lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: (DF:2-Jedi Knight) display corruption
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-05-2008, 12:33 PM   #1
>origami<
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Fremantle, Western Australia
Posts: 10
(DF:2-Jedi Knight) display corruption

Hi. I've just reinstalled the game on Vista SP1 with the unofficial 1.01 patch (the only way I could get it to run) and the game runs.

However in Direct 3D mode when the level commences I get a weird ghosting pixellated effect on the screen. Anything I look at on the screen ghosts and within seconds of moving the mouse around you cannot see anything on the screen except pixellated garbage.

I'm tried running the game in a variety of compatibility modes with Visual Themes and Desktop Composition disabled but to no avail.
My videocard is an ATI HD2600XT and I'm using the latest (8.4) Catalyst Drivers.

Software mode runs fine. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
>origami< is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-05-2008, 02:49 PM   #2
JKLE_Cougar
Junior Member
 
JKLE_Cougar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 285
can you post a SS of what it looks like when it is all messed up?


JKLE one of the last active JK and MotS clans out there jkle.jkdf2.net
Legends return one last time
JKLE_Cougar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-05-2008, 06:36 PM   #3
>origami<
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Fremantle, Western Australia
Posts: 10
Sorry. I suck at this. Screenie was taken at 1280X1024..

Last edited by >origami<; 05-06-2008 at 01:09 AM. Reason: Changic pic size
>origami< is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-05-2008, 07:22 PM   #4
JKLE_Cougar
Junior Member
 
JKLE_Cougar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 285
well first off your resolution is really low did you try making it larger?


JKLE one of the last active JK and MotS clans out there jkle.jkdf2.net
Legends return one last time
JKLE_Cougar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-06-2008, 06:21 AM   #5
>origami<
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Fremantle, Western Australia
Posts: 10
I resized the image to 1024X768. Pic was taken at 1280X1024.
After installing Mysteries of the Sith I experienced exactly the same sort of ghosting/corruption in the image.
Maybe it's the Catalyst drivers? Either that or there could be some sort of tweak I could try in ATI Tray Tools. I've already tried disabling some Tiling options in Ati Trays advanced tweaking options but seeing as I don't know if this will help the situation it's sort of a stab in the dark..
>origami< is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-06-2008, 10:41 AM   #6
JKLE_Cougar
Junior Member
 
JKLE_Cougar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 285
I am thinking that is a driver problem, Have you tried doing different resolutions?

Also try disabling anti-aliasing.

Also I would check to make sure you have the latest drivers if those by some chance are out of date... who knows

also another question what do you mean by unofficial patch?

do you mean the one from www.jkhub.net ?

or the 1.01 patch from lucasarts


JKLE one of the last active JK and MotS clans out there jkle.jkdf2.net
Legends return one last time
JKLE_Cougar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-06-2008, 01:16 PM   #7
>origami<
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Fremantle, Western Australia
Posts: 10
Tried various resolutions. 640X480, 1024X768, 1280X1024.
Anti-aliasing is disabled in Catalyst Control Centre.
Using latest Catalyst Drivers 8.4. I also tried rolling back to 7.10's to no avail.
I'm using the unofficial jkhub patch.
I may try rolling back to an even older driver set as a last resort, performing a clean uninstall of the existing drivers.
It's got me stumped. I guess most people are running this on an NVidia card.
:-(
Thanks for trying to assist me with my problem JKLE_Cougar.
:-)

*UPDATE*
Crisis averted!
I got the little darling working.
After doing a clean uninstall of the 8.4 catalyst drivers I thought "Screw it!" I'll try and install the 7.4 drivers even though my videocard isn't supported by them.
Big surprise, it didn't work.
Then in despair I tried Windows Update and it downloaded a bizarrely small sized 7 meg driver update for my HD2600XT. The drivers install followed by the mandatory restart.
VIOLA!! The sucker now runs without a hitch in D-3D mode.
A convoluted (not to mention blind-luck!) approach to find a solution but all well that ends well.
Cheers for the help once again JKE_Cougar.
*Runs off to get lost in these awesome games all over again*

Last edited by >origami<; 05-06-2008 at 01:17 PM. Reason: Solution and grammer
>origami< is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-06-2008, 06:04 PM   #8
JKLE_Cougar
Junior Member
 
JKLE_Cougar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 285
No Problem dude that's what I am here for! glad you got it working!

Hey if your looking for a game or something feel free to PM me or head over to www.jkdf2.net for more info


JKLE one of the last active JK and MotS clans out there jkle.jkdf2.net
Legends return one last time
JKLE_Cougar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-07-2008, 09:49 PM   #9
hubrisincarnate
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2
I have this exact same problem, but unfortunately I can't seem to replicate the fix you so happily stumbled upon. I'm using a 2600 as well, and I really want to get this corrected so that I can play the game as soon as possible. Can you find out which update that was which allowed you to play?
hubrisincarnate is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-07-2008, 11:35 PM   #10
>origami<
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Fremantle, Western Australia
Posts: 10
@JKLE_Cougar - thanks for your assistance and offer of getting my ass handed to me in an online game. As soon as I get off ISDN and get Broadband I'll be happy to have a game.

@hubrisincarnate - I don't really know what the driver package is that I auto-downloaded from Windows Update. The best thing to do would be a clean uninstall of your existing Catalyst Drivers. Read this excellent article on how to properly install and uninstall ATI drivers. http://www.tweakguides.com/ATICAT_1.html
Myself after uninstalling videocard drivers I always reboot into Safe Mode. Run Driver Cleaner, reboot into normal mode and then run Regsupreme. This way I can be confident that all traces of the previous driver package have been removed.
>origami< is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2008, 03:50 PM   #11
vader1969
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 4
I have exactly the same problem with Radeon 4870 using Catalyst 8.7 drivers. Has anyone tried just the driver without CCC?

Can anyone confirm the Windows generic driver version that works?
vader1969 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-10-2008, 08:39 PM   #12
Xzero
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5
Anything above the 2*** series won't play JK properly. :S

I'm surprised that origami got it to work, I played forever with my 3870 (now returned for an 8800GT) and I never got it to work.

Play it now though, Nvidia seems to have things working. (It seems the AGP versions of 2*** series work, not sure though.)
Xzero is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-20-2008, 01:30 AM   #13
LawgSkrak
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 7
Mine only does that pixelating thing during the cutscenes. Annoying, but at least the gameplay itself is unaffected.
LawgSkrak is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-24-2008, 04:31 PM   #14
vader1969
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 4
So is there a solution to this problem? I am using Catalyst 8.9 now and JK still has the corruption.
vader1969 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-28-2009, 04:20 PM   #15
Cobra SA
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 40
I beg everyone here:

http://forums.amd.com/game/messagevi...&enterthread=y

follow this link and file a report to catalist team

if we bug them enough, they'll fix this bug

thanks
Cobra SA is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-29-2009, 11:53 AM   #16
Cobra SA
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 40
anyone with me there?

(sorry for dp)
Cobra SA is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-30-2009, 02:32 AM   #17
nizwiz
Rookie
 
nizwiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 159
dp is naughty
nizwiz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-04-2009, 08:16 PM   #18
Cobra SA
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 40
and useless posts are nauthy too

no one is moving a finger, no wonder this was and never will be fixed
Cobra SA is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-22-2009, 07:51 PM   #19
StarWarsGooN
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Southern New England, USA
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cobra SA View Post
and useless posts are nauthy too

no one is moving a finger, no wonder this was and never will be fixed
I've complained, beckoned, and begged so much about this ATI HD Radeon series graphics card bug glitch issue. LucasArts has been notified. ATI / AMD has been notified.
They don't care.
It is really sad, pathetic, and shameful too. And no big journalistic game / hardware news coverage online web sites seem to want to make it known either.

Reminder: other LucasArts PC games are affected by this as well:

X-Wing Alliance
X-Wing vs. TIE Fighter + Balance of Power
Star Wars Episode 1 Racer
Shadows of the Empire


Just look @ my Join Date for these LucasForums and behold the proof that I'm a revered veteran of here!
StarWarsGooN is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-02-2009, 04:40 AM   #20
Cobra SA
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by StarWarsGooN View Post
I've complained, beckoned, and begged so much about this ATI HD Radeon series graphics card bug glitch issue. LucasArts has been notified. ATI / AMD has been notified.
They don't care.
It is really sad, pathetic, and shameful too. And no big journalistic game / hardware news coverage online web sites seem to want to make it known either.

Reminder: other LucasArts PC games are affected by this as well:

X-Wing Alliance
X-Wing vs. TIE Fighter + Balance of Power
Star Wars Episode 1 Racer
Shadows of the Empire
This is f***ing sad
If I knew that I'd bought a nvidia instead
Rot in hell ATI shi1heads :-(


QuadCore Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 (OC 3.4 GHz)
ATI Radeon HD4870 X2 (2Go)
Corsair Dominator CM2X2048-8500C5D 4 Go DDR2-800 DDR2 SDRA
Windows 7 Pro x64
Cobra SA is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2010, 02:12 PM   #21
Phirenice
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4
Hello there! I've found a fix that works with my ATI Radeon HD 3870 X2

Here it is: http://www.jkhub.net/project/show.ph...tion=downloads

Hope this helps you too! Time to go and lightsabre some innocent civilians
Phirenice is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-14-2010, 08:36 AM   #22
kheimon
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by >origami< View Post
Sorry. I suck at this. Screenie was taken at 1280X1024..
There's an hacked ddraw.dll around that solves this issue

EDIT: uh Phirenice posted it before me. Take it from there. And anyone having the "please insert CD-Rom" problem even if they have the original one, see my fix at http://lucasforums.com/showpost.php?...9&postcount=27
kheimon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-15-2010, 01:59 PM   #23
Phirenice
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by kheimon View Post
There's an hacked ddraw.dll around that solves this issue

EDIT: uh Phirenice posted it before me. Take it from there. And anyone having the "please insert CD-Rom" problem even if they have the original one, see my fix at http://lucasforums.com/showpost.php?...9&postcount=27
Weirdly that hacked ddraw.dll has stopped working.. I saved it in the JK.exe directory, started the game with 3D acceleration and it worked fine, but when I quit the game and started it up again, I had the same old problem

I tried re-downloading the ddraw.dll file and replacing the original, but it has not helped Has this happened to anyone else?
Phirenice is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-27-2010, 01:23 PM   #24
StarWarsGooN
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Southern New England, USA
Posts: 28
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phirenice View Post
Hello there! I've found a fix that works with my ATI Radeon HD 3870 X2

Here it is: http://www.jkhub.net/project/show.ph...tion=downloads

Hope this helps you too! Time to go and lightsabre some innocent civilians
Thank the Force and the JK / MotS JK Hub Community as a Whole! Finally a fix after all these years of video card acceleration frustration. It works!


Just look @ my Join Date for these LucasForums and behold the proof that I'm a revered veteran of here!
StarWarsGooN is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Technical Help > (DF:2-Jedi Knight) display corruption

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:47 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.