lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Vista Fix
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-30-2008, 04:14 AM   #1
stevenw9
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: United States, New York
Posts: 10
Vista 64-bit Fix

I noticed that the StartOJPEnhanced.bat file does not work with Vista 64-bit.

Because of this, I am providing a fix which is really simple to those who are decent with command lines, but is rather difficult for those who aren't this computer literate.

Firstly, open notepad as administrator.

Hit the open button and navigate to Program Files (x86)\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData.

Once there, open StartOJPEnhanced.bat. Replace the text with this (Provided by Nizwiz):

Quote:
cd %~d0%~p0
start jamp.exe +set fs_game ojpenhanced
Save.

BAM, the file will now work properly.

Last edited by stevenw9; 10-01-2008 at 07:55 AM.
stevenw9 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2008, 08:58 AM   #2
Mikouen
Rookie
 
Mikouen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England, UK
Posts: 116
Original works fine for me.

How on earth did that '(x86)' get in your Program Files folder name? Windows Vista doesn't do that, it uses the standard 'Program Files' designation....
Mikouen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2008, 09:12 AM   #3
DarthDie
Junior Member
 
DarthDie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: The Matrix
Posts: 407
@stevenw9
It sounds like you possibly moved the StartOJPEnhanced.bat from the gamedata folder? In which no it won't work, you can do what you did or have a shortcut.


OJP Sponsors and websites

"...and what about all those screenshots in there of DarthDie with a swastika of demo charges."
DarthDie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2008, 03:03 PM   #4
nizwiz
Rookie
 
nizwiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 159
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kouen View Post
How on earth did that '(x86)' get in your Program Files folder name? Windows Vista doesn't do that, it uses the standard 'Program Files' designation....
It's 64 bit Vista specific: the "Program Files(x86)" folder is where 32 bit applications are stores as opposed to "Program Files" for 64 bit applications. I guess when programs are started from the x86 location, Vista enters some compatibility mode or something, but I'm not sure.

BTW, I'd suggest this fix instead:
Code:
cd %~d0%~p0
start jamp.exe +set fs_game ojpenhanced
The magic symbols "%~d0%~p0" are expanded by the shell to the folder the batch file is stored in, so you gotta put it into your GameData folder (and then create a shortcut to your Desktop/Program Menu/QuickStart Menu/whatever).
nizwiz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2008, 07:53 AM   #5
stevenw9
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: United States, New York
Posts: 10
Sorry, yes this is 64-bit specific. The folder route is different as stated.

Perhaps a 64-bit specific bat file should be included? Either way, thanks for the comments!
stevenw9 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2008, 08:04 AM   #6
Mikouen
Rookie
 
Mikouen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England, UK
Posts: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by nizwiz
It's 64 bit Vista specific: the "Program Files(x86)" folder is where 32 bit applications are stores as opposed to "Program Files" for 64 bit applications. I guess when programs are started from the x86 location, Vista enters some compatibility mode or something, but I'm not sure.
Oh yeah, I forgot there's a reason I haven't upgraded to 64-bit yet.

It does way too much pointless stuff and not enough productive stuff to make the extra expenses worthwhile for... well... anyone.
Mikouen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2008, 09:28 AM   #7
Maxstate
I forgot.... what?
 
Maxstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: ;o ;p :eek:
Posts: 2,090
Poor. poor 64 bit

At least 64 bit systems support more RAM that we all need.... right?...right?

Who the **** needs 128 gigabytes

Maxstate is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2008, 09:58 AM   #8
Mikouen
Rookie
 
Mikouen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England, UK
Posts: 116
Someone who desperately needs to salvage their ego?

Not like there's a motherboard on the planet that'll hold 32 RAM chips of any size....
Mikouen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2008, 10:58 AM   #9
Maxstate
I forgot.... what?
 
Maxstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: ;o ;p :eek:
Posts: 2,090
The "gamer" (more like gaymer HAHA) market can get pretty ridiculous.

Maxstate is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2008, 03:53 PM   #10
nizwiz
Rookie
 
nizwiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 159
You need 64 bit as soon as you have more than 3 gigs of RAM (32 bits can address up to 4 GB nominally, but because of a well-known limitation of 32 bit Windows, nearly 1 GB of the address space is wasted on other things, so 3.x GB tops). And there are gaming rigs (not including my comp BTW) that have 8 gigs of RAM, which doesn't sound too oversized, now, does it? (Well, I'd say no more oversized than 1.5 gigs of video RAM, Kouen ).

Last edited by nizwiz; 10-01-2008 at 04:25 PM.
nizwiz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2008, 01:50 PM   #11
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,161
Yep, we're going to need that memory soon enough.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-11-2009, 03:40 PM   #12
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,298
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Good to know. Man, my PC is waaaay out of date.


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Community > Hosted Forums > Open Jedi Project (OJP) > Vista Fix

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:12 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.