lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Patching the Xbox Versions....
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-18-2009, 08:41 PM   #1
Shio
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
Patching the Xbox Versions....

Has anyone made a ISO patcher for the xbox Versions of kotor1&2 that use the newest official/fanmade patches to update the game? or some other means of patching the games?
Shio is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-28-2009, 09:55 AM   #2
VarsityPuppet
Master of Puppets
 
VarsityPuppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,253
Current Game: Chrono Trigger
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
You mean a kotor II iso with mods added to the override? Cuz as far as I know, there aren't any patches, per se. PM me for more info.
VarsityPuppet is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-07-2009, 01:51 PM   #3
Arcesious
Trolololololololololololo
 
Arcesious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NE
Posts: 1,876
Current Game: Mass Effect
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shio View Post
Has anyone made a ISO patcher for the xbox Versions of kotor1&2 that use the newest official/fanmade patches to update the game? or some other means of patching the games?
Well either you illegally mod your Xbox, which I'd advise against, or what you want won't work. I don't think its possible to put mods directly on an game disk.


Please feed the trolls. XD
Arcesious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-09-2009, 06:11 PM   #4
VarsityPuppet
Master of Puppets
 
VarsityPuppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,253
Current Game: Chrono Trigger
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Kotor 1 runs mods from the gamesave folder, not the override. It could work for that, but any permanent additions, you'd have to make a backup and then add your own mods to it.
VarsityPuppet is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-11-2009, 03:05 AM   #5
Blix
Veteran
 
Blix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Aboard the Ravager
Posts: 865
Current Game: Morrowind & Dark Arisen
It shouldn't work unless the data itself is XBOX compatible anyway.


Blix is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-12-2009, 12:49 AM   #6
VarsityPuppet
Master of Puppets
 
VarsityPuppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,253
Current Game: Chrono Trigger
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
It works. I've done it, as most of the data from the PC version is compatible with the xbox. It's the same engine, same everything except for the models, which have lower poly counts and are formatted/animated differently.

and since most mods work for the xbox version, and thus if burned to a dvd, you would essentially have a permanent Override Kotor II.
VarsityPuppet is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-27-2009, 03:59 PM   #7
Ten-96
Rookie
 
Ten-96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 86
Current Game: KotOR II
Quote:
Originally Posted by VarsityPuppet View Post
It works. I've done it, as most of the data from the PC version is compatible with the xbox. It's the same engine, same everything except for the models, which have lower poly counts and are formatted/animated differently.

and since most mods work for the xbox version, and thus if burned to a dvd, you would essentially have a permanent Override Kotor II.
In regards to the bolded and italisized part, did you have to import a file into the ISO before burning the disk? If not, can you explain how you were able to do so? I'm really curious because I'd love to be able to make mods for TSL without having to put the game on my Xbox harddrive.
Ten-96 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-29-2009, 12:59 AM   #8
VarsityPuppet
Master of Puppets
 
VarsityPuppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,253
Current Game: Chrono Trigger
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Nope. You can build an ISO from the directory.

PM me if you're interested. I'll help you through it. It's what I'm here for.

VarsityPuppet is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-29-2009, 11:38 AM   #9
Ten-96
Rookie
 
Ten-96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 86
Current Game: KotOR II
Will do and thanks in advance.
Ten-96 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-06-2009, 01:17 AM   #10
Ten-96
Rookie
 
Ten-96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 86
Current Game: KotOR II
Update

Adding an Override folder to the .iso works fine. The only problem is the more things I add to the Override folder, the slower the game loads and occasionally freezes. By reducing the number of item is the Override folder seems to speed the game up dramatically.


Next, I'm going to to change the .ini file so that the game looks for the Override folder on my harddrive instead of the game disc.
Ten-96 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2009, 11:11 PM   #11
VarsityPuppet
Master of Puppets
 
VarsityPuppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,253
Current Game: Chrono Trigger
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
If you have enough room, it's always better to play it from the harddrive.

I've never had slow loading problems... then again, I've been playing it from my xbox for ever since I can remember... But, I can see how it would take longer to load... It has to load all of the necessary files into the caches on the drive, and then it has to read the override files directly off the disc. That can take awhile.. especially if you've got skins or alot of gffs


before you burn a disc with the .ini, test it to see if it'll load from a custom override directory.

VarsityPuppet is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-29-2009, 04:14 AM   #12
Ten-96
Rookie
 
Ten-96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 86
Current Game: KotOR II
I edited the .ini file in an attempt to get the game to read from the hd instead of the disc. That didn't work. I only have some 2da and .uti files so that reduced the loading times to almost normal. Other than the occasional glitch, I'm having a good time with TSL.
Ten-96 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2009, 11:19 AM   #13
VarsityPuppet
Master of Puppets
 
VarsityPuppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,253
Current Game: Chrono Trigger
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Good to hear, though it'd be nice if those occasional glitches were gone completely....

Maybe I should go through the scripts sometime and see just what exactly is going on with some of these bugs. Maybe some can be fixed with scripts.

VarsityPuppet is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > Ebon Hawk's Machine Room > Patching the Xbox Versions....

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:13 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.