lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: [TSL]Crash on startup
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-24-2009, 04:22 AM   #1
Achilles
Dapper Chimp
 
Achilles's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 8,204
Helpful! Veteran Modder Forum Veteran 
[TSL]Crash on startup

System specs:

[SWKotOR]
ReportDateTime=4/24/2009 12:10:27 AM
SysInfoVersion=v1.00.60
GameExists=1
GameVersion=v2.10.427
GameInstallLocation=F:\Program Files\LucasArts\SWKotOR2\

[OS]
Name=WinXP
Version=Windows XP v5.1 build 2600 Service Pack 3
Service Pack=Service Pack 3
Status=Pass

[SwapFiles]
F:\pagefile.sys=2046

[CPU]
CPUCount=2
CPUSpeed=2512
CPUFamily=15
CPUModel=11
CPUStepping=1
CPUVendor=AMD
CPUName=AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4800+
Status=Pass

[Memory]
RAM=2048
Status=Pass

[Disk Free Space]
F: (NTFS), UNICODE=166.72GB
Status=Pass

[CD-ROMs]
DriveLetters=E:\
Drives=HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GSA-H62N

[Video]
Video Card Name=NVIDIA GeForce 9600 GSO
Video Memory=1024
Desktop Resolution=1280x800x32 @ 60Hz
DirectX=DirectX 9.0c (4.09.00.0904)
OpenGL Version=3.0.0
OpenGL Vendor=NVIDIA Corporation
OpenGL Renderer=GeForce 9600 GSO/PCI/SSE2/3DNOW!
NVidia Driver=6.14.11.8250
Vid Card Status=Warning
Vid Card Driver Status=Pass
GL Status=Pass
DX Status=Pass

[Audio]
Sound Card Name=Realtek HD Audio output
Status=Pass


;Game Options from swkotor2.ini

[Display Options]
FullScreen=1
Disable Movies=0
Disable Intro Movies=0
Sort Modules=1
Width=1280
Height=768
BitsPerPixels=32
RefreshRate=60

[Sound Options]
Music Volume=85
Voiceover Volume=85
Sound Effects Volume=85
Movie Volume=85
Number 3D Voices=30
Number 2D Voices=64
2D3D Bias=1.50
Force Software=0
EAX=2
Sound Init=0
Disable Sound=0

[Graphics Options]
RefreshRate=60
Height=768
Width=1280
V-Sync=1
Anisotropy=16
Frame Buffer=1
Anti Aliasing=8
Texture Quality=2
Grass=1
Soft Shadows=1
Shadows=1
Brightness=57
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=1

[Game Options]
UnlockedPlanetSongs=2047
Enable Tooltips=1
Keyboard Camera Deceleration=2000.000000
Keyboard Camera Acceleration=500.000000
Keyboard Camera DPS=200.000000
TextureVariation=13
BodyVariation=14
AppearanceType=545
PCGender=0
GameCompleted=0
CurSithLord=0
Hide InGame GUI=1
Use Small Fonts=0
Hide Unequippable=0
Tutorial Popups=0
Subtitles=0
Mini Map=0
Floating Numbers=1
Status Summary=1
Enable Mouse Teleporting To Buttons=1
Mouse Sensitivity=44
Difficulty Level=1
Auto Level Up NPCs=0
Mouse Look=0
AutoSave=1
EnableScreenShot=1
Reverse Mouse Buttons=0
Reverse Ingame YAxis=0
Reverse Minigame YAxis=0
Combat Movement=1
TooltipDelay Sec=1
EnableCheats=1
Disable Movies=0

[config]
firstrun=0

[Keymapping]
Action286B=8
Action286A=7
Action285B=10
Action285A=9
Action284B=54
Action284A=51
Action283B=54
Action283A=51
Action282B=69
Action282A=73
Action281B=53
Action281A=76
Action280B=69
Action280A=73
Action268=52
Action265=58
Action264=57
Action263=43
Action262=85
Action261=84
Action260=83
Action259=82
Action258=81
Action257=80
Action256=79
Action255=78
Action254=77
Action253=31
Action245=75
Action244=55
Action243=67
Action242=74
Action241=87
Action240=56
Action239=68
Action238=82
Action236=83
Action234=81
Action232=80
Action230=79
Action228=78
Action226=77
Action225=70
Action224=90
Action223=31
Action222=25
Action221=24
Action220=29
Action219=28
Action218=42
Action217=87
Action216=65
Action215=63
Action214=60
Action213=62
Action212=61
Action211=66
Action210=59
Action209=71
Action208=89
Action207=72
Action206=30
Action205=55
Action204=67

[Autopause Options]
End Of Combat Round=0
Mine Sighted=0
Enemy Sighted=1
Party Killed=1
Action Menu=0
New Target Selected=0

[Movies Shown]
Movie10=0
Movie 9=0
Movie 8=0
Movie 7=3
Movie 6=128
Movie 5=0
Movie 4=0
Movie 3=0
Movie 2=8
Movie 1=240
Movie 0=0

(Off-topic: I wonder why this reports 1024 for video memory but it only says 768 on the box )

I haven't played since September, but I recall the game working perfectly well back then.

I have the intro movies disabled, so I see the screen with Nihilus, Sion, and Visas, then it goes dark, I hear the music, then I get this guy:



Suggestions?

Thanks in advance!
Achilles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-24-2009, 05:49 AM   #2
DarthParametric
I bent my Wookiee
 
DarthParametric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oz
Posts: 2,724
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Post a screenshot of the "click here" error dialogue.
DarthParametric is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-24-2009, 06:04 AM   #3
Achilles
Dapper Chimp
 
Achilles's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 8,204
Helpful! Veteran Modder Forum Veteran 

Last edited by Achilles; 04-24-2009 at 06:09 AM.
Achilles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-24-2009, 06:45 AM   #4
DarthParametric
I bent my Wookiee
 
DarthParametric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oz
Posts: 2,724
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Now the "technical info".

Btw, you are using 182.50 which are the latest drivers. Seeing as they only came out this month, you obviously weren't using them last September. What else has changed? Same vid card or a new one?

Last edited by DarthParametric; 04-24-2009 at 06:50 AM.
DarthParametric is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-24-2009, 06:51 AM   #5
Achilles
Dapper Chimp
 
Achilles's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 8,204
Helpful! Veteran Modder Forum Veteran 
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthParametric View Post
Now the "technical info".
It's extremely long.

At the risk of pissing off someone who might be able to help me; why do I get the impression that you are jerking me around?

New card too. If the game won't run on the new drivers, then that would be the problem, no?
Achilles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-24-2009, 07:13 AM   #6
DarthParametric
I bent my Wookiee
 
DarthParametric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oz
Posts: 2,724
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Neither game plays well with current hardware.
DarthParametric is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-24-2009, 01:21 PM   #7
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Try entering "Disable Vertex Buffer Objects=1" under "Graphics Options" in your "swkotor2.ini" file.

And DP is right. Both games have a problem with DX10 cards from both Nvidia and ATI, especially with current drivers. Since your old and new GPUs are architecturally similar, it would seem to indicate that it's a problem with current drivers. The only solution for this would be to roll back to the latest driver version that works.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-24-2009, 02:05 PM   #8
DarthParametric
I bent my Wookiee
 
DarthParametric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oz
Posts: 2,724
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran Helpful! 
You're not going to get very old driver versions compatible with a 9xxx series card. I doubt it would make much (if any) difference. It's pretty much to the point now where you need a standalone box with old hardware to run the games properly. Either that or someone needs to code a graphics emulator equivalent to a 6xxx7xxx series card.
DarthParametric is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-24-2009, 02:15 PM   #9
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthParametric View Post
You're not going to get very old driver versions compatible with a 9xxx series card. I doubt it would make much (if any) difference.
Well, he was running the game OK on an 8600GTS back in September, and it uses the same driver as the 9-series, does it not? He should be able to roll back to the version that he was using back then.
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthParametric
It's pretty much to the point now where you need a standalone box with old hardware to run the games properly. Either that or someone needs to code a graphics emulator equivalent to a 6xxx7xxx series card.
That's exactly why I'm keeping my old Dell 8200 with a 6800GT for now. I intend to either upgrade it a bit as cheaply as I can (which is hard because of the expense of RDRAM) or maybe buying an 8400 or something similar and a GeForce 7-series on the cheap for KotOR and other older games.

I gotta have my old games.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-24-2009, 02:30 PM   #10
DarthParametric
I bent my Wookiee
 
DarthParametric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oz
Posts: 2,724
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran Helpful! 
The 9xxx series are basically just rebadged gen 2 8xxx series cards (i.e. G92 core). You could potentially hack older drivers to run a 9xxx card, but official support would only have been rolled in a year or so ago. As you say though, that should be long enough to try a driver roll back.
DarthParametric is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-24-2009, 04:56 PM   #11
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
He said that the .ini hack worked for him, so maybe the newest drivers are OK after all, which is good news.

I'm still not getting rid of my 8200, though. It's costing me nothing to keep and plays old games great.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-27-2009, 09:04 AM   #12
moda
Rookie
 
moda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 101
the 177.1 release nvidia drivcers run this game well its why i use them on my 8800gt i still get forceware physics but am able to play my beloved games
moda is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-02-2009, 10:16 PM   #13
Qui-Gon Glenn
Necessary Roughneck
 
Qui-Gon Glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thessia
Posts: 1,467
Current Game: ME3MP, Arkham Origins
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Forum Veteran Veteran Modder 
The fault lies in the 182.50 driver. Revert to the last stable release (182.08) and you will be fine.

Just had this problem, and cogadh at the tslrp forums confirmed my suspicion that the new driver was to blame.

I have reported it to nVidia... whether or not it gets fixed, ?
Qui-Gon Glenn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-06-2009, 06:34 PM   #14
Weavel
Rookie
 
Weavel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 61
This fixed my problem, thanks!
Weavel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > [TSL]Crash on startup

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:19 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.