lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Ok, we have a problem...
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-15-2009, 08:39 AM   #1
Marius Fett
Frigged if I know!
 
Marius Fett's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 3,379
Ok, we have a problem...

AS you can see by my last thread, I installed XP on my laptop.

There were problems, so I tried to go back to Vista. I can't boot the recovery partition!

I hit system recovery on startup, and it just boots into XP!

ANy advice?




Visit the new JediKnight.net!
Marius Fett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-15-2009, 10:02 AM   #2
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
What kind of problems did you have with XP? Drivers?


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-15-2009, 10:05 AM   #3
Marius Fett
Frigged if I know!
 
Marius Fett's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 3,379
^Yeah, there was no SATA driver. I sorted that with advice from Ray, and I managed to get Windows installed just fine. I had trouble with sound and networking drivers, but i'm downloading some now, so it's not quite as bad.

Still, I might like to go back to Vista sometime, so the fact that the recovery doesn't work is a bit worrying.




Visit the new JediKnight.net!
Marius Fett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-15-2009, 11:20 AM   #4
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Yeah, sometimes it's hard to find XP drivers for the newer laptops. As long as you can find them you should be OK. As far as the recovery partition is concerned, You might as well order a disk from either MS or the laptop's manufacturer. Since you have a COA, the reinstallation media shouldn't be expensive at all, and it's always a good idea to have the disk handy anyway.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-15-2009, 12:54 PM   #5
Marius Fett
Frigged if I know!
 
Marius Fett's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 3,379
I want to go back to Vista, (with XP, even with drivers I get soem funny issues) but I can't find any restore disks on the Compaq website. The Vista recovery partition is still there, do you think there's any way I can boot from it?




Visit the new JediKnight.net!
Marius Fett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-15-2009, 01:08 PM   #6
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Have you tried tapping F8 during POST to see if it gives you a boot option?


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-15-2009, 01:22 PM   #7
Marius Fett
Frigged if I know!
 
Marius Fett's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 3,379
I only get the option to boot into XP...

Is there a way I can set it to boot from the D drive automatically?

EDIT: Argh, the HP website says that if a partition is modified, the recovery partition will no longer work...

So I guess this means I have to get a new Vista disk... Great...




Visit the new JediKnight.net!
Marius Fett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-15-2009, 02:13 PM   #8
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Like I said, as long as you have a COA it should be cheap, and they're handy to have around, if not essential.

And Compaq sucks for not shipping their systems with one. Cheap bastards.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-15-2009, 03:21 PM   #9
Marius Fett
Frigged if I know!
 
Marius Fett's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 3,379
I personally would never have bought a Compaq. I got it as a Christmas present in 2007.

Tbh, it's rather put me off laptops.




Visit the new JediKnight.net!
Marius Fett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-15-2009, 03:51 PM   #10
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
You certainly have had your share of problems with it.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-15-2009, 03:53 PM   #11
Ray Jones
[armleglegarmhead]
 
Ray Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: digital
Posts: 8,252
10 year veteran! LF Jester Helpful! Forum Veteran 
HP is not shipping discs as well, but they tell you to create recovery DVDs before you do anything else, it's printed in bold letters all over your new machine. I did, and then wiped my HDD, twice, just for the fun of it.

What kind of laptop is that you have there?


Ray Jones is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-15-2009, 05:45 PM   #12
Marius Fett
Frigged if I know!
 
Marius Fett's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 3,379
It's a Compaq Presario C700. (I really regret not making those DVD's now...)




Visit the new JediKnight.net!
Marius Fett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-16-2009, 04:28 PM   #13
Ray Jones
[armleglegarmhead]
 
Ray Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: digital
Posts: 8,252
10 year veteran! LF Jester Helpful! Forum Veteran 
Well you could like order recovery DVDs from Compaq/HP...

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/d...cname=bph07143


Ray Jones is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-16-2009, 05:44 PM   #14
Negative Sun
Death to all but metal!
 
Negative Sun's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Tropical Scotland
Posts: 2,683
Current Game: NWN
Forum Veteran Folder extraordinaire LFN Staff Member Helpful! 
I had the exact same problem as you once...What I did was use a Vista installation disc from a friend and re-install it over the whole partition, the serial number for my copy of Vista is printed at the bottom of my laptop, conveniently, I don't know about yours though...

Then I decided Vista sucks and I'd rather use WinXP SP3 and did the same thing, haven't looked back since



"I killed a man cause he killed my goat."
Negative Sun is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-16-2009, 06:12 PM   #15
Marius Fett
Frigged if I know!
 
Marius Fett's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 3,379
@Ray: I couldn't find any disks on their site for my particular laptop.

@Neg Sun: Yeah, mine is on the bottom too. XP is doing ok, but the sound is a bit... Odd... Not really sure how to describe it.




Visit the new JediKnight.net!
Marius Fett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-19-2009, 04:24 PM   #16
Negative Sun
Death to all but metal!
 
Negative Sun's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Tropical Scotland
Posts: 2,683
Current Game: NWN
Forum Veteran Folder extraordinaire LFN Staff Member Helpful! 
You got the drivers for it ok?



"I killed a man cause he killed my goat."
Negative Sun is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-20-2009, 08:01 AM   #17
Marius Fett
Frigged if I know!
 
Marius Fett's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 3,379
Yeah, I got drivers for all my hardware, everything works (though the sound is odd, as I said).

I'm still looking into recovers disks (checking eBay, Amazon etc) just in case, as the recovery partition no longer works.





Visit the new JediKnight.net!
Marius Fett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-21-2009, 09:46 AM   #18
Astrotoy7
A Face from The Past
 
Astrotoy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 10,284
Notable contributor Helpful! Folder extraordinaire LFN Staff Member 
When XP is installed AFTER vista it reinstates its old bootloader, which of course doesnt know how to find vista. You need to get vista's bootloader back in.

There are two ways to do this:
1. use a proggie called easy BCD and this method

or

2. use *any* vista install disc, go through startup till it gets to the install now bit, and select repair your computer>startup errors

Just be aware that if you do jump back into vista successfully, it may ask you to re-enter your, which you should have no issues with seeing you have a legit product sticker...

Most of the big suppliers dont ship oem or recovery discs when you first get the unit. You can make them using utilities they give you, vista ulti has an inbuilt full backup utility, or use the awesome Acronis True Image.

Ah Marius, I knew it was TOO easy in that last thread...

as for your XP/sound issues. what sound device is it? if you have HD audio on board and are running WDM drivers, it may sound NotQuiteRight. Best find the latest XP drivers from the device manufacturers site(if possible)

mtfbwya


Asinus asinum fricat
Astrotoy7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-21-2009, 02:44 PM   #19
Marius Fett
Frigged if I know!
 
Marius Fett's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 3,379
Hmmz, if I use that app you suggested, what are the chances of something going horribly wrong?

If I manage to get the Vista bootloader working again, will it then let me boot into the Vista recovery partition by pressing F11 on startup?

Or will I have to do the boot menu thing and select the Vista option?




Visit the new JediKnight.net!
Marius Fett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-22-2009, 04:50 AM   #20
Marius Fett
Frigged if I know!
 
Marius Fett's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 3,379
Uh, I tried restoring the Vista bootloader as you said, and it worked.

When I turn the laptop on now, it boots into system recovery, but as soon as it gets to the bit where you start the actual recovery, it chucks up an error... (Can't boot XP either...>_>


Edit: Meh, I managed to fox my XP install with the recovery console on the CD...

I think i'll just leave it as it is, I really only use it when i'm in bed, to browse the web and to IM...

Thanks for the help anyway guys..




Visit the new JediKnight.net!

Last edited by Marius Fett; 02-22-2009 at 08:55 AM.
Marius Fett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-23-2009, 03:45 AM   #21
Astrotoy7
A Face from The Past
 
Astrotoy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 10,284
Notable contributor Helpful! Folder extraordinaire LFN Staff Member 
you went through all that for a bed pc...!! You are a strange fellow Marius...

my equivalent type of pc is a tablet... runs wins7 beta like a dream

mtfbwya


Asinus asinum fricat
Astrotoy7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-23-2009, 11:20 AM   #22
Marius Fett
Frigged if I know!
 
Marius Fett's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 3,379
Indeed I am...




Visit the new JediKnight.net!
Marius Fett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Community Discussion > General LFNetwork Forums > General Tech Discussion > Ok, we have a problem...

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:48 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.