lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Taking RAM from an Old Computer
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-20-2009, 09:15 AM   #1
Astor
It's Thornhill!
 
Astor's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Warwickshire, UK
Posts: 3,632
Current Game: The Old Republic
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Taking RAM from an Old Computer

I was looking through my old hardware, and I found a stick of RAM that doesn't seem to have been used very much.

Onto my question - would sticking it in my current machine cause any problems? I've built computers in the past, but this is the first time i've modified a machine, so i'd like to know the risks (if any) before I actually proceed.

Or is it as simple as slotting it in and rebooting?

AK.







Last edited by Astor; 02-20-2009 at 09:48 AM.
Astor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-20-2009, 12:44 PM   #2
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Well, there are many different types of RAM, so it might not be as simple as that. Is it the same type (DDR, DDR2, etc) as what's in your system?

Also keep in mind that even if it is the same type, you need an even number of sticks (2 or 4) in your computer for dual-channel operation. The impact of having dual-channel or not on performance is usually small, however, and really depends on what type of CPU you have. Core 2 Duos won't be affected too much at all (P4s would be a little moreso), whereas Athlon64s or anything with an integrated memory controller (IMC) will show a bigger impact, but I still doubt that it would be noticeable on anything but benchmarking software.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-20-2009, 01:10 PM   #3
Astor
It's Thornhill!
 
Astor's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Warwickshire, UK
Posts: 3,632
Current Game: The Old Republic
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Qliveur View Post
Well, there are many different types of RAM, so it might not be as simple as that. Is it the same type (DDR, DDR2, etc) as what's in your system?
I've just checked - my current computer is using DDR2 while this extra stick is plain DDR.

Quote:
Also keep in mind that even if it is the same type, you need an even number of sticks (2 or 4) in your computer for dual-channel operation. The impact of having dual-channel or not on performance is usually small, however, and really depends on what type of CPU you have. Core 2 Duos won't be affected too much at all (P4s would be a little moreso), whereas Athlon64s or anything with an integrated memory controller (IMC) will show a bigger impact, but I still doubt that it would be noticeable on anything but benchmarking software.
I don't need to worry about that now, but i'll keep that in mind when buying more in the future.

Cheers Q.






Astor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-20-2009, 01:22 PM   #4
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
I'm here to help.

Just out of curiosity: what are your current system specs, and what OS are you using?


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-20-2009, 02:05 PM   #5
Astrotoy7
A Face from The Past
 
Astrotoy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 10,284
Notable contributor Helpful! Folder extraordinaire LFN Staff Member 
This one is a commonly contemplated curio. Great is it up here for all to read now!

Nice work Astor and Q !

astro


Asinus asinum fricat
Astrotoy7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-20-2009, 02:08 PM   #6
Astor
It's Thornhill!
 
Astor's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Warwickshire, UK
Posts: 3,632
Current Game: The Old Republic
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Qliveur View Post
Just out of curiosity: what are your current system specs, and what OS are you using?
Current Specs, as a I can recall -

AMD Athlon 64 x2
ASRock Alive NF7G-HDReady Motherboard
GeForce 8600 GT 512MB
1GB RAM
120GB HDD

I think that's all the important stuff.






Astor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-20-2009, 02:35 PM   #7
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
You could do with some more RAM, even if you're using XP (which I assume you are). I have no idea what DDR2 is going for in the UK, but here in the States it's hit rock bottom. I just bought 4GB (2x2GB) of Corsair XMS2 DDR2-800 for $20 after rebate a couple of days ago.

I recommend at least 2GB for XP and 3GB for Vista32. Vista is a memory hog, but it manages memory better.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-20-2009, 03:34 PM   #8
Astrotoy7
A Face from The Past
 
Astrotoy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 10,284
Notable contributor Helpful! Folder extraordinaire LFN Staff Member 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Qliveur View Post
I just bought 4GB (2x2GB) of Corsair XMS2 DDR2-800 for $20 after rebate a couple of days ago.
.
what! and you havent offered to by poor Astro some..

Id pay $95AUD fror that from my local supplier... click HERE if you dont believe me!

mtfbwya


Asinus asinum fricat
Astrotoy7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-20-2009, 03:43 PM   #9
Astor
It's Thornhill!
 
Astor's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Warwickshire, UK
Posts: 3,632
Current Game: The Old Republic
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Qliveur View Post
You could do with some more RAM, even if you're using XP (which I assume you are).
Yes, forgot to mention that, I am running XP.

Quote:
I have no idea what DDR2 is going for in the UK, but here in the States it's hit rock bottom. I just bought 4GB (2x2GB) of Corsair XMS2 DDR2-800 for $20 after rebate a couple of days ago.
It's silly money over here too - so i'll probably look up getting some soon.

Thanks again Q.






Astor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-21-2009, 07:43 AM   #10
Astor
It's Thornhill!
 
Astor's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Warwickshire, UK
Posts: 3,632
Current Game: The Old Republic
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Apologies for the double post, but i've been looking up RAM, and it's got me confused.

If i'm buying new RAM, do I have to make sure it matches the same specifications of the one i've already got (I.E. 240 Pin 800Mhz)?






Astor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-21-2009, 08:24 AM   #11
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Yes.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-21-2009, 12:11 PM   #12
Astor
It's Thornhill!
 
Astor's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Warwickshire, UK
Posts: 3,632
Current Game: The Old Republic
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Qliveur View Post
Yes.
Once again, Q, my thanks. You definitely deserve that helpful badge!

I've found a dual channel kit by PNY (2x1gb) for about 15 (I can't afford much more than 20 for the moment), or a 2GB stick by Kingston for around the same price.

Is there any real difference between the two?






Astor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-21-2009, 12:21 PM   #13
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
You'll want the pair for dual-channel operation. 3GB will be plenty for XP.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-21-2009, 12:26 PM   #14
Astor
It's Thornhill!
 
Astor's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Warwickshire, UK
Posts: 3,632
Current Game: The Old Republic
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Qliveur View Post
You'll want the pair for dual-channel operation. 3GB will be plenty for XP.
In that case they'll be winging their way to me by tuesday!

Once again, thank you!






Astor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Community Discussion > General LFNetwork Forums > General Tech Discussion > Taking RAM from an Old Computer

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:00 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.