lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Manually saved games won't load, but auto saves do. Please, help!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-09-2009, 02:41 PM   #1
DarthJacen
Forumite
 
DarthJacen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 596
Manually saved games won't load, but auto saves do. Please, help!

I have a similar issue but my problem is with loading it. I can save the game normally, but when I load it. It gets stuck and stops working, but if I get an auto save and load that I can load the game, perfectly. Will someone help me fix this problem?



Search your feelings, you know it to be true
CHAMPIONS OF THE FORCE
The Best Damn Republic Guild
DarthJacen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-09-2009, 05:58 PM   #2
Qui-Gon Glenn
Necessary Roughneck
 
Qui-Gon Glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thessia
Posts: 1,465
Current Game: ME3MP, Arkham Origins
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Forum Veteran Veteran Modder 
Very strange

I am assuming you have the legit game, have updated using the patch, and have successfully played the game in the past.

That's where I am confused.

What's different (what has changed)?
Qui-Gon Glenn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-09-2009, 07:39 PM   #3
DarthJacen
Forumite
 
DarthJacen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 596
I've done all of the above.



Search your feelings, you know it to be true
CHAMPIONS OF THE FORCE
The Best Damn Republic Guild
DarthJacen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-10-2009, 09:14 AM   #4
Demongo
Afro Skeleton
 
Demongo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 963
Current Game: Street Fighter IV
It can be a problem, if you are in a new(mod) area and you save the game there and delete the mod. But if you are in a normal area, I can only imagine these things:
-you have too much mods
or
-your game is installed or patched incorrectly



Bink's Sake

"I've barely eaten anything for many decades now. It feels like my stomach shriveled into my back........though i don't have a stomach or back because i'm a skeleton! Yohohohoho! SKULL JOKE!"

"My eyes have never seen such a pretty woman! But i'm a skeleton so my eyes don't see much."
Demongo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-10-2009, 03:33 PM   #5
Qui-Gon Glenn
Necessary Roughneck
 
Qui-Gon Glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thessia
Posts: 1,465
Current Game: ME3MP, Arkham Origins
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Forum Veteran Veteran Modder 
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthJacen View Post
I've done all of the above.
Ok, good. So, what have you done to your system or your game since the last time you played successfully? Mods? Other software? Using a hacked .exe?

You could try saving your override and saves and uninstalling, reinstalling. Pain in the arse, butt is often effective.

Sorry for my pun-ishment.
Qui-Gon Glenn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-10-2009, 11:47 PM   #6
DarthJacen
Forumite
 
DarthJacen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 596
I upgraded my graphics card to an Nvidia 7600 GS PCI-E card from the ATI Radeon Xpress 1150 that I used to use, but also refused to run my games at their optimum potential, it's imbedded into the motherboard so, I still have it, but it's disabled.



Search your feelings, you know it to be true
CHAMPIONS OF THE FORCE
The Best Damn Republic Guild
DarthJacen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-11-2009, 01:07 PM   #7
Qui-Gon Glenn
Necessary Roughneck
 
Qui-Gon Glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thessia
Posts: 1,465
Current Game: ME3MP, Arkham Origins
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Forum Veteran Veteran Modder 
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthJacen View Post
I upgraded my graphics card to an Nvidia 7600 GS PCI-E card from the ATI Radeon Xpress 1150 that I used to use, but also refused to run my games at their optimum potential, it's imbedded into the motherboard so, I still have it, but it's disabled.
Ok, good. Not that that helps me a ton, but other's might get a clue.

What drivers are you running on that 7600gs? If you are using the latest release, 182.50, it will break your KotOR games. It did not affect my saves at all though... but at least this could be part of the problem. If you are in fact using those latest drivers, revert to the 182.08 and you will be in a better situation.

The actual main problem is still the manual saves not loading... this seems like an .exe problem, thus my questions about the legitimacy of your game discs. Have you tried to contact SecuRom? Sometimes, they can patch your .exe, although it has never helped in my case. You could send them an analysis log and they'll know if they can help you or not.
.
I hope you work this out, and sorry I cannot be more helpful.
Qui-Gon Glenn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-11-2009, 02:02 PM   #8
DarthJacen
Forumite
 
DarthJacen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 596
The game discs I am using are legitimate and brand new. I bought the updated DVD like Kotor II that is being sold in stores, now. My game is licensed and registered with LA.



Search your feelings, you know it to be true
CHAMPIONS OF THE FORCE
The Best Damn Republic Guild
DarthJacen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-11-2009, 04:17 PM   #9
Qui-Gon Glenn
Necessary Roughneck
 
Qui-Gon Glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thessia
Posts: 1,465
Current Game: ME3MP, Arkham Origins
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Forum Veteran Veteran Modder 
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthJacen View Post
The game discs I am using are legitimate and brand new. I bought the updated DVD like Kotor II that is being sold in stores, now. My game is licensed and registered with LA.
I know, I believe you.... I had just wanted to verify that to be sure that was not a contributing source for your issue.

What about your driver.... and I know it is a pain, but have you uninstalled/reinstalled the game since the hardware change? It might be good to do that, although it does take some time. Fortunately, you have the DVD version, so you don't have to flop thru 4 cd's like I do

Also, just a thought, helpful for cleaning things up....

Uninstall your game. Reboot in safe mode. Hit <start>r and type in "cleanmgr /sageset:50". Select all boxes but the last two. Save and close. Hit <start>r again and type "cleanmgr /sagerun:50". This will do a thorough clean-up of your HD. Reboot again in normal mode, do a defrag with whatever defrag you prefer - I still recommend the Windows version - slow but safely effective.

Then do your re-installation. Update. If you are still having issues, contact SecuRom. Failing that, I am at a loss.
Qui-Gon Glenn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-11-2009, 06:15 PM   #10
DarthJacen
Forumite
 
DarthJacen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 596
I can't get the computer to uninstall it. I try to do so, and it doesn't work.

Actually, the DVD case one comes with CD-Roms, so yeah, I still have to do the flopping, lol.



Search your feelings, you know it to be true
CHAMPIONS OF THE FORCE
The Best Damn Republic Guild
DarthJacen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-12-2009, 12:12 PM   #11
Qui-Gon Glenn
Necessary Roughneck
 
Qui-Gon Glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thessia
Posts: 1,465
Current Game: ME3MP, Arkham Origins
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Forum Veteran Veteran Modder 
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthJacen View Post
I can't get the computer to uninstall it. I try to do so, and it doesn't work.

Actually, the DVD case one comes with CD-Roms, so yeah, I still have to do the flopping, lol.
The computer will not uninstall?

Hmmm... Well, then, you have the option of a manual uninstall, which is a pain in the butt but possible.

Have you ever used the Windows Installer Removal Tool?

My recommendation, since your game at this point is obviously broken.

1. Remove any game media in your optical drives, and then restart. If you have to power down to do it, that's fine - we want a fresh boot with no game media trying to load.
2. Back up anything you think you might want, might be salvageable, to a new folder on your desktop.
3. Go to your Lucasarts folder, right click the swkotor (or swkotor2...) folder, and select delete.
4. Search your computer for swkotor, delete all shortcuts you have, delete any instances of it in your All Programs List, etc.
5. Run the Windows Installer Removal Tool, select whichever game it is that's causing the trouble, and it'll be gone.
6. Re-install, after going through the steps that I recommended in my earlier post. I would also go through a thorough 3rd party av/malware scan, like Windows One LiveCare Free Scan, before any further installation.

I am unsure about how your sys got to this point, but these steps should allow you to start fresh. The one issue with this method is it will not remove .dll's from your system, which may be a problem in re-installation. Which game are we actually talking about, btw?
Qui-Gon Glenn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-14-2009, 11:14 PM   #12
DarthJacen
Forumite
 
DarthJacen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 596
I did all of that and reinstalled it using the manual install on the disk, but the same loading problem happens. I'm stumped on this one.

Quote:
Which game are we actually talking about, btw?
TSL



Search your feelings, you know it to be true
CHAMPIONS OF THE FORCE
The Best Damn Republic Guild
DarthJacen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-15-2009, 10:28 AM   #13
Qui-Gon Glenn
Necessary Roughneck
 
Qui-Gon Glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thessia
Posts: 1,465
Current Game: ME3MP, Arkham Origins
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Forum Veteran Veteran Modder 
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthJacen View Post
I did all of that and reinstalled it using the manual install on the disk, but the same loading problem happens. I'm stumped on this one.
Aargh.

Well, that is the limit of my abilities... some .dll is the likely culprit for your problem, but I am not sure how to tell you to look for it...

I am sorry that I do not have a solution for you...
Qui-Gon Glenn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-15-2009, 12:38 PM   #14
Miltiades
Death... by Exile
 
Miltiades's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Bruges, Belgium
Posts: 2,831
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member Forum Veteran Folder extraordinaire 
Did you check the driver version to see if it was 182.50, like Glenn said?


PSN id: BE_Miltiades

Miltiades is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-15-2009, 12:39 PM   #15
DarthJacen
Forumite
 
DarthJacen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 596
I have 181.20, I'll try going back to 181.08



Search your feelings, you know it to be true
CHAMPIONS OF THE FORCE
The Best Damn Republic Guild
DarthJacen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-15-2009, 12:46 PM   #16
Miltiades
Death... by Exile
 
Miltiades's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Bruges, Belgium
Posts: 2,831
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member Forum Veteran Folder extraordinaire 
Try rolling back to the 178.24 driver, just to make sure the problem really isn't caused by the driver. The 178 is very stable, so it should tell you immediately if it's a driver problem.

Also, have you tried starting a new game, then save and load?


PSN id: BE_Miltiades

Miltiades is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-15-2009, 12:52 PM   #17
DarthJacen
Forumite
 
DarthJacen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 596
What is wrong with the new 185.85 drivers? Why don't they work, well?



Search your feelings, you know it to be true
CHAMPIONS OF THE FORCE
The Best Damn Republic Guild
DarthJacen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-15-2009, 01:34 PM   #18
Miltiades
Death... by Exile
 
Miltiades's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Bruges, Belgium
Posts: 2,831
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member Forum Veteran Folder extraordinaire 
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthJacen View Post
What is wrong with the new 185.85 drivers? Why don't they work, well?
The problem was with the 182.50 drivers, so whatever issue that driver had with KotOR 2, it may have already been fixed in 185.85. Or not.

It's best to try an older version that is guaranteed to work well with this game.


PSN id: BE_Miltiades

Miltiades is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-15-2009, 02:06 PM   #19
DarthJacen
Forumite
 
DarthJacen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 596
The new driver that just came out May 6th (185.85), works beautifully with all of my games, but again I have the same loading problem. So, I don't think it has anything to do with the drivers. The games work.



Search your feelings, you know it to be true
CHAMPIONS OF THE FORCE
The Best Damn Republic Guild
DarthJacen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-15-2009, 02:41 PM   #20
Miltiades
Death... by Exile
 
Miltiades's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Bruges, Belgium
Posts: 2,831
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member Forum Veteran Folder extraordinaire 
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthJacen View Post
The new driver that just came out May 6th (185.85), works beautifully with all of my games, but again I have the same loading problem. So, I don't think it has anything to do with the drivers. The games work.
Drivers can work well with some games, and not so with others. KotOR has been subject to driver issues a few times already (ATi and nVidia).

Also, is this XP or Vista?


PSN id: BE_Miltiades

Miltiades is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-15-2009, 05:50 PM   #21
DarthJacen
Forumite
 
DarthJacen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 596
XP Professional Service Pack 3 (which was their fix all pack before stopping support, which they haven't yet), all my games were designed with that system in mind, not Vista, or Apple. So, I got my XP Professional on a relatively, new platform. Hewlett Packard:


Quote:
LucasArts System Report

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Product

Name Star Wars: Empire at War

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

DirectX

Version 9.0c
d3dx9_30.dll Yes

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Display devices

Device NVIDIA GeForce 7600 GS
TnL Yes
Pixel shader 3.0
Vertex shader 3.0
Driver nv4_disp.dll
Version 6.14.11.8585
VendorId 4318
DeviceId 914
Memory 256.0 MB

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Sound devices

Device Realtek HD Audio output
Driver RtkHDAud.sys
Version 5.10.0000.5283

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

CPU

Device AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4000+, MM
Total 2
Speed 2087 MHz
MMX Yes
SSE Yes
SSE2 Yes
3DNow Yes

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

RAM

Total 1919 MB

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Operating system

Name Windows XP
Version Service Pack 3

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Drives

Name C:
Device ST380815AS
File system NTFS
Total 76309 MB
Available 6425 MB

Name D:
Device ATAPI DVD C DH48C2S
This report came from the Best of PC Star Wars games DVD version of Knights of the Old Republic v1.3 using the "Analysis my computer" button.



Search your feelings, you know it to be true
CHAMPIONS OF THE FORCE
The Best Damn Republic Guild
DarthJacen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-16-2009, 12:04 AM   #22
Qui-Gon Glenn
Necessary Roughneck
 
Qui-Gon Glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thessia
Posts: 1,465
Current Game: ME3MP, Arkham Origins
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Forum Veteran Veteran Modder 
Have you tinkered with core affinity? I know that that has been a problem with AMD and KotOR2 in the past...

Might be with Vista only though...

Did you do the SecuRom analysis?
Qui-Gon Glenn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-16-2009, 01:27 AM   #23
DarthJacen
Forumite
 
DarthJacen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 596
Yep, I did that after kotor wouldn't recognize that there were two cores instead of one. That fix is here http://support.amd.com/us/Pages/dyna...42f&ItemID=153 on the AMD website and has been out for years, now. I, also, overclocked them using this tool, http://support.amd.com/us/Pages/dyna...342f&ItemID=91



Search your feelings, you know it to be true
CHAMPIONS OF THE FORCE
The Best Damn Republic Guild
DarthJacen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-17-2009, 01:37 PM   #24
Qui-Gon Glenn
Necessary Roughneck
 
Qui-Gon Glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thessia
Posts: 1,465
Current Game: ME3MP, Arkham Origins
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Forum Veteran Veteran Modder 
SecuRom?
Qui-Gon Glenn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-17-2009, 06:23 PM   #25
DarthJacen
Forumite
 
DarthJacen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 596
What is that?



Search your feelings, you know it to be true
CHAMPIONS OF THE FORCE
The Best Damn Republic Guild
DarthJacen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-18-2009, 07:44 AM   #26
Qui-Gon Glenn
Necessary Roughneck
 
Qui-Gon Glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thessia
Posts: 1,465
Current Game: ME3MP, Arkham Origins
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Forum Veteran Veteran Modder 
Go to this page.

SR is usually only an issue with K1, at least in my experience, but they do make a patch for TSL, so it will not be a waste of time to follow the instructions (takes 5 minutes, max) and submit your analysis log.

They will let you know whether or not they believe their software is the issue, and if so will provide a new .exe for you.

Make sure your game is updated before doing the analysis log... otherwise your game will definitely break when you do update!

I actually do hope this is your problem, although it is a little unlikely.... unless you recently installed a new/different optical drive?
Qui-Gon Glenn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-18-2009, 07:56 PM   #27
DarthJacen
Forumite
 
DarthJacen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 596
Okay, this page has a list of instructions, as you said, and I'm not quite understanding the procedure. I'll attempt it anyway, though.



Search your feelings, you know it to be true
CHAMPIONS OF THE FORCE
The Best Damn Republic Guild
DarthJacen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-19-2009, 12:12 PM   #28
Qui-Gon Glenn
Necessary Roughneck
 
Qui-Gon Glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thessia
Posts: 1,465
Current Game: ME3MP, Arkham Origins
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Forum Veteran Veteran Modder 
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthJacen View Post
Okay, this page has a list of instructions, as you said, and I'm not quite understanding the procedure. I'll attempt it anyway, though.
Pretty straightforward, actually... just restart your comp, left click on your swkotor2.exe, and "Launch Analysis". You will find the AnalysisLog.sro on the root directory of your hdd.
Qui-Gon Glenn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > Manually saved games won't load, but auto saves do. Please, help!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:32 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.