lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Problem with K2 Installation
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-02-2009, 10:51 AM   #1
harIII
Veteran
 
harIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 983
Helpful! 
Problem with K2 Installation

I just upgraded to Windows 7 and I am now having a problem installing The Sith Lords. The install stops running when I get to the extraction of "models" in the first disk, about a sixth of the way through.

Does anybody have any advice or any ideas as to what to do?
harIII is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-02-2009, 12:08 PM   #2
Star Admiral
N7 Commando
 
Star Admiral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Omega 4 Relay
Posts: 656
Current Game: Mass Effect 2
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! 
Does the installer just stop responding? Does it give a crash message? Are there any scratches on your disks? Did you run it in administrator mode? I've been using Win7 for two months now, both the beta and the RC, and TSL has run fine for me on both.

- Star Admiral
Star Admiral is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-02-2009, 01:45 PM   #3
newbiemodder
Gentleman Modder
 
newbiemodder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 706
Veteran Modder 
Did you turn off your anti-virus/spyware. It may help
newbiemodder is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-02-2009, 02:27 PM   #4
jedi7000nathan
Junior Member
 
jedi7000nathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Nathan City
Posts: 368
Current Game: Kotors 1 and 2
check and see if you disc is clean that solves my problam every time


DOMO ARIGOTO MR. ROBOTO
GRUNDO KING
LEADER OF THE GALACTIC FEDERATION
#1 YLANA SKYFIRE FAN

AZULA IS SEXY
jedi7000nathan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-03-2009, 03:03 AM   #5
RedHawke
Shadow Lord Of The Sith™
 
RedHawke's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Stormreach CA.
Posts: 9,184
Current Game: DDO, Stormreach
Moving to Work Bench as Holowan Labs is only for Modding topics...


"Beware the form-fitting black armor-clad Drow hottie with twin Mineral II Greensteel Khopeshes!"
"Liella d'Orien says, '"You're the fool, Devil. -- Witness the power of this fully ARMED and OPERATIONAL Titan!"'"
----------------------------------------------------------------------
RedHawke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-08-2009, 10:14 AM   #6
harIII
Veteran
 
harIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 983
Helpful! 
An error message appeared that forced me to click "Okay or Cancel or something to that affect" and closes the installation. It just appeared to stop running though when you do a "Ctrl, Alt, Del" it says that the program is running fine.

I'll clean the disk up and see what happens, this would sound like the most reasonable problem. I tried it on Windows 7, Vista, and XP and it did the same thing each time.
harIII is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-13-2009, 11:27 AM   #7
harIII
Veteran
 
harIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 983
Helpful! 
Cleaning the disk didn't work but I believe I found the problem. I tried to copy the CD files over to my hard drive but the process frooze just as the installation. I am now convinced that a particular file is corrupte somehow. If somebody would be kind enough to post or email the below file to me, I would be very much obliged.

KOTOR 2 - The Sith Lords
Disk 1
Name: data2
Type: Cabinet File
Size: 598,864 KB
harIII is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > Problem with K2 Installation

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:31 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.