lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: [KotOR 1] Knight Speed + Dantooine = Super Bug (or bugs?)
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-08-2009, 07:59 AM   #1
WildSeven0079
Lurker
 
WildSeven0079's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Von Braun City, Moon
Posts: 9
Current Game: KotOR
[KotOR 1] Knight Speed + Dantooine = Super Bug

Hi, I had no problems with my game until I became a Jedi and left the Jedi Enclave on Dantooine to go do some quests. Having just become a Jedi, I use my newly obtained Knight Speed force power whenever I have the chance. However, it's bugged all the way to hell...

When I use it, it doesn't wear out! It's supposed to last 36 seconds, but it doesn't! I can run and run 'til the end of time if I want to! I tried it inside the Jedi Enclave to see if it was bugged there too and no, it's not. In the Jedi Enclave, it wears out after 36 seconds, but whenever I'm outisde, it never wears out.

Does anyone know something about this and could help me? I'm playing version 1.03 of the game and I don't have any mods. Thanks for reading.

Last edited by WildSeven0079; 06-08-2009 at 10:38 PM.
WildSeven0079 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-09-2009, 11:27 AM   #2
Wookiee Rrudolf
Rookie
 
Wookiee Rrudolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kashyyyk
Posts: 103
Current Game: Two Worlds
This happens not only on Dantooine. You can do it everywhere whenever you change a module while the Force Power is active.


"And then it was a ship full of slaver scum against one Wookiee...
...What chance did they have?"
- Tvrrdko about Chewbacca
Wookiee Rrudolf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-09-2009, 01:58 PM   #3
WildSeven0079
Lurker
 
WildSeven0079's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Von Braun City, Moon
Posts: 9
Current Game: KotOR
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wookiee Rrudolf View Post
This happens not only on Dantooine. You can do it everywhere whenever you change a module while the Force Power is active.
What do you mean by "changing a module"? Entering a new area? And is there a way to prevent this bug? I played this game years ago and I didn't have this bug.
WildSeven0079 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-09-2009, 06:13 PM   #4
Wookiee Rrudolf
Rookie
 
Wookiee Rrudolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kashyyyk
Posts: 103
Current Game: Two Worlds
Yes, I meant entering new area I don't know if there is any bug fix for this. You can either wait until the Speed ends or after entering new area use the Force Power again so the time limit can be reset.


"And then it was a ship full of slaver scum against one Wookiee...
...What chance did they have?"
- Tvrrdko about Chewbacca
Wookiee Rrudolf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-09-2009, 09:24 PM   #5
WildSeven0079
Lurker
 
WildSeven0079's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Von Braun City, Moon
Posts: 9
Current Game: KotOR
I see. Thank you. I guess I'll just have to endure it. At least it's a positive bug.
WildSeven0079 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > [KotOR 1] Knight Speed + Dantooine = Super Bug (or bugs?)

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:36 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.