lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: new saber problems
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-18-2009, 07:01 PM   #1
TriggerGod
Senior Member
 
TriggerGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hiding
Posts: 2,415
Helpful! 
new saber problems

Ok, so I have a hilt. A curved hilt. In 3ds, I ended up rotating and moving around the blades and I thought it would be all right, but I'm guessing that is where I messed up. I was able to export the saber perfectly, with only the usual sanity error, (the vertex weld sanity check) and I was able to replace the saber perfectly as well. Ingame, its held just right, the way I want it to, but than, I flourished.

Show spoiler


Could it be a caused by me moving around the planes in 3ds? Or, if its not, could you help me in fixing this?
TriggerGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-19-2009, 02:02 AM   #2
DarthParametric
I bent my Wookiee
 
DarthParametric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oz
Posts: 2,640
Forum Veteran Helpful! 
I would suggest rotating and moving the hilt and leaving the blade planes alone.
DarthParametric is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-19-2009, 01:25 PM   #3
TriggerGod
Senior Member
 
TriggerGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hiding
Posts: 2,415
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthParametric View Post
I would suggest rotating and moving the hilt and leaving the blade planes alone.
In order to get the hilt held just right (although since curved hilts were never meant to be in game, they won't be held as well as a straight hilt can), I ended up rotating the hilt so that it would be held right, and than I rotated the blades. If I just rotated the saber so that it would fit the planes and the base saber hilt model, than there would be some bad clipping issues.


I know I have seen some mods with curved hilts that moved around the blades. I believe there was one or two in the USM, so I'm going to try to export the saber using one of those models, to see if that works.

EDIT: Using a USM hilt worked. It isn't held as nicely as before, but its good enough.

Last edited by TriggerGod; 06-19-2009 at 02:53 PM.
TriggerGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > new saber problems

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:22 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.