lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Fix for KOTOR 2 vista/nvidia error
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-16-2009, 12:36 PM   #1
urskogen89
Lurker
 
urskogen89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: sweden
Posts: 8
Fix for KOTOR 2 vista/nvidia error

Hi for those of you who've tried the mss32.dll solution without luck there's another way that worked (at least for me). Note that I have 32bit Vista with a NVIDIA 9600M GT graphic card just for refr. Also my Kotor 2 is unpatched and I have installed the game as described here with the "new" mss32.dll.

What I did was that i downloaded a no cd crack for Kotor 2 ( ) and popped it in my Kotor 2 folder, replacing the old swkotor2.exe. Now you just run the .exe in xp compability mode and admin mode on. Works for me so I thought I'd share.
urskogen89 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-16-2009, 10:03 PM   #2
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Though I agree that this does indeed work and is actually necessary if you ever want to run the game in widescreen, we're not supposed to talk about this here.

SecuROM has provided a new swkotor2.exe available here that is legal, Vista-compatible and Lucasforums-friendly.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-17-2009, 05:05 AM   #3
urskogen89
Lurker
 
urskogen89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: sweden
Posts: 8
I see, thanks for the link. Never knew securcom actually released a new .exe, that's great probably the only time those guys have been any help (my Kotor 1 play disc actually gives me a securcom error message any time i try to play it.
urskogen89 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > Fix for KOTOR 2 vista/nvidia error

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:02 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.