lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Exporting Placeables
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-14-2009, 09:11 PM   #1
HK-42
HK47+Marvin=
 
HK-42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: The Unknown Regions
Posts: 2,040
Current Game: AssassinsCreed,kotor
Hot Topic Starter 
Exporting Placeables

Whenever I export my placeable, with snoop running, and a aurabase, and hitting "fast linker(gmax/nwmax) I only get a mdl no mdx file. Anyhelp?

HK-42 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-14-2009, 09:41 PM   #2
DarthStoney
To bed. I'm old and tired
 
DarthStoney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 506
Contest winner - Modding Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Thats all it exports its actually not the true .mdl file(it an acsii file),once you have that .mdl file and use mdlops05 or mdlops06 to open that file and hit the read/write button and it creates the real .mdl and .mdx file for you.

DarthStoney is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-14-2009, 09:51 PM   #3
HK-42
HK47+Marvin=
 
HK-42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: The Unknown Regions
Posts: 2,040
Current Game: AssassinsCreed,kotor
Hot Topic Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by DSTONEY642000 View Post
Thats all it exports its actually not the true .mdl file(it an acsii file),once you have that .mdl file and use mdlops05 or mdlops06 to open that file and hit the read/write button and it creates the real .mdl and .mdx file for you.
Ah ok. Well I tried mdlops and I got a PLC_*****k1-bin.mdl and mdx...is that it?

HK-42 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-14-2009, 09:52 PM   #4
TriggerGod
Senior Member
 
TriggerGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hiding
Posts: 2,415
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by HK-42 View Post
Ah ok. Well I tried mdlops and I got a PLC_*****k1-bin.mdl and mdx...is that it?
yes all you have to do is remove the k1-bin part of the mdl and mdx and you have your placeable model file.
TriggerGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-14-2009, 10:19 PM   #5
HK-42
HK47+Marvin=
 
HK-42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: The Unknown Regions
Posts: 2,040
Current Game: AssassinsCreed,kotor
Hot Topic Starter 
Well I tried hex editing the placeable and is there anymention of textures in those? Or is that done by a 2da?

HK-42 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-14-2009, 10:32 PM   #6
TriggerGod
Senior Member
 
TriggerGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hiding
Posts: 2,415
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by HK-42 View Post
Well I tried hex editing the placeable and is there anymention of textures in those? Or is that done by a 2da?
if you applied a texture to your model in Max then as long as its in the override with your model files the texture should show up just fine. (as long as you didn't change the file name.)
TriggerGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-14-2009, 10:36 PM   #7
HK-42
HK47+Marvin=
 
HK-42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: The Unknown Regions
Posts: 2,040
Current Game: AssassinsCreed,kotor
Hot Topic Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by TriggerGod View Post
if you applied a texture to your model in Max then as long as its in the override with your model files the texture should show up just fine. (as long as you didn't change the file name.)
Ah, well we will see.

EDIT: What do I put for strreff?

HK-42 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-14-2009, 11:01 PM   #8
DarthStoney
To bed. I'm old and tired
 
DarthStoney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 506
Contest winner - Modding Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by HK-42 View Post
Ah, well we will see.

EDIT: What do I put for strreff?
Just put -1 in there. It works the best for compatibilty.

DarthStoney is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-14-2009, 11:04 PM   #9
HK-42
HK47+Marvin=
 
HK-42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: The Unknown Regions
Posts: 2,040
Current Game: AssassinsCreed,kotor
Hot Topic Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by DSTONEY642000 View Post
Just put -1 in there. It works the best for compatibilty.
Well after I finished it up, it didnt appear....

Ill have to check everything again....

I dont know whats wrong now:
Made utp, made mdl and mdx, edited placeable.2da, have textures and uvmap, have pwk, built mod, put in override, launched game.

Didnt appear.

HK-42 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-14-2009, 11:45 PM   #10
DarthStoney
To bed. I'm old and tired
 
DarthStoney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 506
Contest winner - Modding Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by HK-42 View Post
Well after I finished it up, it didnt appear....

Ill have to check everything again....

I dont know whats wrong now:
Made utp, made mdl and mdx, edited placeable.2da, have textures and uvmap, have pwk, built mod, put in override, launched game.

Didnt appear.
Did you put it in game by editing the .git file or by script?

DarthStoney is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-14-2009, 11:49 PM   #11
HK-42
HK47+Marvin=
 
HK-42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: The Unknown Regions
Posts: 2,040
Current Game: AssassinsCreed,kotor
Hot Topic Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by DSTONEY642000 View Post
Did you put it in game by editing the .git file or by script?
the git.

HK-42 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-15-2009, 01:04 AM   #12
Qui-Gon Glenn
Necessary Roughneck
 
Qui-Gon Glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thessia
Posts: 1,465
Current Game: ME3MP, Arkham Origins
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Forum Veteran Veteran Modder 
Quote:
Originally Posted by HK-42 View Post
the git.
Ok... did you start with a new save/one that had not been to that area before?

Simple things like this usually throw off my module testing...
Qui-Gon Glenn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-15-2009, 01:10 AM   #13
HK-42
HK47+Marvin=
 
HK-42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: The Unknown Regions
Posts: 2,040
Current Game: AssassinsCreed,kotor
Hot Topic Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by qui_gon_glenn View Post
Ok... did you start with a new save/one that had not been to that area before?

Simple things like this usually throw off my module testing...
Yes I did. I have a save(test save 2) thats never been to any module except the Ebon Hawk, Endar Spire, and Dantooine.

HK-42 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-15-2009, 10:41 AM   #14
DarthStoney
To bed. I'm old and tired
 
DarthStoney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 506
Contest winner - Modding Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Make sure your template resref in your .utp file and the template resref in the .giit file are the same. Also make sure your z coordnant isn't below the floor level. placeables can be set to any height. Also check the .utp file under appearence and it is set to the name of your placeable.

DarthStoney is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-15-2009, 01:27 PM   #15
HK-42
HK47+Marvin=
 
HK-42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: The Unknown Regions
Posts: 2,040
Current Game: AssassinsCreed,kotor
Hot Topic Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by DSTONEY642000 View Post
Make sure your template resref in your .utp file and the template resref in the .giit file are the same. Also make sure your z coordnant isn't below the floor level. placeables can be set to any height. Also check the .utp file under appearence and it is set to the name of your placeable.
Just Checked and that is all right.

Utp Appearence: 302
Placeable.2da line:
(Row Label)
302
Label
blahblah
strref
-1
module name
PLC_blahblah
the four light ones/sound
****
shadow
1
and then the rest are bout the same as all the other ones.

HK-42 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-15-2009, 07:27 PM   #16
DarthStoney
To bed. I'm old and tired
 
DarthStoney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 506
Contest winner - Modding Veteran Modder Helpful! 
what about the (Template Resref) in the .utp and .git? do they match?

DarthStoney is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-15-2009, 07:43 PM   #17
HK-42
HK47+Marvin=
 
HK-42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: The Unknown Regions
Posts: 2,040
Current Game: AssassinsCreed,kotor
Hot Topic Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by DSTONEY642000 View Post
what about the (Template Resref) in the .utp and .git? do they match?
yes sir.

HK-42 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-15-2009, 09:21 PM   #18
DarthStoney
To bed. I'm old and tired
 
DarthStoney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 506
Contest winner - Modding Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by HK-42 View Post
Made utp, made mdl and mdx, edited placeable.2da, have textures and uvmap, have pwk, built mod, put in override, launched game.
I went back and re-read,did you put your .mod file in the override folder. It goes in the modules folder your .2da and your textures plus the .mdl,.mdx,and the .pwk go in the override folder. I've heard you can put the .mdl and .mdx into the .mod file but have never tried it so I don't know for sure.

DarthStoney is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-15-2009, 09:31 PM   #19
HK-42
HK47+Marvin=
 
HK-42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: The Unknown Regions
Posts: 2,040
Current Game: AssassinsCreed,kotor
Hot Topic Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by DSTONEY642000 View Post
I went back and re-read,did you put your .mod file in the override folder. It goes in the modules folder your .2da and your textures plus the .mdl,.mdx,and the .pwk go in the override folder. I've heard you can put the .mdl and .mdx into the .mod file but have never tried it so I don't know for sure.
Yes the .MOD is in the module folder, its a module ive edited quite a bit(liv_m99ad)

And yes the mdl/pwk/mdx is in the override.

HK-42 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-15-2009, 11:03 PM   #20
DarthStoney
To bed. I'm old and tired
 
DarthStoney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 506
Contest winner - Modding Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Hmmm... Try just changing the (Appearence) in the .utp file to something that was already in game. If it shows up then there is a possibility there is something wrong with the model file. Which version of mdlops did you use? I think k1 likes v05 better than v06.

DarthStoney is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-15-2009, 11:26 PM   #21
HK-42
HK47+Marvin=
 
HK-42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: The Unknown Regions
Posts: 2,040
Current Game: AssassinsCreed,kotor
Hot Topic Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by DSTONEY642000 View Post
Hmmm... Try just changing the (Appearence) in the .utp file to something that was already in game. If it shows up then there is a possibility there is something wrong with the model file. Which version of mdlops did you use? I think k1 likes v05 better than v06.
Hm I will try that. I have 06.

EDIT: The force cages dissappeared, so its the model.

EDIT2: Well I tried with Mdlops 5 and no luck, by the way the mdx extracted was only 0bytes?

HK-42 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-16-2009, 07:49 AM   #22
DarthStoney
To bed. I'm old and tired
 
DarthStoney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 506
Contest winner - Modding Veteran Modder Helpful! 
OK,it sounds like the model didn't export properly. Make sure to follow these steps that Quanon gave me;

Quote:
Once you have you're model ready, the only thing you now need to get it out of Max is a AuroraBase.

Here are the steps what I do:

1) Model is ready

2) Import another simple placeable: like a bench or something

3) Delete the Bench model, but keep the aurorabase and the dummy, IIRC it's named Lookatme or along those lines, keep that as well.

4) Since your scéne is now clean, just drag a big selection box, in the NWmax menu: General Utils, hit Fast Linker. This links your model to the aurorabase.

5) Deselect everything, now just pick the aurorabase, use its export.

6) Don't worry about the name, it'll be Bench.mdl or something, but you can change that now or after the compile with MDLops.

7) Start up MDLops, load in your exported Bench.mdl, hit the read and write button.

It will now create a Binary MDL and MDX file for you


I've no idea about the size of your object, but you need a .pwk ( walkmesh of the placeable) to block players off.

We can't create that ourselfs yet, so you'll need to borrow one from another placeable.

Just use KotorTool to extract one and then you just rename it to the name of your new placeable.

Final step is to give it its .UTI file and you'll need to edit the Placeable 2DA; adding an extra row for this new puppy

DarthStoney is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-16-2009, 01:11 PM   #23
HK-42
HK47+Marvin=
 
HK-42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: The Unknown Regions
Posts: 2,040
Current Game: AssassinsCreed,kotor
Hot Topic Starter 
Alright Ill retry that. Expect a edit.

EDIT: I got a lookathook, instead of me but putting in game now.
EDIT: It improved. I now have half the placeable. The other part isnt there. Will I have to combine these 2 models?


Last edited by HK-42; 02-16-2009 at 01:27 PM.
HK-42 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-16-2009, 02:00 PM   #24
DarthStoney
To bed. I'm old and tired
 
DarthStoney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 506
Contest winner - Modding Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by HK-42 View Post
Alright Ill retry that. Expect a edit.

EDIT: I got a lookathook, instead of me but putting in game now.
EDIT: It improved. I now have half the placeable. The other part isnt there. Will I have to combine these 2 models?
You just want to link your new model with an existing aurorabase. The best way I found is to creat your new model. once it is how you want it, save it as a .max file. then reset max and import an existing model ,delete everything "except" the lookathook and the aurorabase and dummyhook. Then import your new model (and line it up with the aurorabase)and link it following Q's instructions.

DarthStoney is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-16-2009, 02:14 PM   #25
HK-42
HK47+Marvin=
 
HK-42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: The Unknown Regions
Posts: 2,040
Current Game: AssassinsCreed,kotor
Hot Topic Starter 
I understand that. I did it, now just as I launch it in game I get half the placeable.

HK-42 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-16-2009, 02:54 PM   #26
DarthStoney
To bed. I'm old and tired
 
DarthStoney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 506
Contest winner - Modding Veteran Modder Helpful! 
oops!,I misunderstood the question I guess. I'm not sure why it does that, I've been lucky so far and not run into that.

DarthStoney is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-16-2009, 06:31 PM   #27
HK-42
HK47+Marvin=
 
HK-42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: The Unknown Regions
Posts: 2,040
Current Game: AssassinsCreed,kotor
Hot Topic Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by DSTONEY642000 View Post
oops!,I misunderstood the question I guess. I'm not sure why it does that, I've been lucky so far and not run into that.
Is there anyway I can merge the 2 parts of my model to one? Then relink it to the Aurabase and export it?

EDIT: Done. I simply hit attach and clicked on the other model. Anyway I rexported and It is done! Thanks for your help!

HK-42 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-18-2009, 05:19 PM   #28
HK-42
HK47+Marvin=
 
HK-42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: The Unknown Regions
Posts: 2,040
Current Game: AssassinsCreed,kotor
Hot Topic Starter 
Revive.

Show spoiler


Here is my placeable.2da, some reason the placeable does not appear unless I change the appearence of another placeable?? My utp matches with the git of BOTH modules I have done. Im lost....

EDIT: It is not really blah...its something else.

HK-42 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-18-2009, 10:15 PM   #29
DarthStoney
To bed. I'm old and tired
 
DarthStoney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 506
Contest winner - Modding Veteran Modder Helpful! 
I had an issue like this once also. Make sure once you've edited your .2da file copy/put it in your override.(makeing sure it saved the changes) Then go back with Kotor tool and use the Gff editor open your new .utp file and in the appearence drop down menu find the name of your new placeable. Set it to your new placeable and save. For some reason if you use kgff editor it wouldn't save it properly.I may not have had the new .2da file in the override folder.

DarthStoney is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-18-2009, 10:26 PM   #30
HK-42
HK47+Marvin=
 
HK-42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: The Unknown Regions
Posts: 2,040
Current Game: AssassinsCreed,kotor
Hot Topic Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by DSTONEY642000 View Post
I had an issue like this once also. Make sure once you've edited your .2da file copy/put it in your override.(makeing sure it saved the changes) Then go back with Kotor tool and use the Gff editor open your new .utp file and in the appearence drop down menu find the name of your new placeable. Set it to your new placeable and save. For some reason if you use kgff editor it wouldn't save it properly.I may not have had the new .2da file in the override folder.
It did save properly, it says 302. Also In kotor tool the new appearance dosent appear, it says unknown appearance like it does with all new appearances.

HK-42 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-18-2009, 11:14 PM   #31
DarthStoney
To bed. I'm old and tired
 
DarthStoney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 506
Contest winner - Modding Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by HK-42 View Post
It did save properly, it says 302. Also In kotor tool the new appearance dosent appear, it says unknown appearance like it does with all new appearances.
OK,is this for K1 or K2? Just out of curiosity I looked at both and as far as your settings they are fine but K2's last entry is 350 and K1's last entry is 231. If its K1 are there a lot of added entries? Also for K1 maybe try reuseing a strref of another placeable. K2 works fine with -1 not sure about K1 but in the example Q gave me for M478 archon(which he tested in K1)he reused 231's strref.

DarthStoney is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-18-2009, 11:28 PM   #32
HK-42
HK47+Marvin=
 
HK-42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: The Unknown Regions
Posts: 2,040
Current Game: AssassinsCreed,kotor
Hot Topic Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by DSTONEY642000 View Post
OK,is this for K1 or K2? Just out of curiosity I looked at both and as far as your settings they are fine but K2's last entry is 350 and K1's last entry is 231. If its K1 are there a lot of added entries? Also for K1 maybe try reuseing a strref of another placeable. K2 works fine with -1 not sure about K1 but in the example Q gave me for M478 archon(which he tested in K1)he reused 231's strref.
K1. Well I checked out the strref and used **** and 636(231 strref)

Here is my utp. Sorry bout the blacked out stuff, Its just I decided not to announce this mod

Show spoiler

HK-42 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-18-2009, 11:47 PM   #33
DarthStoney
To bed. I'm old and tired
 
DarthStoney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 506
Contest winner - Modding Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Not sure, I compared what you have with some settings I had and they look fine. If you want to ,pm me the model and .2da files and I'll see what is going on. Sometimes it easier to look at it and try in game to figure it out.

Edit:I figured out the problem is with your placeables.2da file. It repeats a series of added placeables from another mod(s) three times,apparently the game is getting confused so it ignores the next 2 series of repeated models and anything you add after that. Using a fresh unmodded .2da and adding works fine.


Last edited by DarthStoney; 02-19-2009 at 09:34 PM.
DarthStoney is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-19-2009, 10:07 PM   #34
HK-42
HK47+Marvin=
 
HK-42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: The Unknown Regions
Posts: 2,040
Current Game: AssassinsCreed,kotor
Hot Topic Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by DSTONEY642000 View Post
Not sure, I compared what you have with some settings I had and they look fine. If you want to ,pm me the model and .2da files and I'll see what is going on. Sometimes it easier to look at it and try in game to figure it out.

Edit:I figured out the problem is with your placeables.2da file. It repeats a series of added placeables from another mod(s) three times,apparently the game is getting confused so it ignores the next 2 series of repeated models and anything you add after that. Using a fresh unmodded .2da and adding works fine.
Ill try just deleting the repeating ones. If that dosent work, Ill make a fresh placeables.2da Thanks! Ill see if it works

EDIT: Well its in game, I have no idea if the model shows, as its behind the wall....I guess it wouldnt let me put it where I wanted it. ah well. Ill look into it tomorrow.


Last edited by HK-42; 02-19-2009 at 10:43 PM.
HK-42 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Exporting Placeables

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:18 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.