lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Unable to move
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-07-2009, 05:21 PM   #1
the.bot
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1
Unable to move

I just reinstalled this game last night and every thing else works fine except about half the time I use a container, or get out of combat or dialog my character refuses to move. Everything else continues as it should except I cant move. I have no idea how to fix this and have never had any trouble running this game before now. First time running it on this system though.

Also I tried running the latest patch but then the game does not recognize that I have the disk in. I installed the game from the Best of Star Wars collection.

E8400 3.00 GHz
2 gigs of RAM
Geforce 9800 GTX

Also this is KOTOR 1. I didnt realize both games where covered here.

Last edited by the.bot; 06-07-2009 at 05:31 PM.
the.bot is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-07-2009, 07:43 PM   #2
ZimmMaster
Forumite
 
ZimmMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: In a Video Game...
Posts: 670
Current Game: SWTOR
Helpful! Veteran Modder 
Quote:
Originally Posted by the.bot View Post
I just reinstalled this game last night and every thing else works fine except about half the time I use a container, or get out of combat or dialog my character refuses to move. Everything else continues as it should except I cant move. I have no idea how to fix this and have never had any trouble running this game before now. First time running it on this system though.

Also I tried running the latest patch but then the game does not recognize that I have the disk in. I installed the game from the Best of Star Wars collection.

E8400 3.00 GHz
2 gigs of RAM
Geforce 9800 GTX

Also this is KOTOR 1. I didnt realize both games where covered here.
Did you check to make sure that the cheat console was not active?


~ I know that you believe you understand what you think I said, but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant.
ZimmMaster is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-07-2009, 08:44 PM   #3
Trench
Guy with Monocle
 
Trench's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Under a rock.
Posts: 1,638
Current Game: DX:HR, iKotOR
LF Jester 
It might also help to check your game folder to make sure all your files and whatnot are accounted for.

Trench is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-07-2009, 08:51 PM   #4
TriggerGod
Senior Member
 
TriggerGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hiding
Posts: 2,415
Helpful! 
Did you try reinstalling it? you might've had a bad install, and the game just plain screwed up.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZimmMaster View Post
Did you check to make sure that the cheat console was not active?
If it was, he would be talking about TSL, since K1 has a visible console. He would've noticed if his console was on. (note: he is having troubles with K1)
TriggerGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-08-2009, 05:39 PM   #5
ZimmMaster
Forumite
 
ZimmMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: In a Video Game...
Posts: 670
Current Game: SWTOR
Helpful! Veteran Modder 
Quote:
Originally Posted by TriggerGod View Post
Did you try reinstalling it? you might've had a bad install, and the game just plain screwed up.



If it was, he would be talking about TSL, since K1 has a visible console. He would've noticed if his console was on. (note: he is having troubles with K1)
That is true. But something I noticed with my game is that once I finish using the cheat console the ">" is still there for a bit but when I activate it, it shows ">_". So that is why I asked if the cheat console was open.


~ I know that you believe you understand what you think I said, but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant.
ZimmMaster is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-09-2009, 01:45 AM   #6
DarthParametric
I bent my Wookiee
 
DarthParametric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oz
Posts: 2,625
Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Do a search. It's a common problem (I've encountered it myself) with no known solution.
DarthParametric is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-09-2009, 10:25 AM   #7
WildSeven0079
Lurker
 
WildSeven0079's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Von Braun City, Moon
Posts: 9
Current Game: KotOR
I saw many people write about this problem, but I never saw any solution. Personally, after some fights, my character can't move for 2-3 seconds, I don't know why, but it's not a permanent thing like some people have.
WildSeven0079 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-09-2009, 04:01 PM   #8
ZimmMaster
Forumite
 
ZimmMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: In a Video Game...
Posts: 670
Current Game: SWTOR
Helpful! Veteran Modder 
I have just encountered that problem today and I think I have found a solution. When it happened to me I just tried all the basic stuff(esc, alt+f4, ctrl+alt+del) to make sure that my game just was not stuck. When that did not work. I quick saved my game. Now here is where I have found several ways to fix the problem and they don't always work, I first tried going back to my game and loading the quick save and this usually works. But when that does not work I close the game and go to the main menu and then I tried loading my quick save and if this does not work I just completely close the program and then start it up again and load the quick save. I'm not sure if it matters if the save is a quick save or not however but I just usually load my quick saves.

I hope this helps.


~ I know that you believe you understand what you think I said, but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant.
ZimmMaster is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-12-2009, 05:27 AM   #9
_adept
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2
I have the same problem. The solution I`ve found helps when you have more than one characters in your team. If my character freezes I just change it to another, play some minutes and change it back. If my character still unable to move I go to the nearest location change.This helps.
_adept is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > Unable to move

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:46 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.