lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Jedi Academy - SP Mod Problem
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-17-2009, 07:57 AM   #1
elSpaan
Lurker
 
elSpaan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: austria
Posts: 9
Question Jedi Academy - SP Mod Problem

hi there!

i'm not very experienced in modding, so i hope that someone out there can help me.

difficult enough for me, but finally i somehow managed to integrate a SP MOD in jedi academy. i use one of the endless combinations of Ryojin's fantastic jedi costumization kit - and in my case, it replaces the kel'dor male, so that i'm able even to use my old savegames.

looks very good! but there is one problem still:
the lightsaber (staff) is "freezed"! while my jedi makes his moves, his saber staff remains in a static upright position, stuck through the jedi's body...



as long as i used the kel'dor male model.glm, the skins - of course - didn't work, but the saber did. and when i hit on that and changed the model into the right one (of the jedi costumization kit), the skins worked, and this - hopefully last - problem appeared.

i'm at my wit's end. has someone got some sagacious recommendation?
thanks a lot!
elSpaan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-17-2009, 07:56 PM   #2
katanamaru
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 471
It is probably a bug as a result of replacing the keldore with Ryojin's skin. The best thing you could do is start a new game. That should solve the problem. There is probably an error with the save file referencing a new model.

So Start a new game, use the 'map' command to get to where you were, and then use the 'setforce' cheats to set the force to the levels you had.
katanamaru is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-17-2009, 08:25 PM   #3
elSpaan
Lurker
 
elSpaan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: austria
Posts: 9
Thumbs up

yah, as i said before, i'm a newbie...
thanx a lot for your answer - seems to be a nice workaround.
let's see if it works!

PS: and the costumization kit is made by 'Spanky', just to mention that. my fault!
elSpaan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-17-2009, 10:51 PM   #4
elSpaan
Lurker
 
elSpaan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: austria
Posts: 9
mpfff... that doesn't work...

i start a new game, then i change the map. alright!
but setting the force levels has no effect. and when i try to change the single lightsaber to a staff (saber dual_4), i get the message "cheats are not enabled on this server".

i had typed helpusobi1 beforehand, and i'm playing in singleplayer mode.
arrgh, this is frustrating! and i feel rising anger!
elSpaan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-18-2009, 09:44 PM   #5
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,698
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
there needs to be a space between helpusobi and 1

helpusobi 1

^^^^^^^ like that

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-18-2009, 10:43 PM   #6
elSpaan
Lurker
 
elSpaan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: austria
Posts: 9
i can't believe it!
stupid, stupid, stupid! you were right, there was a missing.
a long search comes to its end - well, if i now manage to customize the rest...



thanks a lot, both of you!

[i love monkey island]
elSpaan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-19-2009, 02:16 AM   #7
JesusIsGonnaOwnSatan
ANTA BAKAAA?!
 
JesusIsGonnaOwnSatan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Over the bridge from Australia
Posts: 1,213
another way to enable cheats is devmapall in single player and devmap <mapname> in multiplayer. (example: devmap mp/ffa1)



mfw I read the Revan novel

it is not a cry of joy.
JesusIsGonnaOwnSatan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-19-2009, 09:28 PM   #8
katanamaru
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 471
I think devmap also reloads map objects or something similar. When the patch first came out the devmapall command was disabled I think. There was a long thread about the pros and cons of devmapall vs helpusobi 1.

In summary the helpusobi 1 code won out.
katanamaru is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Academy > Jedi Academy - SP Mod Problem

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:27 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.