lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Model in-game problems (splits open, some don't show at all)
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-18-2009, 06:42 PM   #1
Captain Hair
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 20
Model in-game problems (splits open, some don't show at all)

Hey ho, wondering if anyone can give me a hand with some problems i'm getting? In 3dmax and nwmax, my model looks perfectly fine. But when I export it and test it in kotor2 it "splits" open at places. It seems to be at UVmap seams and where polys are detatched for normals.



I've had other problems, but none quite like this! I can't seem to find any other topics with the problem either. I'm also having some trouble getting my models to line up ingame the same way they do in max. Its like they are always offset for some reason.

Any help with this would be great, I can also supply the 3d file if it'll help? Thanks
Captain Hair is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-18-2009, 06:56 PM   #2
TriggerGod
Senior Member
 
TriggerGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hiding
Posts: 2,415
Helpful! 
Did you link all the parts of your model to the Aurora Base?
TriggerGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-18-2009, 07:27 PM   #3
Captain Hair
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 20
I linked the main body of the pistol to the aurorabase, then all my other models to the main body of the pistol. This is how the handles were attached with the default ingame model, so I assumed this was the correct way. I'll try linking them directly to the base now.

EDIt Just now checked, model appaears exactly the same with everything linked.
Captain Hair is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-18-2009, 07:33 PM   #4
TriggerGod
Senior Member
 
TriggerGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hiding
Posts: 2,415
Helpful! 
Ok, my next suggestion would be to keep a copy of the blaster with all the parts, and than attach all the parts to the main body. (go into the Editable Mesh tab, than use the attach button) Remember to resetxform before you export.
TriggerGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-18-2009, 07:51 PM   #5
Captain Hair
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 20
OK, i tried that and it worked perfectly, no gaps or misalignments. But it puts me in a tough position because i cannot possibley UV-map it, its just too tricky and near-impossible to reach certain polys. It'd also mean if i wanted to alter the model at all it'd need to be completley uv-mapped again.

Ah... I just noticed, if I remove all textures, the model appears perfectly! It MUST be something somehow hidden in the TGA's, I didn't even know they supported alpha channels. I'll investigate further... thanks very much for your help!
Captain Hair is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-19-2009, 12:34 AM   #6
VarsityPuppet
Master of Puppets
 
VarsityPuppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,256
Current Game: Chrono Trigger
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Could this be texture seaming? If it is, you're probably going to want to make a txi for your blaster pistol tga.
VarsityPuppet is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-19-2009, 04:19 PM   #7
Captain Hair
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 20
Well, that problem turned out to be mostly alpha channel problems. There IS some texture seaming problems, I'm not sure of what a TXI is or how it would fix it, but i'll look into it.

My newest problem is that the UV map is just, well, broken. And everything I try fails to fix it.

Here is the texture


Here is how it looks in Max


And here it is in-game

I just... i really have no idea. I've tried re-UVmapping, collapsing the mesh, re-doing aurora trimesh. The only thing i can possibley think of, is that its having an issue with vertex's. But I managed to UVmap the same model perfectly fine earlier.

Any help again would be great, its really getting me beat
Captain Hair is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-19-2009, 04:33 PM   #8
TriggerGod
Senior Member
 
TriggerGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hiding
Posts: 2,415
Helpful! 
looks like your problem is that you didn't 'bake' your UV Map. Looks like your texture map is a ****ed up. If your using GMax, this helpful guide should help you.
Show spoiler


As for 3ds, the method is basically the same, but the process before it is different.
Usually, one would model editable poly (I know I do and several other modelers do), and when you finish mapping, try to remember where all the parts are of your map. With the colors, your job is a little easier. Convert to an editable mesh, than follow the steps in the above pic. Select, detach, hide (Hide and unhide button is in that part where you choose
TriggerGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-19-2009, 07:08 PM   #9
Captain Hair
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 20
Would i have to reUVmap the whole model afterwards? I tried it just now with the existing UV map and it made no differance. To be honest my models are pretty much all detatched like that anyway. Its certainly confusing as to why this is happening.

EDIT: whelp, I tried stripping it down to a bare model, detatching all the stuff again, and re UVing it. Still the exact same issue. What the heck, I had no problem doing the muzzle of the gun. I HAD this part mapped correctly, but it had a little error, so i re-UVmapped it, thats when it all went to pot.

Maybe its somehow "fixed" to use the old UV data, wonder if there is some way i can force the model to be flushed clean of it, hmm..

EDIT2: It also seems I cannot re-import my exported model... most curious. I'm willing to bet this is somehow conencted.

Wow edit 3, sorry for treating this like a twitter. I "fixed" the problem. I created a new mesh, deleted all its polys, then "attach"ed the old model to it. Shows up in game perfectly now. I guess it was just a random glitch somewhere, attaching it to a new mesh must have cleaned it out a bit. Cheers for the troubleshooting help (no doubt i'll be back at some point, gah!)

Last edited by Captain Hair; 06-19-2009 at 08:12 PM.
Captain Hair is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Model in-game problems (splits open, some don't show at all)

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:27 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.