lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Help with Republic Commando
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 12-31-2007, 05:59 PM   #1
vamps720
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3
Help with Republic Commando

My apologizes if this is in the wrong place but I'm having hell navigating this site.

I'm having issues with Republic Commando crashing every time I try to load the first level. It installs fine but once booted the mouse moves way to fast and once told to start new game it crashes with the standard "progam encountered error" box. I recently updated my computer and I am venturing a guess that the dual core is responsible for the problem. Any help would be great.

Heres what I'm running:
AMD 64 X2 Dual
6000+ 3.01 GHz
2 Gb RAM
EVGA 8600GTS 512Mb
OS is XP Pro.
vamps720 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-05-2008, 03:46 AM   #2
Astrotoy7
A Face from The Past
 
Astrotoy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 10,284
Notable contributor Helpful! Folder extraordinaire LFN Staff Member 
Hello

check the obvious stuff first :
*latest nvidia drivers
*latest directX 9
*latest patch for republic commando (1.0 IIRC)

also, as you upgraded your pc recently, might be worth checking to see if your mainboard drivers are as updates as possible

Plus, if youd installed RC before the the CPU upgrade, might be helpful to do a clean install

good luck
mtfbwya


Asinus asinum fricat
Astrotoy7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-07-2008, 01:24 AM   #3
sgtlion
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 15
This sort of thing happened to me, though not entirely the same. I had the error message whenever i just tried to start up. I have a dual core also, my expert friend says the message is about the dual core. I downloaded a cd-crack (Not illegal because i own the game) and it was fixed =/. To me it seems like the .exe got corrupted at somepart of doing stuff on my machine.
sgtlion is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-27-2009, 01:16 PM   #4
redblood18
Lurker
 
redblood18's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Walking the land of the dead.
Posts: 9
Current Game: Demigod
Read ecurb's forum and try what he tells you. It got mine working fine.


Shut up and get behind me... Sir.
redblood18 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > RepublicCommando.Net > General Discussion > Squad Tech Support > Help with Republic Commando

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:05 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.