lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: ZeroEditor error
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-03-2007, 07:46 PM   #1
(Ranger)
Lurker
 
(Ranger)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2
ZeroEditor error

i seem to have a slight problem with ZeroEditor, i have used the VisualMunge to create my world, then munged it, afterward i attempted to open the ZeroEditor.exe in my data_ABC folder, then the Pandemic/ZeroEditor logo comes up and then i get the classic Microsoft Slap across the face with an error mesage that reads "zeroeditor.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience." and shuts down. i aplogize if this error has been answered elsewhere or if i missunderstood something in the readme/tuttorial but i have been searching for hours and cant find the source of the problem/soluition for this problem.

any help/insight on this problem would be verymuch appricated.
(Ranger) is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-03-2007, 08:53 PM   #2
RepSharpshooter
Rookie
 
RepSharpshooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 33
Hmm, why don't you ask the pros at www.gametoast.com, they're more computer inclined. I can't think of an answer, unless your computer is incompatible, somehow, which I doubt.
RepSharpshooter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-03-2007, 09:58 PM   #3
(Ranger)
Lurker
 
(Ranger)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2
thanks, i hope they can help me, i really want to get to work on a mod idea i had
(Ranger) is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-10-2008, 01:46 PM   #4
MacVega
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1
Help

Could u tell me if you fixed the problem and how? i have the exact same problem as you
MacVega is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-20-2008, 03:35 PM   #5
Delta 47
Rookie
 
Delta 47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: MI, USA
Posts: 45
Current Game: Star Wars TFU
Lightbulb

Its quite simple actually all it means is you don't have TnL (Transform and Lighting) which is necessary for running Zero Editor. I don't have TnL either but luckily there is a way to bypass this, download this utility - 3D Analyze extract it and run the exe, SELECT Zero Editor from data_ABC folder, check the emulate TnL HW caps and click RUN. Zero Editor will work now this is a very useful tool and helps older computers run newer games enjoy and have fun modding!



Last edited by Delta 47; 08-23-2008 at 09:33 PM.
Delta 47 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-22-2009, 02:06 PM   #6
Clone of the 607th
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
Where could I find the zero editor? Is it a program? When I clicked your link '3D Analyze' i downloaded the file... It's called Driver Detective right..? Please help me, I need to upload the ZE for a mod, how?
Clone of the 607th is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-26-2009, 12:14 AM   #7
Delta 47
Rookie
 
Delta 47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: MI, USA
Posts: 45
Current Game: Star Wars TFU
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clone of the 607th View Post
Where could I find the zero editor? Is it a program? When I clicked your link '3D Analyze' i downloaded the file... It's called Driver Detective right..? Please help me, I need to upload the ZE for a mod, how?
Zero Editor comes with the SWBF2 Mod Tools found here. The file you should of downloaded is 3danalyzer-v236.zip, I don't know where you got your other thing. Download it here though (the link is to the file itself so as soon as you click on it, it will start downloading immediately). And I have no idea what you mean by uploading Zero Editor...Do you mean a map? Upload a map when you make one?


Delta 47 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-27-2009, 04:57 AM   #8
Clone of the 607th
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
I downloaded a folder for placing exploding bubbles in you maps, called 'Exploding Bubbles'. The ReadMe installation
says:"
Place the appropriate files, ODF, TGA, MSH, FX, in the corresponding folders (ODF in ODF, MSH and TGA in MSH, FX in EFFECTS). Then load up ZE and place it as you would any other object."

Here is the link, you can check it yourself: http://starwarsbattlefront.filefront...g_Bubble;99158
Clone of the 607th is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-03-2009, 12:36 AM   #9
Delta 47
Rookie
 
Delta 47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: MI, USA
Posts: 45
Current Game: Star Wars TFU
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clone of the 607th View Post
I downloaded a folder for placing exploding bubbles in you maps, called 'Exploding Bubbles'. The ReadMe installation
says:"
Place the appropriate files, ODF, TGA, MSH, FX, in the corresponding folders (ODF in ODF, MSH and TGA in MSH, FX in EFFECTS). Then load up ZE and place it as you would any other object."

Here is the link, you can check it yourself: http://starwarsbattlefront.filefront...g_Bubble;99158
Yeah, I know, I was the one who reviewed the file. What exactly are you having trouble with though? All you do is place the object in ZE and it should work.


Delta 47 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-04-2009, 02:56 PM   #10
Clone of the 607th
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
I'm back, didnt looked this forum for like uhm 5 months...Well, and how do i place the object in ZE? I tried alot at this, but I still cant do it... That swbf2 mod tools are pretty cool :O
Clone of the 607th is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-10-2009, 11:42 AM   #11
Clone of the 607th
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
huhm maby ill just forget this... im not a real modder ty anyways for helping me
Clone of the 607th is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-14-2009, 12:05 AM   #12
Delta 47
Rookie
 
Delta 47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: MI, USA
Posts: 45
Current Game: Star Wars TFU
There are plenty of tutorials floating around so don't give up yet. GameToast.com has a lot of tutorials in the modding section worth checking out. And if you have any questions about anything just ask there. I'm sure someone would help you.

Oh, and you can read my post here on how to add objects. Hope it helps.


Delta 47 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront II > Modding & Editing > ZeroEditor error

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:45 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.