lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: NEED HELP WITH LIGHTSABER!!!!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-11-2009, 08:39 PM   #1
newby
Rookie
 
newby's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 13
NEED HELP WITH LIGHTSABER!!!!

i was following a tutorial on how to make a lightsaber,http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=143805, and made a custom color for the lightsaber,http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=143456, and I made a uti to make it a seperete item, but when I start the game the handle is there and everything works fine except the blade. The blade is all white like the "blade" when you export a lightsaber in Gmax(yes I have NWmax).(cant put a picture, cant figure out how becuase it only give insert pic from a website, its on my desktop) NEED HELP!!!!
newby is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-12-2009, 05:29 AM   #2
Quanon
Senior Member
 
Quanon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Lost in my own unconsiciousens
Posts: 2,599
Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Lightsaber problem: I think you'll need to hex-edit your model to give the blade a differant color.

So, euh; a small summery:

1) Make your model like the tutorial says
2) Export and run the Replacer of MDLops
3) Hex-edit the modelname-k1-bin.mdl to replace the old texture.

Be carefull, to do succesfull replacement the amount of characters needs to be the same. So if the old name was BLADE ( 5 characters) your new one needs 5 aswell; something like GLADE => Just an example

Make sure your new blade texture is a TGA file and put in the Override folder.
Else the game won't use it.


To get pictures in a thread, you must upload them to an image hosting site like Photobucket or Imageshack.

You can then use the [IMG]http:// URL for your picture**[/IMG]

**example of URL => http://i129.photobucket.com/albums/p...HeadCube01.jpg

The combo of the two
Show spoiler


TIQUILAAAAAAAA
Quanon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-12-2009, 06:54 PM   #3
newby
Rookie
 
newby's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 13
well I changed thw saber model some, so I could try following it exactly, but also I haven't made a texture and can't figure out how to. Also I did hex edite my model, I changed the w_lsabreblue01 to w_lsabrered02. (the dot is in the hex too, or else I would have changed w_lsabreblue01 to w_lsabrered011)
newby is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-12-2009, 07:07 PM   #4
TriggerGod
Senior Member
 
TriggerGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hiding
Posts: 2,415
Helpful! 
First, unless you have a custom blade texture, you don't exactly need to hex edit the mdl file. From the looks of what you are describing, it looks like you have your texture made and saved as the name you are trying to hex edit to.

Quote:
Also I did hex edite my model, I changed the w_lsabreblue01 to w_lsabrered02. (the dot is in the hex too, or else I would have changed w_lsabreblue01 to w_lsabrered011)
Is or isn't? The way you are saying it says 2 different things. If you put the dot in the file, remove it. If it isn't, than it should be ok.
For reference, you don't add any extra characters to the file you are editing. Otherwise, you'd break it, and you would have to re-export.
TriggerGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-12-2009, 07:27 PM   #5
newby
Rookie
 
newby's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 13
yes I have a custom blade, in the hex editor I used in order to write or change something, you have to move the cursor(flashing line thing while typing)to the spot before the letter or number you are trying to change, then when you type something it replaces the letter after the flashing line thing. ie. lets say you have w_lsabreblue01, you move the cursor(you should know what I'm talking about now)to inbetween the e and b. You type r and it replaces the b so now its w_lsabrerlue01. I did that the whole time, but if I didn't change the last number(the 1) then it would be w_lsabrered011, so I changed it to a period(.) which I thnk means there is nothing written there.
newby is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > NEED HELP WITH LIGHTSABER!!!!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:58 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.