, I believe there was supposed to be "Sith" instead of "Syyth"?
And by the way. It's very hard to understand VOs and subtitles are hard to read with that quality.

Other than that, I love this mod again. I thought it's gonna be much worse after some things from yesterday (Harry Potter dialog. LOL), but now it's really cool again.


That's what I remember for now.
zbyl2 is offline   you may:
Old 02-10-2009, 02:54 PM   #57
Darth Payne
I Am Revan, I Remember.
 
Darth Payne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grong, Norway
Posts: 2,491
Current Game: DS3, Alien: Colonial Marines
Wow, i'll have to give this a try soon.


http://www.xboxlc.com/cards/sig/newblack/pederskomsvold.jpg
Formerly known as: Danyael27
My mods at KotorFiles: K1 Robe Stat Boost, TSL Jedi Robe Stat Boost, Jedi Fight Training.
Quando omni flunkus moritati - the motto of the Possum Lodge, Pseudo-Latin for 'when all else fails, play dead.'


SW: Invasion 05,P16 -(Spraug: Seriously? A Wookie with a lightsaber? Thats just overkill.
Darth Payne is offline   you may:
Old 02-10-2009, 03:03 PM   #58
Druganator
Junior Member
 
Druganator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 403
Current Game: Kotor, TSL, Fable II
Quote:
Originally Posted by Christos K View Post
You are running Vista right? Try the fix I supplied trust me it helped me BIG time.
did u make a fix specifically for TJM or is it just a vista fix in general? cuz i have the one for TSL already i jus dont know if you meant there was one you made for TJM


There is no Palpatine. No Empire. No Jedi. There is no Light. No Dark... Just you, and I, here, now.
Druganator is offline   you may:
Old 02-10-2009, 06:24 PM   #59
HK-42
HK47+Marvin=
 
HK-42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: The Unknown Regions
Posts: 2,040
Current Game: AssassinsCreed,kotor
Hot Topic Starter 
telos bug.
spoiler:
the test questions on telos are messed up. I answered all the ones as your walkthrough says and only got 2/4

HK-42 is offline   you may:
Old 02-10-2009, 06:41 PM   #60
voltes5
Rookie
 
voltes5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 49
HK-42 same thing happened to me, but i just kept on repeating and it eventually gave me 4/4
voltes5 is offline   you may:
Old 02-10-2009, 07:09 PM   #61
HK-42
HK47+Marvin=
 
HK-42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: The Unknown Regions
Posts: 2,040
Current Game: AssassinsCreed,kotor
Hot Topic Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by voltes5 View Post
HK-42 same thing happened to me, but i just kept on repeating and it eventually gave me 4/4
I have been repeating for quite a while. No luck. Also the correct spelling is Kashyyyk which is not in the selection.
EDIT: I just edited the dialog.
Also the Screamers do not attack me or the B guy.

HK-42 is offline   you may:
Old 02-10-2009, 07:11 PM   #62
jedi7000nathan
Junior Member
 
jedi7000nathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Nathan City
Posts: 368
Current Game: Kotors 1 and 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trex View Post
Darn it. I think that might just be a straight up bug that I have to correct in a patch.

Do you remember if you gave him the single or the double bladed lightsaber?



Don't worry, it gives you the option. You can stick it anywhere.



I remember this. It was quite problematic, but I thought I solved it (it's to do with the characters switching).

When I got stuck, I could solve it by loading the autosave.

If that doesn't work, just say and I'll get straight to work on a patch.

I'd hate for you to get stuck there.



Just tested the caves module and it seems to be alright. Anyone else had this problem?

The best fix I can think of would be to reinstall the modules. Maybe the installer missed something out. Saves shouldn't be affected.

Nice to see people are enjoying the plot now that they've gotten over the lack of sound files.
i tried that

Edit: lolma speaks like a male twilek

Last edited by RedHawke; 02-12-2009 at 02:53 AM. Reason: Combining your uneccisary posts...
jedi7000nathan is offline   you may:
Old 02-10-2009, 08:44 PM   #63
Aliryn
Rookie
 
Aliryn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: .......was I supposed to know?
Posts: 23
Current Game: Bouncing around.
I looked to see if anybody else had this problem, but I couldn't find it. If it's there and I missed it and I'm wasting space, I apologise.

spoiler:
On M4-78-B, I got all three Protos spy processors. I go back to give them to HK-47, only he's not there anymore! I've looked in a few other places on the moon, and I've tried reloading the module both by exiting and re-entering and by reloading a save, but I can't seem to find him. I can look more thoroughly, but since neither the spoiler walkthrough nor anybody else mentions him being anywhere else when you report to him again, I'm guessing something's wrong.


Thanks to anyone who can help!


"I want to see how your green ideals would change the country that was built up by that King Bradley, who doesn't even fear God." —Arakawa Hiromu, Fullmetal Alchemist
I prefer to look on the future as something which is not written in stone. —Star Trek: The Next Generation
'So that is the King of Rohan!' said Pippin in an undertone. 'A fine old fellow. Very polite.' —J.R.R. Tolkien,
The Lord of the Rings
Remember: Pink drummer bunnies are fascist. And may Pepsi fill your soul.


Last edited by Aliryn; 02-10-2009 at 08:46 PM. Reason: Forgot to say---
Aliryn is offline   you may:
Old 02-10-2009, 08:55 PM   #64
HK-42
HK47+Marvin=
 
HK-42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: The Unknown Regions
Posts: 2,040
Current Game: AssassinsCreed,kotor
Hot Topic Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aliryn View Post
I looked to see if anybody else had this problem, but I couldn't find it. If it's there and I missed it and I'm wasting space, I apologise.

spoiler:
On M4-78-B, I got all three Protos spy processors. I go back to give them to HK-47, only he's not there anymore! I've looked in a few other places on the moon, and I've tried reloading the module both by exiting and re-entering and by reloading a save, but I can't seem to find him. I can look more thoroughly, but since neither the spoiler walkthrough nor anybody else mentions him being anywhere else when you report to him again, I'm guessing something's wrong.


Thanks to anyone who can help!
He was up on the balacany everytime I played that level....

HK-42 is offline   you may:
Old 02-10-2009, 08:58 PM   #65
TriggerGod
Senior Member
 
TriggerGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hiding
Posts: 2,415
Helpful! 
I just encountered a problem...

Show spoiler


There is probably an easy solution to my problem that I'm just not seeing...
TriggerGod is offline   you may:
Old 02-10-2009, 09:03 PM   #66
HK-42
HK47+Marvin=
 
HK-42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: The Unknown Regions
Posts: 2,040
Current Game: AssassinsCreed,kotor
Hot Topic Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by TriggerGod View Post
I just encountered a problem...

Show spoiler


There is probably an easy solution to my problem that I'm just not seeing...
That happened to me, my solution was to run around near her till it triggered.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Druganator View Post
I gave gellan the double after I gave thraskk the single and trained thrassk on korriban.
I just tried Gellan and I gave him the single and he disappeared not on my party.

EDIT: Every rakoul i kill makes the sound of a droid dying?


Last edited by HK-42; 02-10-2009 at 09:31 PM.
HK-42 is offline   you may:
Old 02-10-2009, 10:47 PM   #67
Aliryn
Rookie
 
Aliryn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: .......was I supposed to know?
Posts: 23
Current Game: Bouncing around.
Post

ALL HAIL...............................um, something?

It's fixed!

Although, really, I'm not entirely sure what it was that did it.

In case anybody else has the same problem, here's what I did:

spoiler:
1. I reloaded from a game before I entered the Factory Floor module for the first time. (I get paranoid about losing stuff or whatever, and tend to save every like three minutes. In different slots. And it's definitely worth it.)

2. Then, I walked straight to HK-47, not talking to anybody else in the module, and received his task.

3. I had already figured out which of the droids were spies, so I took each one out (the Factory Floor one, then the Reactor module one, then the Landing module one), still without talking to anybody.

4. I went straight back to HK-47, not talking to anyone.

And, somehow, it worked.

Maybe all I needed to do was start from before entering the module for the first time, but I thought it would be annoying if that turned out to not be it and have to try other things too. So I just restarted from before the module, then didn't do anything else I thought might even remotely conceivably mess it up.


Oh, and HK-42: I've also noticed that the sounds in battle aren't always quite right. People or creatures groaning or yelling or droids squealing when they get hit or die don't always seem to match. But I don't find it that big a deal. ^_^


"I want to see how your green ideals would change the country that was built up by that King Bradley, who doesn't even fear God." —Arakawa Hiromu, Fullmetal Alchemist
I prefer to look on the future as something which is not written in stone. —Star Trek: The Next Generation
'So that is the King of Rohan!' said Pippin in an undertone. 'A fine old fellow. Very polite.' —J.R.R. Tolkien,
The Lord of the Rings
Remember: Pink drummer bunnies are fascist. And may Pepsi fill your soul.


Last edited by Aliryn; 02-10-2009 at 10:50 PM. Reason: I always forget to say something, it seems...
Aliryn is offline   you may:
Old 02-11-2009, 06:47 AM   #68
Trex
Forumite
 
Trex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 508
Veteran Modder 
Quote:
Originally Posted by HK-42 View Post
telos bug.
spoiler:
the test questions on telos are messed up. I answered all the ones as your walkthrough says and only got 2/4
Darn it, I though that was one that I had properly solved.

To cut a long explaination short, then I first did the test, I spelt kashyyyk wrong. I thought it was kashyykk.

Answer exactly like this : The Hutts, Kashyykk, Chodo Habat, Manaan.

Quote:
Originally Posted by HK-42 View Post
Also the Screamers do not attack me or the B guy.
Did you go through the Forcefield? One bug I know of is that the other doors are meant to be static.

Quote:
Originally Posted by HK-42 View Post

I just tried Gellan and I gave him the single and he disappeared not on my party.
Did you get to korriban or did he just disappear?

Quote:
Originally Posted by HK-42 View Post

EDIT: Every rakoul i kill makes the sound of a droid dying?
And every screamer makes the sound of a stormbeast.

I just thought it sounded cool. I think I was going for something unnatural in everything about the villains.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jedi7000nathan View Post
i tried that
Could you try downloading this file : http://www.d-ex-d.com/351nar.mod
and placing it in C:\Program Files\LucasArts\SWKotOR2\Modules. If it works let me know as I think it's a similar problem to what someone esle is having.


KNIGHTS OF THE OLD REPUBLIC : THE JEDI MASTERS
PLAY THE TOTAL CONVERSION MOD NOW! . | If you're interested, my almighty fanfic can be read here.

Last edited by Trex; 02-11-2009 at 07:05 AM.
Trex is offline   you may:
Old 02-11-2009, 10:09 AM   #69
Xenon_gun
Lurker
 
Xenon_gun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Possible bug:

spoiler:
Second time on Coruscant (the final battle), the party is supposed to get to the temple. After fighting through a few opponents, I can't get in. The door are closed, and I am stuck in the module. Am I missing something?
Xenon_gun is offline   you may:
Old 02-11-2009, 12:09 PM   #70
Trex
Forumite
 
Trex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 508
Veteran Modder 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xenon_gun View Post
Possible bug:

spoiler:
Second time on Coruscant (the final battle), the party is supposed to get to the temple. After fighting through a few opponents, I can't get in. The door are closed, and I am stuck in the module. Am I missing something?
Now this is weird. I just tried this myself and you're right, but Exile007 asked a question about something that happens after this, so it must have worked for him. Hmm.

In any case, here's a quick patch solution. Download this : http://www.d-ex-d.com/962cor.mod and place it in C:\Program Files\LucasArts\SWKotOR2\Modules. Should solve the problem.


KNIGHTS OF THE OLD REPUBLIC : THE JEDI MASTERS
PLAY THE TOTAL CONVERSION MOD NOW! . | If you're interested, my almighty fanfic can be read here.
Trex is offline   you may:
Old 02-11-2009, 01:33 PM   #71
Xenon_gun
Lurker
 
Xenon_gun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
That one solved the problem and I was able to play the game to the end. Thanks!

Had to exit the game via Alt-F4 and reenter, then load an autosave a few times, because loading sometimes ended in a black screen.

Overall, an impressive total conversion.

I could write and post a review of it, though it would have to have spoiler elements, due to the nature of this "mod".
Xenon_gun is offline   you may:
Old 02-11-2009, 02:42 PM   #72
kash
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 55
I came across a problem I cannot use the jawas powers he joins the party and has none of the powers and when I speak to atton he starts going on about how I have changed since paragus what is the problem?

Edit: On the droid planet the landing pad spy when I kill it has no remains so I cannot get the chip and the one on the reactor level I cannot speak to it has no dialogue the screen just shakes and the game continuies

Last edited by RedHawke; 02-12-2009 at 02:53 AM. Reason: Combining double post...
kash is offline   you may:
Old 02-11-2009, 07:23 PM   #73
Trex
Forumite
 
Trex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 508
Veteran Modder 
Quote:
Originally Posted by kash View Post
I came across a problem I cannot use the jawas powers he joins the party and has none of the powers and when I speak to atton he starts going on about how I have changed since paragus what is the problem?
Quote:
Originally Posted by kash View Post
On the droid planet the landing pad spy when I kill it has no remains so I cannot get the chip and the one on the reactor level I cannot speak to it has no dialogue the screen just shakes and the game continuies
There seems to be large recurring problem to solve regarding the module installer.

If there seems too many problems, redownload and reinstall the modules. Hopefully it should solve a few things.

The problem with ootataa's powers seems a bit different though since they would be included in the override installer. Just to check, you don't have any spells/powers mods installed, do you?


KNIGHTS OF THE OLD REPUBLIC : THE JEDI MASTERS
PLAY THE TOTAL CONVERSION MOD NOW! . | If you're interested, my almighty fanfic can be read here.
Trex is offline   you may:
Old 02-11-2009, 07:44 PM   #74
kash
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 55
I reinstalled the modules still no luck is there away to skip the quest is there a add code to get all three droid modules and I have High Level Force Powers V2 installed is that causing the problem
kash is offline   you may:
Old 02-11-2009, 08:02 PM   #75
Trex
Forumite
 
Trex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 508
Veteran Modder 
Quote:
Originally Posted by kash View Post
I reinstalled the modules still no luck is there away to skip the quest is there a add code to get all three droid modules and I have High Level Force Powers V2 installed is that causing the problem
High Level Force Powers will probably interfere with ootataa's abilities.

If you can't get HK's droids, have a word with hk and say you've ran out of cards. He should provide an alternative, although the monetary price will be high (cheats are forgivable).


KNIGHTS OF THE OLD REPUBLIC : THE JEDI MASTERS
PLAY THE TOTAL CONVERSION MOD NOW! . | If you're interested, my almighty fanfic can be read here.
Trex is offline   you may:
Old 02-11-2009, 08:03 PM   #76
kash
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 55
Ok thanks for help I will add 50,000 using KSE lol
kash is offline   you may:
Old 02-11-2009, 08:44 PM   #77
Druganator
Junior Member
 
Druganator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 403
Current Game: Kotor, TSL, Fable II
I can't get any powers from ootataa or whatever the **** his name is. I don't have any other mods installed cuz I cleaned everything out for tjm


There is no Palpatine. No Empire. No Jedi. There is no Light. No Dark... Just you, and I, here, now.
Druganator is offline   you may:
Old 02-11-2009, 09:25 PM   #78
TriggerGod
Senior Member
 
TriggerGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hiding
Posts: 2,415
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Druganator View Post
I can't get any powers from ootataa or whatever the **** his name is. I don't have any other mods installed cuz I cleaned everything out for tjm
You do know that he doesn't give you the powers, he has the powers. And they are accessed using the "Friendly Force Power" area in the GUI
TriggerGod is offline   you may:
Old 02-11-2009, 09:37 PM   #79
Druganator
Junior Member
 
Druganator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 403
Current Game: Kotor, TSL, Fable II
yea i know that i guess i worded it strangely. i cannot get the green jawa to use his own powers they do not even show up where they should


There is no Palpatine. No Empire. No Jedi. There is no Light. No Dark... Just you, and I, here, now.
Druganator is offline   you may:
Old 02-11-2009, 11:26 PM   #80
SonGoku360
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 15
QUESTION

SPOILER ALERT!!!

Show spoiler



I'd really like to know!!!!!!
SonGoku360 is offline   you may:
Post a new thread. Sorry, this thread is closed. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Taris Upper City Emporium > Knights of the Old Republic : The Jedi Masters

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:43 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.