lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Jedi Academy Gamestate bug
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-10-2009, 03:44 PM   #1
Niftyeye
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: United Kingdom, Norfolk
Posts: 347
Jedi Academy Gamestate bug

Ok I get a weird error sometimes when I try and join a certain server.


Basically Ill connect fine, play for a while and then if the server map changes it drops me back to the previous map, and then Ill be stuck on the 'awaiting gamestate' screen and it will stay there until I disconnect.


We dont know what causes it, but its very annoying and it happens randomly, Ill appreciate any advice you can give.
Niftyeye is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-10-2009, 09:37 PM   #2
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,700
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
odd, are these servers running any mods? if so, try deleting the mod folder associated with it, perhaps you got a bad dll in one of them. otherwise, opening your console and typing reconnect should be the fastest way around it.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-12-2009, 09:43 PM   #3
Niftyeye
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: United Kingdom, Norfolk
Posts: 347
Sorry didnt notice the reply because I was away from the computer.



The server is currently running the Jedi Academy (JA+) mod, and before it was running Forcemod 3, its only recently changed.


When you type reconnect the whole process repeats, it displays awaiting gamestate and gets stuck there.


Thanks on the reply
Niftyeye is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2009, 02:08 AM   #4
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,700
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
well i would try taking out any demos/screenshots you want to save from your JA+ folder and then deleting the whole thing. I think JA+ also has a client plugin or something, might want to get rid of that and try it w/o, then if it works, re-download it and try again (if you use it).

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Technical Help > Jedi Academy Gamestate bug

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:37 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.