lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: 4 person party?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-05-2009, 10:58 AM   #1
BryanWee20
Rookie
 
BryanWee20's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Singapore
Posts: 171
Current Game: KOTOR I & II
Question 4 person party?

Is it possible to tweak the game in a way that you can have 4 instead of 3 party members? And i don't mean by having a "Puppet" like baodur in K2...
Any info would be appreciated.

BryanWee20 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-05-2009, 11:06 AM   #2
Random Nickos
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 36
No, it hardcoded so its illegal to mess around with.
Random Nickos is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-06-2009, 01:07 AM   #3
VarsityPuppet
Master of Puppets
 
VarsityPuppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,256
Current Game: Chrono Trigger
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
On a related note, could you have two parties? You know, sort of like on Onderon when you have to send some people to the tomb and some to Onderon on the Basilisk, but have them be in the same module, and have some way to switch between them?
VarsityPuppet is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-06-2009, 01:09 AM   #4
TriggerGod
Senior Member
 
TriggerGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hiding
Posts: 2,415
Helpful! 
^ You do that with a script, and, if you are trying to do it the way you want to do it, you'll be switching between modules a lot.
TriggerGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-06-2009, 02:07 AM   #5
VarsityPuppet
Master of Puppets
 
VarsityPuppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,256
Current Game: Chrono Trigger
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Really? So like say if you were on... Dantooine with Handmaiden and Bao-Dur in your party, you could switch to your secondary party--Atton Visas and HK-47, we'll say--but only if you reloaded the module?
VarsityPuppet is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-06-2009, 02:31 AM   #6
Trench
Guy with Monocle
 
Trench's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Under a rock.
Posts: 1,638
Current Game: DX:HR, iKotOR
LF Jester 
What if you were to have the two parties, but have one just follow the other around (has this been suggested already? I'm kinda tired). And using a special armband or something, you could change who was in the second party at will.

Trench is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-06-2009, 08:44 AM   #7
stoffe
Mostly dormant
 
stoffe's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,834
Helpful! 10 year veteran! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally Posted by VarsityPuppet View Post
Really? So like say if you were on... Dantooine with Handmaiden and Bao-Dur in your party, you could switch to your secondary party--Atton Visas and HK-47, we'll say--but only if you reloaded the module?
You don't need to reload the module to change party members. You can have a script remove existing party members, add in the new ones and switch what character is used as main. You could probably do something like this quick example (theoretically, haven't had the opportunity to test):

Code:
void SwitchToGroup(int iLeader, int iParty1=0xFF, int iParty2=0xFF) {
    // ST: Set main character (will become GetFirstPC() return object)
    SwitchPlayerCharacter(iLeader);
    SetPartyLeader(iLeader);
    
    object oPC = GetFirstPC();
    object oNPC;
    
    // ST: Spawn the other two party members by the main character, if set
    if (iParty1 != 0xFF) {
        oNPC = SpawnAvailableNPC(iParty1, GetLocation(oPC));  
        AddPartyMember(iParty1, oNPC);   
    }
    
    if (iParty2 != 0xFF) {
        oNPC = SpawnAvailableNPC(iParty2, GetLocation(oPC));    
        AddPartyMember(iParty2, oNPC);  
    }
}


void main() {
    // ST: Remove all party members from the area
    int iNPC;
    for (iNPC = NPC_ATTON; iNPC <= NPC_DISCIPLE; iNPC++) {
        if (IsNPCPartyMember(iNPC)) {
            RemoveNPCFromPartyToBase(iNPC); 
        }
    }   
    
    // ST: Keep track of which of the groups to switch to... (add to globalcat.2da)
    int bCurrParty = GetGlobalNumber("ST_CURRENTPARTY");
    SetGlobalNumber("ST_CURRENTPARTY", !bCurrParty);
    
    // ST: Switch active party
    if (bCurrParty) {
        DelayCommand(0.5, SwitchToGroup(NPC_PLAYER, NPC_HANDMAIDEN, NPC_BAO_DUR));        
    }
    else {
        DelayCommand(0.5, SwitchToGroup(NPC_VISAS, NPC_ATTON, NPC_HK_47));    
    }   
}
That would probably just work in a scenario specifically designed to have multiple groups going, so you could change party groups when the player crosses a trigger, during a dialog/cutscene or such.


mt
stoffe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-06-2009, 01:33 PM   #8
VarsityPuppet
Master of Puppets
 
VarsityPuppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,256
Current Game: Chrono Trigger
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
I don't want to waste your attention with excessive quesions stoffe, but could you possibly switch to npcs that aren't necessarily in your party, but are in the module?

Like say you were fighting your way to the Onderon royal palace, and wanted to take control over a Kadron/Bostuco/Gelesi party temporarily... could this be done?
VarsityPuppet is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-06-2009, 09:34 PM   #9
Star Admiral
N7 Commando
 
Star Admiral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Omega 4 Relay
Posts: 656
Current Game: Mass Effect 2
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! 
Not 100% positive, but my guess is that you can't switch to NPCs that aren't in your party. You'll need to add them to your party first, which would mean some of your existing party members will need to be shuffled out.

- Star Admiral
Star Admiral is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-07-2009, 08:59 PM   #10
VarsityPuppet
Master of Puppets
 
VarsityPuppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,256
Current Game: Chrono Trigger
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
What about when the game switches to some other random character like B4-D4? In that case, is B4-D4 actually added to your party?
VarsityPuppet is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-08-2009, 06:43 AM   #11
zbyl2
Junior Member
 
zbyl2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: a galaxy far far away...
Posts: 320
Contest winner - Modding Veteran Modder 
Yup, B-4D4 was added as party member and removed after you return to Ithorians.
Same with this droid in prologue, Remote on Malachor and anyone else who joined the party "temporary" (if there was anyone, I can't remember at the moment).
zbyl2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-08-2009, 12:21 PM   #12
VarsityPuppet
Master of Puppets
 
VarsityPuppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,256
Current Game: Chrono Trigger
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
The torrential storm of questions continues:

What if you wanted 5 of your party members to be in a module. We'll say PC, Visas, Atton, Hanharr and Mandalore. Of course, you could only choose 2, but could the others follow along much like NPCs would and fight, just you would have no control over what they do?

and... if that would work, would you be able to switch your main party (let's say its a PC/Atton/Visas) so that it's a PC/Mandalore/Hanharr party and still have Atton and Visas spawn in the module. bit as NPCs and as stated before, aid you in fighting, but you have no control over them?

If that's understandable...
VarsityPuppet is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-10-2009, 10:55 AM   #13
Darth Payne
I Am Revan, I Remember.
 
Darth Payne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grong, Norway
Posts: 2,491
Current Game: DS3, Alien: Colonial Marines
I just thought of something.

Would making a variation of the Call Of Aid mod work for this request?

Instead of summoning NPCs, you'd summon 'clones' of your party members?


http://www.xboxlc.com/cards/sig/newblack/pederskomsvold.jpg
Formerly known as: Danyael27
My mods at KotorFiles: K1 Robe Stat Boost, TSL Jedi Robe Stat Boost, Jedi Fight Training.
Quando omni flunkus moritati - the motto of the Possum Lodge, Pseudo-Latin for 'when all else fails, play dead.'


SW: Invasion 05,P16 -(Spraug: Seriously? A Wookie with a lightsaber? Thats just overkill.
Darth Payne is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-10-2009, 12:28 PM   #14
Star Admiral
N7 Commando
 
Star Admiral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Omega 4 Relay
Posts: 656
Current Game: Mass Effect 2
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! 
That might work. The game only allows you to have 2 (maybe 3) puppets that follow the main character, kind of like Bao-Dur's remote.

I'm not sure if the level-up process would work properly in this case. Every time your character levels up, only your party members would level with you. Puppets may not get this level-up, so checks will need to be added to the script to keep track of the experience. The script would look messy, but if it works, it'll be awesome.

- Star Admiral
Star Admiral is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-10-2009, 01:20 PM   #15
VarsityPuppet
Master of Puppets
 
VarsityPuppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,256
Current Game: Chrono Trigger
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
This is exactly what I was trying to get at, but I couldn't word it right.
This would be immensely cool to have. Of course though, you should limit its use in some plot related places.

Last edited by VarsityPuppet; 07-10-2009 at 01:27 PM.
VarsityPuppet is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-10-2009, 01:51 PM   #16
stoffe
Mostly dormant
 
stoffe's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,834
Helpful! 10 year veteran! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Star Admiral View Post
That might work. The game only allows you to have 2 (maybe 3) puppets that follow the main character, kind of like Bao-Dur's remote.
The main character can't have any puppets, that only works for the additional party members you bring along. If you make a party member with a puppet the main character the puppet will disappear while they are. Maybe one of the reasons you're never offered the choice of making Bao-Dur the leader of the Dxun away team in TSL.


mt
stoffe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-10-2009, 03:39 PM   #17
VarsityPuppet
Master of Puppets
 
VarsityPuppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,256
Current Game: Chrono Trigger
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Interesting. I didn't know that. Would it be possible to make them temporary puppets to whoever else is currently in party?
VarsityPuppet is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-16-2009, 10:33 AM   #18
Stingrea51
Lurker
 
Stingrea51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 1
Current Game: Kotors 1&2
This is such a cool idea you guys! I don't have the modding skills God gave a lemon, but if you can do this mod I'd love a link to the finished product




If it's not worth saying, don't say it.
Stingrea51 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Modding requests > 4 person party?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:08 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.