lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: color glitch
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-04-2009, 10:45 AM   #1
Delta914-jordy
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6
Exclamation color glitch

I have this strange color glitch.

and at some points it is blue or black or white at some other points it looks like the original good one. how can I solve this? I already run it on the lowest resolution graphics ect. (My pc isn't a good game pc) the gameplay works the units look good some objects too but some are in strange (Inverted) colors.
How can I solve this?
PS Hello I am new!

Last edited by Delta914-jordy; 06-04-2009 at 11:10 AM. Reason: I work on PC
Delta914-jordy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-04-2009, 07:25 PM   #2
LordOfTheFish
Senior Member
 
LordOfTheFish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 2,724
Current Game: Tomb Raider
Forum Veteran 
Hi Delta, welcome to LF!

Ok, so I'm assuming that this is a constant problem and it isn't something that happens for one second and then goes away. Is that true? If it's only for a second, I wouldn't worry to much about it.

So I searched through the Internet to see if I could find something, like a similar problem... Nothing, of course.

My guess is, your cd is the problem. Try cleaning it, and if that doesn't work I don't know.

Sorry if I was no help. Good luck fixing it though.

-LOTF

LordOfTheFish is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-04-2009, 07:30 PM   #3
M@RS
The New Tax Collector
 
M@RS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Thailand
Posts: 1,898
I'd suggest getting a new Video Card, or monitor, or you could upgrade your entire system. Good luck.


Looks like a fruit cake to me. - Brutus
Quote:
Originally Posted by Q View Post
I don't want to get my hopes up, but it's like the planets are aligning or something.
M@RS is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-05-2009, 01:39 AM   #4
Delta914-jordy
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6
Wel LOTF I tried cleaning the disk it didn't work *Though I can try reinstalling it.* getting a new moniter is possible but then I need a new keyboard too! (It's a laptop) and a new vid. cart is also possible but...my index is low if I can say it that way. Anyone willing to donate? (Just Kidding)
Delta914-jordy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-05-2009, 03:15 AM   #5
M@RS
The New Tax Collector
 
M@RS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Thailand
Posts: 1,898
Yes, definitely try re-installing the game before spending money... Oh (duh), I forgot to ask for you specs. Also, whenever you start RC and the "menu" comes up asking if you want to start the game. To the right should be an option that makes sure you can run the game. You might want to do that just to double check. And, welcome to the forums.


Looks like a fruit cake to me. - Brutus
Quote:
Originally Posted by Q View Post
I don't want to get my hopes up, but it's like the planets are aligning or something.
M@RS is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-06-2009, 10:23 AM   #6
LordOfTheFish
Senior Member
 
LordOfTheFish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 2,724
Current Game: Tomb Raider
Forum Veteran 
What computer exactly are you using?

LordOfTheFish is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-07-2009, 07:48 AM   #7
Delta914-jordy
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6
wel I don't know exactly but it is an intel computer with vista on it. it has a capacity of 139 gb, the canyon mission shows no texture errors
Delta914-jordy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-11-2009, 07:57 PM   #8
Hooper
Junior Member
 
Hooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 258
whats the name on the PC?? when we can figure out the rest :P
Hooper is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > RepublicCommando.Net > General Discussion > Squad Tech Support > color glitch

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:04 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.