lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: [TSL][Vista][Laptop] Crash on main menu?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-13-2009, 03:27 AM   #1
Lunar4
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 28
[TSL][Vista][Laptop] Crash on main menu?

ok, I just installed TSL following every step in the "get tsl working on vista", or whatever its called topic, and I run the shortcut in Xp compatability, etc. But, when i get to the main menu, I go to the graphics option menu, click on "advanced options" ---- then kotor2 "stops working", and it crashes.

Ive also tried the directx 10 fix (download directx 9.0c run alongside directx10), still no help...

My specs:

GPU: ATI Radeon Xpress 1100 894mb
Processor: AMD Turion 64 x2 Mobile Technology TL-52 (2 CPUs), ~1.6Ghz
Memory: 1790MB RAM

any help?

EDIT: Ran swconfig.exe, heres what it says:

[SWKotOR]
ReportDateTime=5/13/2009 10:03:11 AM
SysInfoVersion=v1.00.60
GameExists=1
GameVersion=v2.00.424
GameInstallLocation=C:\Program Files\LucasArts\SWKotOR2\

[OS]
Name=Win9x
Version=Windows 9X v6.0 build 6001 Service Pack 1
Service Pack=Service Pack 1
Status=Fail

[SwapFiles]
?:\pagefile.sys=0

[CPU]
CPUCount=2
CPUSpeed=1596
CPUFamily=15
CPUModel=8
CPUStepping=2
CPUVendor=AMD
CPUName=AMD Turion(tm) 64 X2 Mobile Technology TL-52 1596MHz
Status=Warning

[Memory]
RAM=1792
Status=Pass

[Disk Free Space]
C: (NTFS), UNICODE=3.94GB
D: (NTFS), UNICODE=70.21GB
Status=Pass

[CD-ROMs]
DriveLetters=E:\,F:\,G:\
Drives=

[Video]
Video Card Name=
Video Memory=1024
Desktop Resolution=1280x800x32
DirectX=DirectX 9.0c (4.09.00.0904)
OpenGL Version=2.1.7769 Release
OpenGL Vendor=ATI Technologies Inc.
OpenGL Renderer=ATI Radeon Xpress Series
Vid Card Status=Warning
Vid Card Driver Status=Pass
GL Status=Pass
DX Status=Pass

[Audio]
Sound Card Name=Speakers (Realtek High Definition Audio)
Status=Pass


;Game Options from swkotor2.ini

[Display Options]
FullScreen=1
Disable Movies=0
Disable Intro Movies=0
Sort Modules=1
Width=640
Height=480
BitsPerPixels=32
RefreshRate=60

[Sound Options]
Sound Init=1
Disable Sound=0
Force Software=1

[Graphics Options]
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=0
RefreshRate=60
Width=1024
Height=768
Emitters=1
Anisotropy=1
Frame Buffer=1
Soft Shadows=1
Brightness=57
V-Sync=0
Texture Quality=2
Anti Aliasing=0
AllowSoftShadows=1

[Game Options]
Disable Movies=0

[config]
firstrun=0

It says I failed minimum requirements because my OS is Windows 9x?? Is that code for vista or is my pc just crazy?

Last edited by Lunar4; 05-13-2009 at 11:05 AM.
Lunar4 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-14-2009, 11:01 PM   #2
Qui-Gon Glenn
Necessary Roughneck
 
Qui-Gon Glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thessia
Posts: 1,465
Current Game: ME3MP, Arkham Origins
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Forum Veteran Veteran Modder 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lunar4 View Post
[OS]
Name=Win9x
Version=Windows 9X v6.0 build 6001 Service Pack 1
Service Pack=Service Pack 1
Status=Fail

It says I failed minimum requirements because my OS is Windows 9x?? Is that code for vista or is my pc just crazy?
v6.0 denotes that it is vista, kernel 6.

I guess they still haven't released sp2? Are you up to date on all your OS hotfixes and what-not?

Is your version of Vista a full-version or upgrade? I seem to recall my tsl recognizing vista as vista for the 2 seconds i had it installed, but I may be wrong...
Qui-Gon Glenn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-19-2009, 03:43 PM   #3
Jae Onasi
Antiquis temporibus, nati tibi similes in rupibus ventosissimis exponebantur ad necem
 
Jae Onasi's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 10,916
Current Game: Guild Wars 2, VtMB, TOR
Alderaan News Holopics contributor Helpful! LucasCast staff Veteran Fan Fic Author 
Check out the AMD dualcore fix thread as well--that might be part of the problem but I'm not sure.

Once you get past the AMD issue, try turning your screen resolution down while you play the game. I found on my laptop that it worked better when screen and game resolutions matched. I just changed the screen resolution back to normal after I finished that gaming session. Also, turn off all advanced graphics options, and add them back one by one to see if any of those might be an issue also.


From MST3K's spoof of "Hercules Unchained"--heard as Roman medic soldiers carry off an unconscious Greek Hercules on a 1950's Army green canvas stretcher: "Hi, we're IX-I-I. Did somebody dial IX-I-I?"

Read The Adventures of Jolee Bindo and see the amazing Peep Surgery
Story WIP: The Dragonfighters
My blog: Confessions of a Geeky Mom--Latest post: Security Alerts!
Love Star Trek AND gaming? Check out Lotus Fleet.

Jae Onasi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-20-2009, 07:50 AM   #4
DarthParametric
I bent my Wookiee
 
DarthParametric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oz
Posts: 2,722
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Try turning off frame buffer effects. In the INI file, change Frame Buffer=1 to Frame Buffer=0.
DarthParametric is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > [TSL][Vista][Laptop] Crash on main menu?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:00 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.