lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Replacer help
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-21-2009, 05:22 PM   #1
TriggerGod
Senior Member
 
TriggerGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hiding
Posts: 2,415
Helpful! 
Replacer help

Well, I am trying to use Taina's replacer to make some model files. To be exact, an edited pfhc05 and Sith Assassin tunic (ndarkjmidm)
So I select the parts of the model that I made changes to (in my case, just the vertices of the model) and I try to replace. I successfully make the mdl file, but I get a famous error when I try to make the mdx:

"Access violation at address 00401CD5 in module 'replacer.exe'. Write of address 00A60013"

Is there a way I can get around my problem? A quick search I did didn't yield any answers that I could find.
TriggerGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-21-2009, 06:01 PM   #2
Sithspecter
Big things are coming...
 
Sithspecter's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ebon Hawk
Posts: 1,787
Current Game: Mechwarrior II: Mercenaries
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder LFN Staff Member 
First, try restarting the replacer. If this doesn't work, then go back and make sure that you hit Export Geom+Anims. Also, you might check to see if MDLOps was in K1 mode.



Sithspecter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-21-2009, 06:46 PM   #3
TriggerGod
Senior Member
 
TriggerGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hiding
Posts: 2,415
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sithspecter View Post
First, try restarting the replacer.
I shall try this
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sithspecter View Post
If this doesn't work, then go back and make sure that you hit Export Geom+Anims.
Well what do you know, a good re-export did the trick. (along with the restart)
I was certain that I pressed the Anims button...
TriggerGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-21-2009, 06:52 PM   #4
Sithspecter
Big things are coming...
 
Sithspecter's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ebon Hawk
Posts: 1,787
Current Game: Mechwarrior II: Mercenaries
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder LFN Staff Member 
Yeah, I've had extensive problems getting the replacer to work right, so I'm alright at diagnosing some of the problems.



Sithspecter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Replacer help

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:20 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.