lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Add a new line to KotOR dialog.tlk?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-17-2009, 05:12 PM   #1
Barrowstone
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
Add a new line to KotOR dialog.tlk?

I've been working on assembling a large number of mods for a new playthrough of KotOR. I've used the TSL Patcher to install mods where possilbe. I have, however, come across a couple of potential problems in the my baseitems.2da file...

Under the name column I've found two instances of repeated numbers. Specifically, two separate rows with the respective labels "Long_Sword" and "Ryyk_Blade" have 490 listed under the name column, and two separate rows with the respective labels "Belt" and "Stealth_Unit" have 535 listed under the name column.

My understanding is that the number under the name column refers to a line in the dialog.tlk file. What is the best way of resolving this conflict? Can I simply edit the dialog.tlk file and add two new lines?
Barrowstone is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-17-2009, 06:21 PM   #2
stoffe
Network Caretaker
 
stoffe's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,833
Helpful! 10 year veteran! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barrowstone View Post
Under the name column I've found two instances of repeated numbers. Specifically, two separate rows with the respective labels "Long_Sword" and "Ryyk_Blade" have 490 listed under the name column, and two separate rows with the respective labels "Belt" and "Stealth_Unit" have 535 listed under the name column.

My understanding is that the number under the name column refers to a line in the dialog.tlk file. What is the best way of resolving this conflict? Can I simply edit the dialog.tlk file and add two new lines?
This sort of thing was one of the primary reasons the TSLPatcher utility was made. It can be used to add new entries to the dialog.tlk without overwriting anything and then insert the StrRef index value (which is what you set in the name column) that the new dialog.tlk entries ended up as into 2DA files, GFF files and scripts. This is handy since the StrRef values won't necessarily be the same in every game the mod is installed in, depending on if that game has other mods that has added entries to the dialog.tlk file.

There should be instructions in the ReadMe.pdf file that comes with TSLPatcher for this, though in short you create an append.tlk file that contains your new text entries that are to be inserted into dialog.tlk and then configure the patcher to insert them, store the StrRef values into memory tokens, and then insert the value stored in those into cells in 2DA files etc.

stoffe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-17-2009, 07:11 PM   #3
Barrowstone
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
Thank you for your reply Stoffe. However, I must have been unclear in my original post. I'm not actually making a mod for others to use. Rather, I'm installing a number of mods for my own game - and doing my best to make them all play together nicely.

I came across the baseitems.2da issue when I was using the Kotor Tool item editor to look at the .uti of the Ryyk Blade mod (by Inyri Forge, which, by the way, does install using the TSLPatcher). I saw that the Base Item of the ryyk blade was listed as "Long Sword" in its .uti, although I knew that the Ryyk Blade 1.1 mod added a new type to the baseitems.2da, namely "Ryyk_Blade." I also discovered that "Ryyk Blade" was not available in the Base Item drop-down menu of the Kotor Tool item editor. Further investigation revealed the duplicated StrRef index values in the baseitem.2da file.

So, what I really want to do is to make sure that the items in question have the correct base item type and there are no conflicts just for use in my own game. I'm thinking that I could add a new entry to my dialog.tlk. The last index number in my dialog.tlk is 49265. So I could make a new entry, 49266, with the dialog text "Ryyk Blade." And then change the StrRef index value of the Ryyk Blade entry in the baseitems.2da to match. Is this correct?
Barrowstone is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-17-2009, 10:07 PM   #4
Star Admiral
N7 Commando
 
Star Admiral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Omega 4 Relay
Posts: 656
Current Game: Mass Effect 2
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! 
Yes, that is correct, for the part about editing the dialog.tlk file. Regarding the issue with the Ryyk Blade not showing up in the BaseItem drop-down menu of KT, you should check the Options menu of KT and make sure that the checkbox "Look in the Game's Override folder for 2DA files" is checked. That should get it to appear.

- Star Admiral
Star Admiral is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-18-2009, 10:26 PM   #5
Barrowstone
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
The "look in the game's override folder for 2da files" was checked - the problem was that the StrRef index values for the Ryyk Blade and the Long Sword were the same. I don't know how KT "chose" which one to use, but clearly one or the other item was going to have the wrong base item type. I ended up adding a new line to the dialog.tlk. That seemed to solve the problem as far as KT was concerned. Thanks for you input.
Barrowstone is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-20-2009, 03:28 PM   #6
stoffe
Network Caretaker
 
stoffe's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,833
Helpful! 10 year veteran! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barrowstone View Post
So, what I really want to do is to make sure that the items in question have the correct base item type and there are no conflicts just for use in my own game. I'm thinking that I could add a new entry to my dialog.tlk. The last index number in my dialog.tlk is 49265. So I could make a new entry, 49266, with the dialog text "Ryyk Blade." And then change the StrRef index value of the Ryyk Blade entry in the baseitems.2da to match. Is this correct?
If this is just to get KotorTool to display it as something distinguishable in the base item dropdown just null out the name column for that row (set the value to ****) and KotorTool should use the value from the label column instead when populating that menu.

stoffe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Add a new line to KotOR dialog.tlk?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:39 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.