lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Menu Graphics KOTOR Problem
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-30-2009, 12:09 PM   #1
AntJac
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 19
Menu Graphics KOTOR Problem

Hi guys. Sorry if this has been answered before but i did search thoroughly on the forum and found nothing on it but apologies if i missed it.

I am on Vista Home Premium with an NVIDIA GeForce 7300 LE edition gfx card and 3GHZ processor and 3gb ram. I have installed KOTOR correctly but for some weird reason when i first load up the game and go to the Main Menu, every button on the menu is greyed out/not showing except for Quit. I can still use the Menu buttons that arent showing but i dont wanna have to guess everytime i wanna play.

Can someone please help me?
AntJac is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2009, 03:58 PM   #2
jrrtoken
Senior Member
 
jrrtoken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,995
The first thing to do, since you're running Vista, is to follow this guide when installing KotOR. That means that you'll probably have to uninstall the version of KotOR already on you PC, and reinstall it following the guide's method.

If the installation solution doesn't solve your problem, then we'll go on from there.
jrrtoken is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2009, 04:27 PM   #3
AntJac
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 19
Many thanks for the reply but i did that earlier and still no luck unfortunately
AntJac is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2009, 04:30 PM   #4
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Do you have the DirectX Redistributable Package installed?


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2009, 04:36 PM   #5
AntJac
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 19
Yes i do.
AntJac is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2009, 04:45 PM   #6
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Is your CPU single- or multi-core?


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2009, 04:49 PM   #7
AntJac
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 19
Intel Dual Core.
AntJac is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2009, 04:54 PM   #8
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Onihikage View Post
I had exactly the same crashes with exactly the same timing until I did this:

After starting the game, press Ctrl-Shift-Esc to bring up the task manager. Right-click "Knights of the Old Republic" under the applications list and select "Go to process." Right click on the highlighted process (probably something like kotor.exe) and select "Set Affinity..." In the dialog box that comes up, deselect all but one core. Then return to the game and see what happens ^/_\^

Just remember that you'll need to do this every time you start the game.
Are you running the game in XP Sp2 compatibility mode as an Administrator?


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2009, 04:57 PM   #9
AntJac
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 19
Yeah i am. Just double checked and i am
AntJac is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2009, 05:14 PM   #10
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Do you have any mods installed?


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2009, 05:15 PM   #11
AntJac
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 19
Yeah me too. Its nothing major that affects gameplay its just an annoying bug cos you have to guess which square to click.

Are there graphics files or folders for the menu icons?
AntJac is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2009, 05:17 PM   #12
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Sorry, I edited my post above. Are there any mods installed?


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2009, 05:21 PM   #13
AntJac
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 19
Ah yeah just saw. My apologies.

And no no mods installed.

I should of explained this earlier but these are ISO images i created myself from the original disks a while ago which unfortunately i lost when i moved house. But everything is on them.
AntJac is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2009, 05:27 PM   #14
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Are these images burned on CDs or are you using something like Daemon Tools?


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2009, 05:31 PM   #15
AntJac
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 19
Burned onto CDs.
AntJac is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2009, 05:41 PM   #16
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Try uninstalling and starting over, this time mounting the images with Daemon Tools instead of using CDs. Be sure to follow every step in the thread posted by PastramiX.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2009, 05:43 PM   #17
AntJac
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 19
Ah will do. Thank you. What security settings should i have on for Daemon?
AntJac is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2009, 05:51 PM   #18
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
I only use Daemon Lite, and my experience with it is very limited. Are you referring to "Secure Mode"?

Also, it would be wise to run a registry cleaner like CCleaner after you uninstall.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2009, 05:53 PM   #19
AntJac
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 19
Thats what i am using now. Daemon Lite.

And thanks for the registry tip
AntJac is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2009, 05:56 PM   #20
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Well, I've always used "Secure Mode" with no problems. If you're talking about the advanced options like RMPS, SafeDisk, SecuROM and LaserLock, I wouldn't select any of those.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2009, 06:06 PM   #21
AntJac
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 19
Well just followed the guide. Did a complete uninstall/reinstall, ran CCleaner before reinstall and still the menu buttons wont appear.
AntJac is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2009, 11:58 PM   #22
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Ah, crap.

I'm out of advice. I've never encountered this one before. Hopefully someone else around here has.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2009, 05:32 AM   #23
AntJac
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 19
Yeah same here. Sorry to be a pain here but do the menu icon buttons for the main menu normally appear in a graphics folder or something? Because if they do then surely all i would have to do is find them online or maybe someone could up them and i could pop them in the right folder?
AntJac is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2009, 10:09 AM   #24
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
You could ask about it in Holowan Labs. Someone there would probably be able to help you with that. Good luck.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2009, 02:34 PM   #25
AntJac
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 19
Thank you for all your help Qliveur.
AntJac is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-05-2009, 01:34 AM   #26
DarthParametric
I bent my Wookiee
 
DarthParametric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oz
Posts: 2,692
Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Run swconfig.exe, select Scan Hardware, then Details, then Save Report. Post the contents here. If you have AA and AF enabled, turn them off.
DarthParametric is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > Menu Graphics KOTOR Problem

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:09 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.