lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Editing Weapon Restrictions?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-25-2009, 09:28 PM   #1
Ӄhrizby
Rookie
 
Ӄhrizby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Scappoose, OR
Posts: 104
Question Editing Weapon Restrictions?

Hey, I'm working on a mod just for the fun of it, but I don't really mod much. I have a working model of HK-47 that can use melee animations, hold melee weapons and such that I fixed up, and such, and it works when I use the Save Game Editor to make my main character look like HK. The problem is when I use it for the real HK character, the sword shows up in the selectable weapons, but it says I don't have the right prerequisites, and I can't equip it. I imagine it has something to do with the droid restrictions. I've given him the sword-wielding feats, and tried to look through the .2das and templates, and searched here for it, but I can't find a way to remove that restriction, short of making him human or something. So the bottom line is: Is there any way to change weapon restrictions to make melee weapons selectable by other characters?
Ӄhrizby is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-25-2009, 09:49 PM   #2
Trench
Guy with Monocle
 
Trench's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Under a rock.
Posts: 1,638
Current Game: DX:HR, iKotOR
LF Jester 
You enabled HK-47 to use Melee animations?!!! You must post screenshots my master!

Anyway, you could do some .2da editing, or it might work if you set his .utc race to human.


Last edited by Trench; 06-25-2009 at 09:55 PM.
Trench is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-25-2009, 10:36 PM   #3
Ӄhrizby
Rookie
 
Ӄhrizby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Scappoose, OR
Posts: 104
I can't find anything in the .2da's relating to weapon race restrictions. I could try setting him to human, but I'd think that'd change all his slots (sensor, etc.) to human (helmet . . .). Guess I don't know until I try, though . . .

As for screenshots:

http://s999.photobucket.com/albums/a...ent=KotOR1.jpg

http://s999.photobucket.com/albums/a...ent=KotOR2.jpg

http://s999.photobucket.com/albums/a...ent=KotOR3.jpg

Last edited by Ӄhrizby; 06-25-2009 at 10:39 PM. Reason: Pics didn't show
Ӄhrizby is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-25-2009, 10:37 PM   #4
Trench
Guy with Monocle
 
Trench's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Under a rock.
Posts: 1,638
Current Game: DX:HR, iKotOR
LF Jester 
Um... I don't see the screenies.

Nevermind! Even with those clipping issues this mod might be the second greatest animation related mod I've ever seen (Revan's animated cape and belt still take first).
I sure hope you can resolve those .2da/stuff issues, and I am ready to help in any way that I can.


Last edited by Trench; 06-25-2009 at 10:53 PM.
Trench is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-25-2009, 10:51 PM   #5
Ӄhrizby
Rookie
 
Ӄhrizby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Scappoose, OR
Posts: 104
Alright, fixed the shots, sorry 'bout that.

It still has some glitches, clipping in places, etc., and some things I need to fix, like the swords not lining up.

I tried the .utc file; It didn't seem to change anything at all. (???) hmmm . . .

Last edited by Ӄhrizby; 06-25-2009 at 10:56 PM. Reason: Adding info
Ӄhrizby is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-25-2009, 11:05 PM   #6
Darth Cryptic
Junior Member
 
Darth Cryptic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 316
It's a baseitem edit. you need to change the setting in the "weapon usable by" colum from I think it's a 1 to a 0. I'd be more exact, but my laptop isn't convenient.


The power of the Sith is to hide in plain sight, to corrupt unnoticed.
How the frak do you expect to go unnoticed with Sith tattoo all over your face?
~Darth Cryptic~
Darth Cryptic is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-25-2009, 11:13 PM   #7
Ӄhrizby
Rookie
 
Ӄhrizby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Scappoose, OR
Posts: 104
I've worked with the baseitems; there is a column called "droidorhuman," and I've changed it. If I don't do this, when I try to equip HK, only blasters/ranged weapons show up at all. With this enabled, melee weapons now show up, but are still unequippable. I think now the key might be in the character or class, not the items themselves.

Thanks for the help, though!
Ӄhrizby is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-25-2009, 11:15 PM   #8
Trench
Guy with Monocle
 
Trench's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Under a rock.
Posts: 1,638
Current Game: DX:HR, iKotOR
LF Jester 
I'll look through the baseitems.2da file myself. I might be able to try something out.

Trench is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-25-2009, 11:26 PM   #9
Ӄhrizby
Rookie
 
Ӄhrizby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Scappoose, OR
Posts: 104
If you need my model and work so far in your experimentation, feel free to ask; I can email it or something.

Just promise not to steal it
Ӄhrizby is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-25-2009, 11:34 PM   #10
Trench
Guy with Monocle
 
Trench's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Under a rock.
Posts: 1,638
Current Game: DX:HR, iKotOR
LF Jester 
No worries bro. I'm just feeling my way through the .2da files.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ӄhrizby
Just promise not to steal it
No need to worry about that. I have a policy of deleting files at the request of the sender upon the completion of my tests.
When you do finish this mod though, feel free to leave me a visitor message if you are ever in need of beta testers.


Last edited by Trench; 06-25-2009 at 11:40 PM.
Trench is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-25-2009, 11:39 PM   #11
Ӄhrizby
Rookie
 
Ӄhrizby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Scappoose, OR
Posts: 104
Quote:
Just promise not to steal it
It's alright, I was kidding.

Quote:
When you do finish this mod though, feel free to leave me a visitor message if you are ever in need of beta testers.
You'll be the first to know .
Ӄhrizby is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-26-2009, 07:37 AM   #12
Darth Cryptic
Junior Member
 
Darth Cryptic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 316
Oh, I know what's wrong! (I think)

Did you give him the feats to use the melee weapons? Weapons proficiency and a few attacks?

Any chance you'd be able to do this for TSL too?


The power of the Sith is to hide in plain sight, to corrupt unnoticed.
How the frak do you expect to go unnoticed with Sith tattoo all over your face?
~Darth Cryptic~
Darth Cryptic is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-26-2009, 12:04 PM   #13
Ӄhrizby
Rookie
 
Ӄhrizby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Scappoose, OR
Posts: 104
Oh wow, I feel stupid now! I added the feats in his .utc, so I never thought to check in-game if he had them. He didn't, for some reason. I added them with the Save Game Editor, and presto -- it worked! I may make a droid upgrade or something later that gives him the feats, so everyone doesn't need to use the Editor or cheat.

Thanks everyone!

PS: I suppose I could make it for TSL, but it'd take a while since I can't port anything; I assume this is included, even if it's an edited version. Not as long as the original, though, now that I know what to do.

Last edited by Ӄhrizby; 06-26-2009 at 12:07 PM. Reason: Add answer
Ӄhrizby is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-26-2009, 01:14 PM   #14
Darth Cryptic
Junior Member
 
Darth Cryptic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 316
Don't feel stupid. when I tried making him use melee, I forgot to give him the feats too.


The power of the Sith is to hide in plain sight, to corrupt unnoticed.
How the frak do you expect to go unnoticed with Sith tattoo all over your face?
~Darth Cryptic~
Darth Cryptic is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-26-2009, 01:47 PM   #15
Ӄhrizby
Rookie
 
Ӄhrizby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Scappoose, OR
Posts: 104
Thanks . It's just that all this time, the answer was so simple . . .

You said you tried to make him use melee . . . out of curiosity, did you ever get it to work? I haven't heard of any mods released yet or anything; I heard it was impossible . . .
Ӄhrizby is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-26-2009, 01:59 PM   #16
xViiViD
Rookie
 
xViiViD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: San Diego
Posts: 75
Current Game: Modern Warfare 2
so where can i download this then
xViiViD is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-26-2009, 02:27 PM   #17
Ӄhrizby
Rookie
 
Ӄhrizby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Scappoose, OR
Posts: 104
It's not available yet, but after I tweak it it should be ready. Soon. Probably on FileFront.

Last edited by Ӄhrizby; 06-26-2009 at 02:38 PM.
Ӄhrizby is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-26-2009, 04:08 PM   #18
Captain Hair
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 20
Wow, now this is intruiging! I've wondered why droids arn't allowed melee attacks, I mean no lightsabers I can understand, but it made sense to me that hk would have some kinda of close combat attacks besides blasters. Good work
Captain Hair is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-26-2009, 05:23 PM   #19
Darth Cryptic
Junior Member
 
Darth Cryptic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 316
Nope, never did manage to get him to use them. It was early on in my moding attempts and I didn't try that hard to do it.


The power of the Sith is to hide in plain sight, to corrupt unnoticed.
How the frak do you expect to go unnoticed with Sith tattoo all over your face?
~Darth Cryptic~
Darth Cryptic is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-26-2009, 11:15 PM   #20
Ӄhrizby
Rookie
 
Ӄhrizby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Scappoose, OR
Posts: 104
Alright, a WIP thread on this is here, not that we can't still use this one.
Ӄhrizby is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-30-2009, 02:44 PM   #21
xViiViD
Rookie
 
xViiViD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: San Diego
Posts: 75
Current Game: Modern Warfare 2
how can i make him weild robes and armor? it says i dont have the right prequirments but..i fixed it in baseitems...?
xViiViD is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-30-2009, 04:26 PM   #22
TriggerGod
Senior Member
 
TriggerGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hiding
Posts: 2,415
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth Ma3v3n View Post
how can i make him weild robes and armor? it says i dont have the right prequirments but..i fixed it in baseitems...?
you don't, HK isn't a split model, like the player characters or your party members, between the body and the head. You're stuck with his base body.
TriggerGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-30-2009, 06:02 PM   #23
xViiViD
Rookie
 
xViiViD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: San Diego
Posts: 75
Current Game: Modern Warfare 2
sorry what i ment was for him to just weild them i know they wont show up
i just wanted him to weild them...for stats.
xViiViD is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-01-2009, 12:01 PM   #24
Ӄhrizby
Rookie
 
Ӄhrizby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Scappoose, OR
Posts: 104
Did you give him armor proficiency feats with KSE?
Ӄhrizby is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-01-2009, 12:26 PM   #25
xViiViD
Rookie
 
xViiViD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: San Diego
Posts: 75
Current Game: Modern Warfare 2
yeh i gave him every feat available....=/
xViiViD is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-01-2009, 03:06 PM   #26
Ӄhrizby
Rookie
 
Ӄhrizby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Scappoose, OR
Posts: 104
What did you do to baseitems? Did you change all of the armor rows, in column "droidorhuman" to 0, instead of 1?
Ӄhrizby is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-01-2009, 08:25 PM   #27
xViiViD
Rookie
 
xViiViD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: San Diego
Posts: 75
Current Game: Modern Warfare 2
yes i changed everything to 0 and idk wth is going on..
xViiViD is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-02-2009, 07:56 PM   #28
Ӄhrizby
Rookie
 
Ӄhrizby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Scappoose, OR
Posts: 104
Huh, I tried, with the same result. Maybe you could edit each armor that you want .utc's to droid plating?
Ӄhrizby is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-29-2009, 09:43 PM   #29
Mandalore The Shadow
The Writing Writer
 
Mandalore The Shadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The Desert
Posts: 286
Current Game: KotOR II
Oh my god i have always wanted HK to use melee weapons now he is even mor kick @$$


My Mods
“You needn't die happy when your time comes, but you must die satisfied, for you have lived
your life from the beginning to the end and ka is always served.”

― Stephen King, The Dark Tower
Mandalore The Shadow is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-01-2010, 03:01 PM   #30
Sith Holocron
M4-78
 
Sith Holocron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Pasadena, MD(Nar Shaddaa East)
Posts: 1,338
Current Game: The Old Republic
Forum Veteran Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Alderaan News Holopics contributor 
The owner of the WIP thread HK-47 Stealth Restoration obviously wants to restore the stealth animation for HK-47. When you restored the melee animations in your mod, did you also restore the stealth animations in the process? If not, might there be a new version of your mod that could include that too?




Considering trying out (or returning to) SWTOR? You may as well go through my link and help get me some SWTOR referral points!
Sith Holocron is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-01-2010, 10:42 PM   #31
Ӄhrizby
Rookie
 
Ӄhrizby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Scappoose, OR
Posts: 104
Yes, HK-47 has all the animations, including stealth, of the human characters.. When I was just trying it out however I noticed that his neck sticks slightly through his head when he's in stealth mode, nothing major.

Ӄhrizby is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Editing Weapon Restrictions?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:37 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.