lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Day/Night transitions?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-15-2009, 10:20 PM   #1
ironheart
Rookie
 
ironheart's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 57
Day/Night transitions?

Just a question. I was playing KOTOR the other day and it occurred to me that on every planet you go to it's day time all the time no matter how long you spend running around on it and i was just wondering if it's possible to change that? Is the sky box(I think that's what it's called?) something that's set in stone or would it be possible to make, I dunno, a script or something to make it change periodically? Or would that be crazy ridiculous impossible? Never modded much before but I'd like to start and if this is possible it's something I want to take a stab at.
ironheart is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-15-2009, 10:24 PM   #2
Pikmin
Junior Member
 
Pikmin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 421
the skybox can't be changed during the game, it's a texture.
Pikmin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-15-2009, 10:26 PM   #3
ironheart
Rookie
 
ironheart's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 57
darn. Well so much for that idea.
ironheart is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-16-2009, 09:12 AM   #4
Darth Novotnus
Rookie
 
Darth Novotnus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 64
Current Game: TSL
Well, you can make two different modules, with different skyboxes, but they'll not change periodically. You can only make some things happening in a "day" module, and other - in a "night" module, but that's whole lots of work...
Darth Novotnus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-18-2009, 04:48 PM   #5
Alpharaider47
Rookie
 
Alpharaider47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 11
would it at all be possible to make the texture a gif? then you could have it change at least. Dunno if it would work or not. Maybe there is a way to change it so that when you enter a building it is day, but when you leave it has changed to night time?



Basty ftw
Alpharaider47 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-18-2009, 04:50 PM   #6
TriggerGod
Senior Member
 
TriggerGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hiding
Posts: 2,415
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alpharaider47 View Post
would it at all be possible to make the texture a gif?
no, the game will only accept its default .tpc files or .tga files (which is the ones we make, and put into the override folder).
TriggerGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-18-2009, 04:50 PM   #7
Demongo
Afro Skeleton
 
Demongo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 963
Current Game: Street Fighter IV
I know that you can make animated skyboxes.
Show spoiler

But the file should be very,very large.



Bink's Sake

"I've barely eaten anything for many decades now. It feels like my stomach shriveled into my back........though i don't have a stomach or back because i'm a skeleton! Yohohohoho! SKULL JOKE!"

"My eyes have never seen such a pretty woman! But i'm a skeleton so my eyes don't see much."
Demongo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-18-2009, 10:02 PM   #8
ironheart
Rookie
 
ironheart's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 57
So maybe not impossible just really, really, really difficult then. Hmm.
ironheart is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-19-2009, 12:13 AM   #9
VarsityPuppet
Master of Puppets
 
VarsityPuppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,253
Current Game: Chrono Trigger
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
you couldn't use txis to make the sky animated? Er... on second thought, that'd be one huge texture file.
VarsityPuppet is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-19-2009, 12:58 AM   #10
logan23
Veteran
 
logan23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: East Coast
Posts: 916
Current Game: Revenge of Revan
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Contest winner - Modding Hot Topic Starter 
Hey,

If you want the planet to show night in certain scenes of the game and change to day time later- this could be accomplished by creating 2 exact Modules except the skybox would be changed to show the new time of day. This would work for modules which do not reflect the sun intensity like on Onderon.

Light maps could be give more yellow light to show day time and change the light map hue to a blue for night.

I have not tested this out, but hypothetically this should work- don't know how real it will look while walking around in the module.

To trigger the night or day module version you could use a bed/rest/sleep or you can decide to have some food in a cantina. After you select to take a nap, a script will fire to replace the day module with night module.

Logan


Last edited by logan23; 06-19-2009 at 01:02 AM. Reason: forgot something
logan23 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-19-2009, 03:52 AM   #11
Robespierre
Junior Member
 
Robespierre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 493
Quote:
Originally Posted by logan23 View Post
Hey,

If you want the planet to show night in certain scenes of the game and change to day time later- this could be accomplished by creating 2 exact Modules except the skybox would be changed to show the new time of day. This would work for modules which do not reflect the sun intensity like on Onderon.

Light maps could be give more yellow light to show day time and change the light map hue to a blue for night.

I have not tested this out, but hypothetically this should work- don't know how real it will look while walking around in the module.

To trigger the night or day module version you could use a bed/rest/sleep or you can decide to have some food in a cantina. After you select to take a nap, a script will fire to replace the day module with night module.

Logan
The only issue with the two different modules is that certain variables wouldn't work any more. It would be a massive effort to create two totally separate versions of the same module, where changes in one effected the other in exactly the same way.

You'd probably be better just emptying out the night module of quests and creating a totally new set of side-quests for it. It wouldn't be that hard, since you could move the majority of people out since they would all be sleeping.



"We must use daring, daring and more daring." - Georges Jacques Danton
Robespierre is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-20-2009, 01:31 AM   #12
Alpharaider47
Rookie
 
Alpharaider47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 11
well if that lighting thing worked you could possibly make it go from day to dusk...



Basty ftw
Alpharaider47 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-20-2009, 01:50 AM   #13
logan23
Veteran
 
logan23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: East Coast
Posts: 916
Current Game: Revenge of Revan
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Contest winner - Modding Hot Topic Starter 
Hey,

Quote:
The only issue with the two different modules is that certain variables wouldn't work any more. It would be a massive effort to create two totally separate versions of the same module, where changes in one effected the other in exactly the same way.
This can be solved easily by using global data pads which the triggers or NPC will check if the PC has in his/her inventory.

I agree that this would still take some work especially if you have different NPCs at night and day time. I would only see this useful if your WIP is an entire planet alone which would them make sense to put a lot of work time into the mod.

Logan

logan23 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-20-2009, 06:48 AM   #14
Doc Valentine
Ha-Ha Kotor Modding
 
Doc Valentine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: In the eye of the beholder.
Posts: 1,133
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
The truth is, Kotor isn't really made to support day-to-night transitions like the ones you speak of, most of the day/night transition fields in the .are files of your modules are just null leftover structs from NWN which used a skybox that did its own transitions. To do a true day to night transition, you would need multiple models of the same module (which would cost you megabytes, given how big the module you are preforming this on is) and you would have to essentially "warp" the player to the next module once a certain amount of time has passed. It's doable, and not incredibly hard to script... but the product just wouldn't be worth it, it certainly wouldn't be stable. Imagine you are running from one npc to the next during a side quest, when you get warped to then night module suddenly.

Not trying to kill your passion or anything, just saying that its a lot of work for something that wouldn't be all that spectacular in practice.


I don't need you no more in this world. I'll meet you in the next one, and don't be late.
Doc Valentine is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-20-2009, 11:09 AM   #15
VarsityPuppet
Master of Puppets
 
VarsityPuppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,253
Current Game: Chrono Trigger
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Yeah, I was browsing the script functions in KscriptEditor and I noticed those functions. I assumed they were from Nwn, but how exactly was it implemented in that game?
VarsityPuppet is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Day/Night transitions?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:45 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.